Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools
Public school district · Kearney County · Nebraska · NCES district ID 3100134
Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools spent $22,038 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 77% of the other Nebraska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,474). Its 3 schools enrolled 236 students in 2024-25; 12.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,558 per student, down 2.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Nebraska: 87.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Nebraska districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools in enrollment (226 to 242 students) and Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$7,008,000 in revenue: 12.7% state, 83.5% local and 3.8% federal. Total spending including $438,000 of capital outlay was $6,026,000, or $25,752 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$888,000 13%
- Local$5,854,000 84%
- Federal$266,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 201 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
234 students in 2022-23, 242 students in 2023-24, 236 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 234 | 25.9 | 9.0 |
| 2023-24 | 242 | 24.3 | 10.0 |
| 2024-25 | 236 | 24.3 | 9.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,376,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,880 per student
Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools booked $1,376,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 26 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $53,168 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 4 in 100 Nebraska districts with a figure (state median $61,845, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,159,000 | 84.2% |
| Special education | $162,000 | 11.8% |
| Other programs | $55,000 | 4.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,745 in 2018-19, $5,620 in 2019-20, $5,772 in 2020-21, $5,640 in 2021-22, $5,880 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nebraska, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Nebraska | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 45-49% | 47.1% | 112 |
| Math | 45-49% | 46% | 112 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
50% or more of the 14 students in Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Nebraska | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 50% or more | 87.3% |
| Students in the class | 14 | 24,336 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 160 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wilcox-Hildreth Elementary School | 115 | 16.6 | 28.2% | Not Title I |
| Wilcox-Hildreth Upper Elementary | 45 | 9.0 | 36.2% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 76 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wilcox-Hildreth Jr/Sr High School | 76 | 6.2 | 28.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools
- Phone: (308) 478-5265
- Office: 404 E Sapp St, Wilcox, NE 68982
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools
- Nebraska districts by spending per studentWilcox-Hildreth Public Schools ranks 47 of 201 Nebraska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,038).#47 of 201
- Every school district in NebraskaWilcox-Hildreth Public Schools is the number 183 by size of 251 Nebraska districts, with 234 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#183 of 251
- Dorchester Public SchoolThe next larger Nebraska district: 235 students in fall 2022, $17,174 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,174
- Wauneta-Palisade Public SchsThe next smaller Nebraska district: 230 students in fall 2022, $21,004 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,004
- Compare Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools with Dorchester Public SchoolEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Wilcox-Hildreth Jr/Sr High School, its largest high school76 students in 2024-25, 6.2 per teacher.76
- Teacher salary spending across NebraskaWilcox-Hildreth Public Schools spent $53,168 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,845); spending, not a salary.$53,168
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 236 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools spend per student?
$22,038 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Nebraska median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,474 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,558 per student, down 2.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools' money come from?
$7,008,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 12.7% state, 83.5% local and 3.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 24 of the 227 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$1,376,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,880 per student. Divided by the 26 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $53,168 per teacher, more than 4 in 100 Nebraska districts (state median $61,845). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Nebraska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools?
50% or more of the 14 students in Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools' NCES district ID?
3100134. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25