622 Online High School

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · North Saint Paul, Minnesota

622 Online High School in North Saint Paul, Minnesota enrolled 74 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 60-79% of its students tested were proficient in reading and under 50% proficient in math in 2021-22 (Minnesota: 51.1% and 44.8%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50-59% (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Enrollment fell 24% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

98 students in 2022-23, 114 students in 2023-24, 74 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at 622 Online High School by school year2022-23: 98, 2023-24: 114, 2024-25: 740501001502022-23982023-241142024-2574
Students enrolled at 622 Online High School by school year2022-23: 98, 2023-24: 114, 2024-25: 740501001502022-23982023-241142024-2574
Students enrolled at 622 Online High School by school year2022-23: 98, 2023-24: 114, 2024-25: 740501001502022-23982023-241142024-2574
Students enrolled at 622 Online High School by school year2022-23: 98, 2023-24: 114, 2024-25: 740501001502022-23982023-241142024-2574
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23988.212.0
2023-241149.212.4
2024-25740.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection 622 Online High School enrolled 167 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

29.7% of students were White, 24.3% Black, 20.3% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White29.7%
  2. Black24.3%
  3. Asian20.3%
  4. Hispanic14.9%
  5. Two or more races10.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested at 622 Online High School scored proficient or above: 60-79% in reading and under 50% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis schoolIts districtMinnesota
Reading and language arts60‑79%37%51.1%
Mathunder 50%30%44.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50-59% of the 49 students in 622 Online High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate50‑59%82%83.3%
Students in the class4980169,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in North Saint Paul

4 public high schools in North Saint Paul report 2024-25 enrollment; 622 Online High School is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
North Senior High1,64923.051.2%
The Next Step8410.161.9%
622 Online High School74not reported48.6%
Lionsgate Academy AIM515.137.3%

All public schools in North Saint Paul →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about 622 Online High School

  1. North Senior HighThe nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 1,649 students, 23.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. Lionsgate Academy AIMThe next nearest public high school, 0.3 miles away: 51 students, 5.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  3. Compare 622 Online High School with North Senior HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School District 622 spends per student$16,478 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,478
  5. The largest public schools in Minnesota622 Online High School is the number 521 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#521 of 781
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about 622 Online High School

  1. How many students attend 622 Online High School?
    74 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 98 in 2022-23. It is a high school in North Saint Paul, MN.
  2. Is 622 Online High School a Title I school?
    622 Online High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at 622 Online High School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested at 622 Online High School scored proficient or above: 60-79% in reading and under 50% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What is the graduation rate at 622 Online High School?
    50-59% of the 49 students in 622 Online High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is 622 Online High School in?
    North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School District 622, NCES district ID 2723850. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 272385005412 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22