- Enrollment
- 278
- Students per teacher
- 12.1:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Mansfield, AR
Mansfield High School
Federal NCES profile for Mansfield High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 52/100.
The verdict
Mansfield High School earns 52/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 81% of Arkansas schools.
- #3 of 4
- public schools in Mansfield · Resource Index
- 52
- Resource Index · Higher
- 9.3:1
- small classes for Arkansas
- 43.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Mansfield High School has class sizes smaller than 81% of Arkansas schools. Computed live against every Arkansas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mansfield High School ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Mansfield, AR.
School address
NCES ID 050933001036 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-29 students YoY
Mansfield High School shrank from 254 students in 2022-23 to 225 in 2023-24 (-11.4%).
Teacher FTE added 23.7 → 29.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-29 students YoY 050933001036 · Mansfield, AR High · SMALL · TRAD
214 enr · 9.3:1 · 43.3% lunch · RII 52
Nearest enrollment peer: Mansfield Elementary School (278 students)
Mansfield High School shrank from 254 students in 2022-23 to 225 in 2023-24 (-11.4%). Teacher FTE added 23.7 → 29.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Arkansas schools → · Find another →
Mansfield High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mansfield Elem
Mansfield Elementary School
278 students
- Mansfield Midd
Mansfield Middle School
259 students
- This school
Mansfield High School
214 students
What this shows Mansfield High School reports 214 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mansfield High School compares
Mansfield High School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Arkansas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Arkansas | Arkansas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 9.3:1 | ▼ 32% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 43.3% | ▼ 27% | 59.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 214 | top 84% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 80.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 33.9, Mansfield High School is less mixed than the Arkansas school average of 40.4.
Programs
District finance for Mansfield School District reports $12,195 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mansfield High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mansfield Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mansfield Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mansfield High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 259
- Students per teacher
- 11.8:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~214 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mansfield High School
How many students attend Mansfield High School?
Mansfield High School has 214 students enrolled. It is a high school in Mansfield, AR. CCD year-over-year: 254 (2022-23) → 225 (2023-24), down 29.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mansfield High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Mansfield High School is 9.3:1, which is 32% lower than the Arkansas average of 13.6:1 and 41% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mansfield High School?
43.3% of students at Mansfield High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Arkansas average of 59.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mansfield High School?
The largest demographic group at Mansfield High School is White at 80.8% of enrollment, in Mansfield, AR.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mansfield High School?
Mansfield High School has a Resource Investment Index of 52/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mansfield High School rank among public schools in Mansfield?
By Resource Investment Index, Mansfield High School ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Mansfield, AR. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Mansfield School District?
Besides Mansfield High School, Mansfield School District also operates Mansfield Elementary School (278 students) and Mansfield Middle School (259 students). See the Mansfield School District district page for the complete list.