Whitewater High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Whitewater, Montana
Whitewater High School in Whitewater, Montana enrolled 10 students in 2024-25 with 3.6 full-time teachers, 2.8 students per teacher against the Montana high-school median of 10.9. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 23% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%
13 students in 2022-23, 10 students in 2023-24, 10 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 3.4 to 3.6.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 13 | 3.4 | 3.8 |
| 2023-24 | 10 | 3.8 | 2.6 |
| 2024-25 | 10 | 3.6 | 2.8 |
2.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Montana high schools
Among the 165 Montana high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Whitewater High School enrolled 10 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
90.0% of students were White, 10.0% American Indian in 2024-25.
- White90.0%
- American Indian10.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about Whitewater High School
- How much Whitewater K-12 Schools spends per student$40,128 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$40,128
- The largest public schools in MontanaWhitewater High School is the number 168 by size of 173 Montana high schools open in 2024-25.#168 of 173
- Montana schools by students per teacher2.8 students per teacher here against the Montana median of 10.9 for high schools.2.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Whitewater High School
How many students attend Whitewater High School?
10 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 13 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Whitewater, MT.What is the student-teacher ratio at Whitewater High School?
2.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Montana median for high schools is 10.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Whitewater High School a Title I school?
Whitewater High School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Whitewater High School in?
Whitewater K-12 Schools, NCES district ID 3027930. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 302793000780 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.