Whitewater K-12 Schools

Public school district · Phillips County · Montana · NCES district ID 3027930

Whitewater K-12 Schools spent $40,128 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 96% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,778). Its 3 schools enrolled 37 students in 2024-25; 44.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $42,711 per student, up 6.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Whitewater K-12 Schools in enrollment (36 to 40 students) and Whitewater K-12 Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Whitewater K-12 Schools, FY23Geyser K-12 Schools $47,722; Whitewater K-12 Schools $40,128; Froid High School $30,868; Saco Elementary $27,132; Power High School $26,243; Reed Point Elementary $24,135; Turner Elementary $23,553; Willow Creek Elementary $19,763; Cardwell Elementary $15,225; Trinity Elementary $14,842; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.10k20k30k40k50kGeyser K-12 Schools$47,722Whitewater K-12 Schools$40,128Froid High School$30,868Saco Elementary$27,132Power High School$26,243Reed Point Elementary$24,135Turner Elementary$23,553Willow Creek Elementary$19,763Cardwell Elementary$15,225Trinity Elementary$14,842State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Whitewater K-12 Schools, FY23Geyser K-12 Schools $47,722; Whitewater K-12 Schools $40,128; Froid High School $30,868; Saco Elementary $27,132; Power High School $26,243; Reed Point Elementary $24,135; Turner Elementary $23,553; Willow Creek Elementary $19,763; Cardwell Elementary $15,225; Trinity Elementary $14,842; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.10k20k30k40k50kGeyser K-12 Schools$47,722Whitewater K-12 Schools$40,128Froid High School$30,868Saco Elementary$27,132Power High School$26,243Reed Point Elementary$24,135Turner Elementary$23,553Willow Creek Elementary$19,763Cardwell Elementary$15,225Trinity Elementary$14,842State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Whitewater K-12 Schools, FY23Geyser K-12 Schools $47,722; Whitewater K-12 Schools $40,128; Froid High School $30,868; Saco Elementary $27,132; Power High School $26,243; Reed Point Elementary $24,135; Turner Elementary $23,553; Willow Creek Elementary $19,763; Cardwell Elementary $15,225; Trinity Elementary $14,842; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.10k30k50kGeyser K-12 Schools$47,722Whitewater K-12 Schools$40,128Froid High School$30,868Saco Elementary$27,132Power High School$26,243Reed Point Elementary$24,135Turner Elementary$23,553Willow Creek Elementary$19,763Cardwell Elementary$15,225Trinity Elementary$14,842State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Whitewater K-12 Schools, FY23Geyser K-12 Schools $47,722; Whitewater K-12 Schools $40,128; Froid High School $30,868; Saco Elementary $27,132; Power High School $26,243; Reed Point Elementary $24,135; Turner Elementary $23,553; Willow Creek Elementary $19,763; Cardwell Elementary $15,225; Trinity Elementary $14,842; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.10k30k50kGeyser K-12 Schools$47,722Whitewater K-12 Schools$40,128Froid High School$30,868Saco Elementary$27,132Power High School$26,243Reed Point Elementary$24,135Turner Elementary$23,553Willow Creek Elementary$19,763Cardwell Elementary$15,225Trinity Elementary$14,842State median, under 1,000 students $16,778

Where the money came from

$1,751,000 in revenue: 44.0% state, 51.5% local and 4.6% federal. Total spending including $30,000 of capital outlay was $1,597,000, or $40,949 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Whitewater K-12 Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $770,000; Local $901,000; Federal $80,000; total $1,751,000.
  • State$770,000 44%
  • Local$901,000 51%
  • Federal$80,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

39 students in 2022-23, 38 students in 2023-24, 37 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Whitewater K-12 Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 39, 2023-24: 38, 2024-25: 370102030402022-23392023-24382024-2537
Whitewater K-12 Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 39, 2023-24: 38, 2024-25: 370102030402022-23392023-24382024-2537
Whitewater K-12 Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 39, 2023-24: 38, 2024-25: 370102030402022-23392023-24382024-2537
Whitewater K-12 Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 39, 2023-24: 38, 2024-25: 370102030402022-23392023-24382024-2537

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23399.24.3
2023-243810.43.6
2024-25376.75.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Whitewater K-12 Schools scored proficient or above: 40-59% in reading and 20% or less in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMontanaStudents tested
Reading and language arts40-59%45.7%22
Math20% or less35.2%22

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 19 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Whitewater School1914.752.6%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 8 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Whitewater 6-884.4not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 10 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Whitewater High School102.840.0%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Whitewater K-12 Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Whitewater K-12 Schools

  1. Montana districts by spending per studentWhitewater K-12 Schools ranks 17 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($40,128).#17 of 361
  2. Every school district in MontanaWhitewater K-12 Schools is the number 293 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 39 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#293 of 398
  3. Mont Sch for Deaf BlindThe next larger Montana district: 40 students in fall 2022.
  4. Froid High SchoolThe next smaller Montana district: 38 students in fall 2022, $30,868 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$30,868
  5. Compare Whitewater K-12 Schools with Mont Sch for Deaf BlindEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Whitewater High School, its largest high school10 students in 2024-25.10
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Whitewater K-12 Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Whitewater K-12 Schools?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 37 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Whitewater K-12 Schools spend per student?
    $40,128 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $42,711 per student, up 6.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Whitewater K-12 Schools' money come from?
    $1,751,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 44.0% state, 51.5% local and 4.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Whitewater K-12 Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Whitewater K-12 Schools scored proficient or above: 40-59% in reading and 20% or less in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Whitewater K-12 Schools' NCES district ID?
    3027930. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25