Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs

Public school district · Chase County · Nebraska · NCES district ID 3100018

Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs spent $21,004 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 72% of the other Nebraska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,474). Its 3 schools enrolled 212 students in 2024-25; 12.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,710 per student, down 1.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Nebraska: 87.3%).

Spending per student among Nebraska districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs in enrollment (223 to 238 students) and Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs itself.

Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs, FY23High Plains Community Schools $25,300; Silver Lake Public Schools $24,319; Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools $22,038; Diller-Odell Public Schools $21,191; Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs $21,004; Clarkson Public Schools $19,924; Meridian Public Schools $19,746; Rock County Public Schools $19,155; Dorchester Public School $17,174; Sterling Public Schools $15,973; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.10k15k20k25k30kHigh Plains Community Schools$25,300Silver Lake Public Schools$24,319Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools$22,038Diller-Odell Public Schools$21,191Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs$21,004Clarkson Public Schools$19,924Meridian Public Schools$19,746Rock County Public Schools$19,155Dorchester Public School$17,174Sterling Public Schools$15,973State median, under 1,000 students $18,474
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs, FY23High Plains Community Schools $25,300; Silver Lake Public Schools $24,319; Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools $22,038; Diller-Odell Public Schools $21,191; Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs $21,004; Clarkson Public Schools $19,924; Meridian Public Schools $19,746; Rock County Public Schools $19,155; Dorchester Public School $17,174; Sterling Public Schools $15,973; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.10k15k20k25k30kHigh Plains Community Schools$25,300Silver Lake Public Schools$24,319Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools$22,038Diller-Odell Public Schools$21,191Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs$21,004Clarkson Public Schools$19,924Meridian Public Schools$19,746Rock County Public Schools$19,155Dorchester Public School$17,174Sterling Public Schools$15,973State median, under 1,000 students $18,474
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs, FY23High Plains Community Schools $25,300; Silver Lake Public Schools $24,319; Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools $22,038; Diller-Odell Public Schools $21,191; Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs $21,004; Clarkson Public Schools $19,924; Meridian Public Schools $19,746; Rock County Public Schools $19,155; Dorchester Public School $17,174; Sterling Public Schools $15,973; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.10k20k30kHigh Plains Community Schools$25,300Silver Lake Public Schools$24,319Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools$22,038Diller-Odell Public Schools$21,191Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs$21,004Clarkson Public Schools$19,924Meridian Public Schools$19,746Rock County Public Schools$19,155Dorchester Public School$17,174Sterling Public Schools$15,973State median, under 1,000 students $18,474
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs, FY23High Plains Community Schools $25,300; Silver Lake Public Schools $24,319; Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools $22,038; Diller-Odell Public Schools $21,191; Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs $21,004; Clarkson Public Schools $19,924; Meridian Public Schools $19,746; Rock County Public Schools $19,155; Dorchester Public School $17,174; Sterling Public Schools $15,973; State median, under 1,000 students $18,474.10k20k30kHigh Plains Community Schools$25,300Silver Lake Public Schools$24,319Wilcox-Hildreth Public Schools$22,038Diller-Odell Public Schools$21,191Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs$21,004Clarkson Public Schools$19,924Meridian Public Schools$19,746Rock County Public Schools$19,155Dorchester Public School$17,174Sterling Public Schools$15,973State median, under 1,000 students $18,474

Where the money came from

$5,043,000 in revenue: 12.4% state, 78.9% local and 8.8% federal. Total spending including $1,891,000 of capital outlay was $7,236,000, or $31,461 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $623,000; Local $3,978,000; Federal $442,000; total $5,043,000.
  • State$623,000 12%
  • Local$3,978,000 79%
  • Federal$442,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 201 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

230 students in 2022-23, 221 students in 2023-24, 212 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs enrollment by school year2022-23: 230, 2023-24: 221, 2024-25: 21201002003002022-232302023-242212024-25212
Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs enrollment by school year2022-23: 230, 2023-24: 221, 2024-25: 21201002003002022-232302023-242212024-25212
Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs enrollment by school year2022-23: 230, 2023-24: 221, 2024-25: 21201002003002022-232302023-242212024-25212
Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs enrollment by school year2022-23: 230, 2023-24: 221, 2024-25: 21201002003002022-232302023-242212024-25212

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2323019.212.0
2023-2422118.811.7
2024-2521220.710.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,037,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,509 per student

Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs booked $1,037,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 20 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $51,337 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 1 in 100 Nebraska districts with a figure (state median $61,845, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$856,00082.5%
Special education$126,00012.2%
Other programs$55,0005.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,619 in 2018-19, $4,394 in 2019-20, $4,833 in 2020-21, $4,663 in 2021-22, $4,509 in 2022-23.

Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,619, 2019-20: $4,394, 2020-21: $4,833, 2021-22: $4,663, 2022-23: $4,50902k4k6k2018-19$4,6192019-20$4,3942020-21$4,8332021-22$4,6632022-23$4,509
Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,619, 2019-20: $4,394, 2020-21: $4,833, 2021-22: $4,663, 2022-23: $4,50902k4k6k2018-19$4,6192019-20$4,3942020-21$4,8332021-22$4,6632022-23$4,509
Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,619, 2019-20: $4,394, 2020-21: $4,833, 2021-22: $4,663, 2022-23: $4,50902k4k6k2018-19$4,6192019-20$4,3942020-21$4,8332021-22$4,6632022-23$4,509
Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,619, 2019-20: $4,394, 2020-21: $4,833, 2021-22: $4,663, 2022-23: $4,50902k4k6k2018-19$4,6192019-20$4,3942020-21$4,8332021-22$4,6632022-23$4,509

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nebraska, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNebraskaStudents tested
Reading and language arts50-54%47.1%120
Math45-49%46%120

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 20 students in Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNebraska
Four-year graduation rate80% or more87.3%
Students in the class2024,336

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 95 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Palisade Attendance Center9510.441.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 38 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wauneta Palisade Middle School3812.326.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 79 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Wauneta-Palisade High School799.438.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs

  1. Nebraska districts by spending per studentWauneta-Palisade Public Schs ranks 58 of 201 Nebraska districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,004).#58 of 201
  2. Every school district in NebraskaWauneta-Palisade Public Schs is the number 184 by size of 251 Nebraska districts, with 230 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#184 of 251
  3. Wilcox-Hildreth Public SchoolsThe next larger Nebraska district: 234 students in fall 2022, $22,038 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,038
  4. Silver Lake Public SchoolsThe next smaller Nebraska district: 226 students in fall 2022, $24,319 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,319
  5. Compare Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs with Wilcox-Hildreth Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Wauneta-Palisade High School, its largest high school79 students in 2024-25, 9.4 per teacher.79
  7. Teacher salary spending across NebraskaWauneta-Palisade Public Schs spent $51,337 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,845); spending, not a salary.$51,337
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs

  1. How many schools and students are in Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 212 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs spend per student?
    $21,004 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Nebraska median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,474 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $20,710 per student, down 1.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs' money come from?
    $5,043,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 12.4% state, 78.9% local and 8.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 36 of the 196 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,037,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,509 per student. Divided by the 20 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $51,337 per teacher, more than 1 in 100 Nebraska districts (state median $61,845). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Nebraska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs?
    80% or more of the 20 students in Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Wauneta-Palisade Public Schs' NCES district ID?
    3100018. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25