622 Online High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · North Saint Paul, Minnesota
622 Online High School in North Saint Paul, Minnesota enrolled 74 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 60-79% of its students tested were proficient in reading and under 50% proficient in math in 2021-22 (Minnesota: 51.1% and 44.8%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50-59% (Minnesota: 83.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 24% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
98 students in 2022-23, 114 students in 2023-24, 74 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 98 | 8.2 | 12.0 |
| 2023-24 | 114 | 9.2 | 12.4 |
| 2024-25 | 74 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection 622 Online High School enrolled 167 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
29.7% of students were White, 24.3% Black, 20.3% Asian in 2024-25.
- White29.7%
- Black24.3%
- Asian20.3%
- Hispanic14.9%
- Two or more races10.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at 622 Online High School scored proficient or above: 60-79% in reading and under 50% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Minnesota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 60‑79% | 37% | 51.1% |
| Math | under 50% | 30% | 44.8% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50-59% of the 49 students in 622 Online High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50‑59% | 82% | 83.3% |
| Students in the class | 49 | 801 | 69,945 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in North Saint Paul
4 public high schools in North Saint Paul report 2024-25 enrollment; 622 Online High School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Senior High | 1,649 | 23.0 | 51.2% |
| The Next Step | 84 | 10.1 | 61.9% |
| 622 Online High School | 74 | not reported | 48.6% |
| Lionsgate Academy AIM | 51 | 5.1 | 37.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about 622 Online High School
- North Senior HighThe nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 1,649 students, 23.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
- Lionsgate Academy AIMThe next nearest public high school, 0.3 miles away: 51 students, 5.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
- Compare 622 Online High School with North Senior HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School District 622 spends per student$16,478 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,478
- The largest public schools in Minnesota622 Online High School is the number 521 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#521 of 781
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about 622 Online High School
How many students attend 622 Online High School?
74 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 98 in 2022-23. It is a high school in North Saint Paul, MN.Is 622 Online High School a Title I school?
622 Online High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at 622 Online High School do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at 622 Online High School scored proficient or above: 60-79% in reading and under 50% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at 622 Online High School?
50-59% of the 49 students in 622 Online High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is 622 Online High School in?
North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School District 622, NCES district ID 2723850. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 272385005412 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.