Wise River Elementary

Public school district · Beaverhead County · Montana · NCES district ID 3010820

Wise River Elementary spent $55,333 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,778). Its one school enrolled 7 students in 2024-25; 31.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,500 per student, down 53.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Wise River Elementary in enrollment (1 to 5 students) and Wise River Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Wise River Elementary, FY23Swan Lake-Salmon Elementary $72,000; Kester Elementary $68,000; Wise River Elementary $55,333; Grant Elementary $46,667; Spring Creek Colony Elementary $46,500; Cleveland Elementary $39,250; Sand Springs Elementary $36,000; Divide Elementary $34,000; Carter Elementary $25,400; South Stacey Elementary $15,200; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.020k40k60k80kSwan Lake-Salmon Elementary$72,000Kester Elementary$68,000Wise River Elementary$55,333Grant Elementary$46,667Spring Creek Colony Elementary$46,500Cleveland Elementary$39,250Sand Springs Elementary$36,000Divide Elementary$34,000Carter Elementary$25,400South Stacey Elementary$15,200State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Wise River Elementary, FY23Swan Lake-Salmon Elementary $72,000; Kester Elementary $68,000; Wise River Elementary $55,333; Grant Elementary $46,667; Spring Creek Colony Elementary $46,500; Cleveland Elementary $39,250; Sand Springs Elementary $36,000; Divide Elementary $34,000; Carter Elementary $25,400; South Stacey Elementary $15,200; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.020k40k60k80kSwan Lake-Salmon Elementary$72,000Kester Elementary$68,000Wise River Elementary$55,333Grant Elementary$46,667Spring Creek Colony Elementary$46,500Cleveland Elementary$39,250Sand Springs Elementary$36,000Divide Elementary$34,000Carter Elementary$25,400South Stacey Elementary$15,200State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Wise River Elementary, FY23Swan Lake-Salmon Elementary $72,000; Kester Elementary $68,000; Wise River Elementary $55,333; Grant Elementary $46,667; Spring Creek Colony Elementary $46,500; Cleveland Elementary $39,250; Sand Springs Elementary $36,000; Divide Elementary $34,000; Carter Elementary $25,400; South Stacey Elementary $15,200; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.040k80kSwan Lake-Salmon Elementary$72,000Kester Elementary$68,000Wise River Elementary$55,333Grant Elementary$46,667Spring Creek Colony Elementary$46,500Cleveland Elementary$39,250Sand Springs Elementary$36,000Divide Elementary$34,000Carter Elementary$25,400South Stacey Elementary$15,200State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Wise River Elementary, FY23Swan Lake-Salmon Elementary $72,000; Kester Elementary $68,000; Wise River Elementary $55,333; Grant Elementary $46,667; Spring Creek Colony Elementary $46,500; Cleveland Elementary $39,250; Sand Springs Elementary $36,000; Divide Elementary $34,000; Carter Elementary $25,400; South Stacey Elementary $15,200; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.040k80kSwan Lake-Salmon Elementary$72,000Kester Elementary$68,000Wise River Elementary$55,333Grant Elementary$46,667Spring Creek Colony Elementary$46,500Cleveland Elementary$39,250Sand Springs Elementary$36,000Divide Elementary$34,000Carter Elementary$25,400South Stacey Elementary$15,200State median, under 1,000 students $16,778

Where the money came from

$232,000 in revenue: 31.9% state, 37.5% local and 30.6% federal. Total spending was $180,000, or $60,000 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Wise River Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $74,000; Local $87,000; Federal $71,000; total $232,000.
  • State$74,000 32%
  • Local$87,000 38%
  • Federal$71,000 31%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3 students in 2022-23, 8 students in 2023-24, 7 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Wise River Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 3, 2023-24: 8, 2024-25: 7024682022-2332023-2482024-257
Wise River Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 3, 2023-24: 8, 2024-25: 7024682022-2332023-2482024-257
Wise River Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 3, 2023-24: 8, 2024-25: 7024682022-2332023-2482024-257
Wise River Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 3, 2023-24: 8, 2024-25: 7024682022-2332023-2482024-257

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2331.03.0
2023-2481.08.0
2024-2571.07.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

1 elementary school, 7 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wise River School77.0not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Wise River Elementary

  • Phone: (406) 832-3214
  • Office: 175 Swamp Creek Road, Wise River, MT 59762

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Wise River Elementary

  1. Montana districts by spending per studentWise River Elementary ranks 7 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($55,333).#7 of 361
  2. Every school district in MontanaWise River Elementary is the number 391 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 3 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#391 of 398
  3. Cleveland ElementaryThe next larger Montana district: 4 students in fall 2022, $39,250 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$39,250
  4. Swan Lake-Salmon ElementaryThe next smaller Montana district: 2 students in fall 2022, $72,000 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$72,000
  5. Compare Wise River Elementary with Cleveland ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Wise River Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in Wise River Elementary?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 7 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Wise River Elementary spend per student?
    $55,333 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,500 per student, down 53.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Wise River Elementary's money come from?
    $232,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 31.9% state, 37.5% local and 30.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. What is Wise River Elementary's NCES district ID?
    3010820. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25