Willow Creek Elementary

Public school district · Gallatin County · Montana · NCES district ID 3028140

Willow Creek Elementary spent $19,763 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 63% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,778). Its 2 schools enrolled 42 students in 2024-25; 46.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,435 per student, down 16.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Willow Creek Elementary in enrollment (36 to 40 students) and Willow Creek Elementary itself.

Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Willow Creek Elementary, FY23Geyser K-12 Schools $47,722; Whitewater K-12 Schools $40,128; Froid High School $30,868; Saco Elementary $27,132; Power High School $26,243; Reed Point Elementary $24,135; Turner Elementary $23,553; Willow Creek Elementary $19,763; Cardwell Elementary $15,225; Trinity Elementary $14,842; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.10k20k30k40k50kGeyser K-12 Schools$47,722Whitewater K-12 Schools$40,128Froid High School$30,868Saco Elementary$27,132Power High School$26,243Reed Point Elementary$24,135Turner Elementary$23,553Willow Creek Elementary$19,763Cardwell Elementary$15,225Trinity Elementary$14,842State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Willow Creek Elementary, FY23Geyser K-12 Schools $47,722; Whitewater K-12 Schools $40,128; Froid High School $30,868; Saco Elementary $27,132; Power High School $26,243; Reed Point Elementary $24,135; Turner Elementary $23,553; Willow Creek Elementary $19,763; Cardwell Elementary $15,225; Trinity Elementary $14,842; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.10k20k30k40k50kGeyser K-12 Schools$47,722Whitewater K-12 Schools$40,128Froid High School$30,868Saco Elementary$27,132Power High School$26,243Reed Point Elementary$24,135Turner Elementary$23,553Willow Creek Elementary$19,763Cardwell Elementary$15,225Trinity Elementary$14,842State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Willow Creek Elementary, FY23Geyser K-12 Schools $47,722; Whitewater K-12 Schools $40,128; Froid High School $30,868; Saco Elementary $27,132; Power High School $26,243; Reed Point Elementary $24,135; Turner Elementary $23,553; Willow Creek Elementary $19,763; Cardwell Elementary $15,225; Trinity Elementary $14,842; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.10k30k50kGeyser K-12 Schools$47,722Whitewater K-12 Schools$40,128Froid High School$30,868Saco Elementary$27,132Power High School$26,243Reed Point Elementary$24,135Turner Elementary$23,553Willow Creek Elementary$19,763Cardwell Elementary$15,225Trinity Elementary$14,842State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Willow Creek Elementary, FY23Geyser K-12 Schools $47,722; Whitewater K-12 Schools $40,128; Froid High School $30,868; Saco Elementary $27,132; Power High School $26,243; Reed Point Elementary $24,135; Turner Elementary $23,553; Willow Creek Elementary $19,763; Cardwell Elementary $15,225; Trinity Elementary $14,842; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.10k30k50kGeyser K-12 Schools$47,722Whitewater K-12 Schools$40,128Froid High School$30,868Saco Elementary$27,132Power High School$26,243Reed Point Elementary$24,135Turner Elementary$23,553Willow Creek Elementary$19,763Cardwell Elementary$15,225Trinity Elementary$14,842State median, under 1,000 students $16,778

Where the money came from

$829,000 in revenue: 46.4% state, 37.8% local and 15.8% federal. Total spending was $769,000, or $20,237 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Willow Creek Elementary revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $385,000; Local $313,000; Federal $131,000; total $829,000.
  • State$385,000 46%
  • Local$313,000 38%
  • Federal$131,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

38 students in 2022-23, 46 students in 2023-24, 42 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Willow Creek Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 38, 2023-24: 46, 2024-25: 4202040602022-23382023-24462024-2542
Willow Creek Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 38, 2023-24: 46, 2024-25: 4202040602022-23382023-24462024-2542
Willow Creek Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 38, 2023-24: 46, 2024-25: 4202040602022-23382023-24462024-2542
Willow Creek Elementary enrollment by school year2022-23: 38, 2023-24: 46, 2024-25: 4202040602022-23382023-24462024-2542

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23386.55.8
2023-24467.66.0
2024-25426.66.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Willow Creek Elementary scored proficient or above: 40-59% in reading and 21-39% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMontanaStudents tested
Reading and language arts40-59%45.7%23
Math21-39%35.2%23

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 33 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Willow Creek School337.030.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 9 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Willow Creek 7-894.733.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Willow Creek Elementary

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Willow Creek Elementary

  1. Montana districts by spending per studentWillow Creek Elementary ranks 136 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,763).#136 of 361
  2. Every school district in MontanaWillow Creek Elementary is the number 294 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 38 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#294 of 398
  3. Whitewater K-12 SchoolsThe next larger Montana district: 39 students in fall 2022, $40,128 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$40,128
  4. Power High SchoolThe next smaller Montana district: 37 students in fall 2022, $26,243 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,243
  5. Compare Willow Creek Elementary with Whitewater K-12 SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Willow Creek Elementary

  1. How many schools and students are in Willow Creek Elementary?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 42 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Willow Creek Elementary spend per student?
    $19,763 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,435 per student, down 16.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Willow Creek Elementary's money come from?
    $829,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 46.4% state, 37.8% local and 15.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Willow Creek Elementary do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Willow Creek Elementary scored proficient or above: 40-59% in reading and 21-39% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Willow Creek Elementary's NCES district ID?
    3028140. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25