Wrentham Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Wrentham (district ID 2513290)

Public school district · Norfolk County · Massachusetts · NCES district ID 2513290

Wrentham Public Schools spent $19,909 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 86% of the other Massachusetts districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $24,952). Its 2 schools enrolled 958 students in 2024-25; 83.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,020 per student, up 0.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Massachusetts districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Wrentham Public Schools in enrollment (920 to 1,019 students) and Wrentham Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Wrentham Public Schools, FY23Boston Renaissance Charter Public (District) $28,508; Prospect Hill Academy Charter (District) $27,945; Blue Hills Regional Vocational Technical $27,134; Tri-County Regional Vocational Technical $26,222; Hoosac Valley Regional $21,292; Wrentham Public Schools $19,909; Norfolk Public Schools $19,829; Advanced Math and Science Academy Charter (District) $18,523; Somerset Berkley Regional $18,281; Acushnet $16,828; State median, under 1,000 students $24,952.15k20k25k30kBoston Renaissance Charter Pub…$28,508Prospect Hill Academy Charter …$27,945Blue Hills Regional Vocational…$27,134Tri-County Regional Vocational…$26,222Hoosac Valley Regional$21,292Wrentham Public Schools$19,909Norfolk Public Schools$19,829Advanced Math and Science Acad…$18,523Somerset Berkley Regional$18,281Acushnet$16,828State median, under 1,000 students $24,952
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Wrentham Public Schools, FY23Boston Renaissance Charter Public (District) $28,508; Prospect Hill Academy Charter (District) $27,945; Blue Hills Regional Vocational Technical $27,134; Tri-County Regional Vocational Technical $26,222; Hoosac Valley Regional $21,292; Wrentham Public Schools $19,909; Norfolk Public Schools $19,829; Advanced Math and Science Academy Charter (District) $18,523; Somerset Berkley Regional $18,281; Acushnet $16,828; State median, under 1,000 students $24,952.15k20k25k30kBoston Renaissance Charter Public (…$28,508Prospect Hill Academy Charter (Dist…$27,945Blue Hills Regional Vocational Tech…$27,134Tri-County Regional Vocational Tech…$26,222Hoosac Valley Regional$21,292Wrentham Public Schools$19,909Norfolk Public Schools$19,829Advanced Math and Science Academy C…$18,523Somerset Berkley Regional$18,281Acushnet$16,828State median, under 1,000 students $24,952
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Wrentham Public Schools, FY23Boston Renaissance Charter Public (District) $28,508; Prospect Hill Academy Charter (District) $27,945; Blue Hills Regional Vocational Technical $27,134; Tri-County Regional Vocational Technical $26,222; Hoosac Valley Regional $21,292; Wrentham Public Schools $19,909; Norfolk Public Schools $19,829; Advanced Math and Science Academy Charter (District) $18,523; Somerset Berkley Regional $18,281; Acushnet $16,828; State median, under 1,000 students $24,952.15k20k25k30kBoston Renaissance Charter Public (District)$28,508Prospect Hill Academy Charter (District)$27,945Blue Hills Regional Vocational Technical$27,134Tri-County Regional Vocational Technical$26,222Hoosac Valley Regional$21,292Wrentham Public Schools$19,909Norfolk Public Schools$19,829Advanced Math and Science Academy Charter (…$18,523Somerset Berkley Regional$18,281Acushnet$16,828State median, under 1,000 students $24,952
Current spending per student, Massachusetts districts closest in size to Wrentham Public Schools, FY23Boston Renaissance Charter Public (District) $28,508; Prospect Hill Academy Charter (District) $27,945; Blue Hills Regional Vocational Technical $27,134; Tri-County Regional Vocational Technical $26,222; Hoosac Valley Regional $21,292; Wrentham Public Schools $19,909; Norfolk Public Schools $19,829; Advanced Math and Science Academy Charter (District) $18,523; Somerset Berkley Regional $18,281; Acushnet $16,828; State median, under 1,000 students $24,952.15k20k25k30kBoston Renaissance Charter Public (Dist…$28,508Prospect Hill Academy Charter (District)$27,945Blue Hills Regional Vocational Technical$27,134Tri-County Regional Vocational Technical$26,222Hoosac Valley Regional$21,292Wrentham Public Schools$19,909Norfolk Public Schools$19,829Advanced Math and Science Academy Chart…$18,523Somerset Berkley Regional$18,281Acushnet$16,828State median, under 1,000 students $24,952

Where the money came from

$8,202,000 in revenue: 83.9% state, 6.0% local and 10.1% federal. Total spending including $119,000 of capital outlay was $20,481,000, or $21,491 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Wrentham Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $6,882,000; Local $489,000; Federal $831,000; total $8,202,000.
  • State$6,882,000 84%
  • Local$489,000 6%
  • Federal$831,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 153 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

951 students in 2022-23, 981 students in 2023-24, 958 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Wrentham Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 951, 2023-24: 981, 2024-25: 95802505007501k2022-239512023-249812024-25958
Wrentham Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 951, 2023-24: 981, 2024-25: 95802505007501k2022-239512023-249812024-25958
Wrentham Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 951, 2023-24: 981, 2024-25: 95802505007501k2022-239512023-249812024-25958
Wrentham Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 951, 2023-24: 981, 2024-25: 95802505007501k2022-239512023-249812024-25958

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2395179.312.0
2023-2498179.912.3
2024-2595881.011.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$6,755,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,088 per student

Wrentham Public Schools booked $6,755,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 79 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $85,129 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 55 in 100 Massachusetts districts with a figure (state median $83,840, 276 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$5,699,00084.4%
Special education$1,056,00015.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,118 in 2018-19, $6,472 in 2019-20, $7,234 in 2020-21, $7,050 in 2021-22, $7,088 in 2022-23.

Wrentham Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,118, 2019-20: $6,472, 2020-21: $7,234, 2021-22: $7,050, 2022-23: $7,08802k4k6k8k2018-19$6,1182019-20$6,4722020-21$7,2342021-22$7,0502022-23$7,088
Wrentham Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,118, 2019-20: $6,472, 2020-21: $7,234, 2021-22: $7,050, 2022-23: $7,08802k4k6k8k2018-19$6,1182019-20$6,4722020-21$7,2342021-22$7,0502022-23$7,088
Wrentham Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,118, 2019-20: $6,472, 2020-21: $7,234, 2021-22: $7,050, 2022-23: $7,08802k4k6k8k2018-19$6,1182019-20$6,4722020-21$7,2342021-22$7,0502022-23$7,088
Wrentham Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,118, 2019-20: $6,472, 2020-21: $7,234, 2021-22: $7,050, 2022-23: $7,08802k4k6k8k2018-19$6,1182019-20$6,4722020-21$7,2342021-22$7,0502022-23$7,088

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Wrentham Public Schools scored proficient or above: 56% in reading and 54% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMassachusettsStudents tested
Reading and language arts56%43.7%484
Math54%40.7%485

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 601 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Delaney60112.4not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 357 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Charles E Roderick35711.0not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Wrentham Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Wrentham Public Schools

  1. Massachusetts districts by spending per studentWrentham Public Schools ranks 132 of 153 Massachusetts districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,909).#132 of 153
  2. Every school district in MassachusettsWrentham Public Schools is the number 249 by size of 397 Massachusetts districts, with 953 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#249 of 397
  3. Tri-County Regional Vocational TechnicalThe next larger Massachusetts district: 957 students in fall 2022, $26,222 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,222
  4. Boston Renaissance Charter Public (District)The next smaller Massachusetts district: 922 students in fall 2022, $28,508 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$28,508
  5. Compare Wrentham Public Schools with Tri-County Regional Vocational TechnicalEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across MassachusettsWrentham Public Schools spent $85,129 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $83,840); spending, not a salary.$85,129
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Wrentham Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Wrentham Public Schools?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 958 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Wrentham Public Schools spend per student?
    $19,909 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Massachusetts median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,952 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,020 per student, up 0.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Wrentham Public Schools' money come from?
    $8,202,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 83.9% state, 6.0% local and 10.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Wrentham Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 33 of the 1,079 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Wrentham Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $6,755,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,088 per student. Divided by the 79 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $85,129 per teacher, more than 55 in 100 Massachusetts districts (state median $83,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Wrentham Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Wrentham Public Schools scored proficient or above: 56% in reading and 54% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Wrentham Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2513290. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25