Weyauwega-Fremont School District

Public school district · Waupaca County · Wisconsin · NCES district ID 5516500

Weyauwega-Fremont School District spent $14,051 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 76% of the other Wisconsin districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,995). Its 5 schools enrolled 815 students in 2024-25; 30.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,606 per student, up 11.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Wisconsin: 90.5%).

Spending per student among Wisconsin districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Weyauwega-Fremont in enrollment (798 to 850 students) and Weyauwega-Fremont itself.

Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Weyauwega-Fremont, FY23Fox Point J2 $17,777; Crandon $16,088; Cadott Community $16,036; Osseo-Fairchild $16,029; Fennimore Community Schools $14,656; Weyauwega-Fremont $14,051; Auburndale $13,795; Stratford $13,311; Horicon $12,542; Abbotsford $11,446; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kFox Point J2$17,777Crandon$16,088Cadott Community$16,036Osseo-Fairchild$16,029Fennimore Community Schools$14,656Weyauwega-Fremont$14,051Auburndale$13,795Stratford$13,311Horicon$12,542Abbotsford$11,446State median, under 1,000 students $15,995
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Weyauwega-Fremont, FY23Fox Point J2 $17,777; Crandon $16,088; Cadott Community $16,036; Osseo-Fairchild $16,029; Fennimore Community Schools $14,656; Weyauwega-Fremont $14,051; Auburndale $13,795; Stratford $13,311; Horicon $12,542; Abbotsford $11,446; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kFox Point J2$17,777Crandon$16,088Cadott Community$16,036Osseo-Fairchild$16,029Fennimore Community Schools$14,656Weyauwega-Fremont$14,051Auburndale$13,795Stratford$13,311Horicon$12,542Abbotsford$11,446State median, under 1,000 students $15,995
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Weyauwega-Fremont, FY23Fox Point J2 $17,777; Crandon $16,088; Cadott Community $16,036; Osseo-Fairchild $16,029; Fennimore Community Schools $14,656; Weyauwega-Fremont $14,051; Auburndale $13,795; Stratford $13,311; Horicon $12,542; Abbotsford $11,446; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k15k20kFox Point J2$17,777Crandon$16,088Cadott Community$16,036Osseo-Fairchild$16,029Fennimore Community Schools$14,656Weyauwega-Fremont$14,051Auburndale$13,795Stratford$13,311Horicon$12,542Abbotsford$11,446State median, under 1,000 students $15,995
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Weyauwega-Fremont, FY23Fox Point J2 $17,777; Crandon $16,088; Cadott Community $16,036; Osseo-Fairchild $16,029; Fennimore Community Schools $14,656; Weyauwega-Fremont $14,051; Auburndale $13,795; Stratford $13,311; Horicon $12,542; Abbotsford $11,446; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k15k20kFox Point J2$17,777Crandon$16,088Cadott Community$16,036Osseo-Fairchild$16,029Fennimore Community Schools$14,656Weyauwega-Fremont$14,051Auburndale$13,795Stratford$13,311Horicon$12,542Abbotsford$11,446State median, under 1,000 students $15,995

Where the money came from

$18,011,000 in revenue: 30.6% state, 60.2% local and 9.2% federal. Total spending including $1,279,000 of capital outlay was $15,515,000, or $18,875 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Weyauwega-Fremont School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,520,000; Local $10,836,000; Federal $1,655,000; total $18,011,000.
  • State$5,520,000 31%
  • Local$10,836,000 60%
  • Federal$1,655,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 233 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

822 students in 2022-23, 801 students in 2023-24, 815 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Weyauwega-Fremont School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 822, 2023-24: 801, 2024-25: 81502505007501k2022-238222023-248012024-25815
Weyauwega-Fremont School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 822, 2023-24: 801, 2024-25: 81502505007501k2022-238222023-248012024-25815
Weyauwega-Fremont School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 822, 2023-24: 801, 2024-25: 81502505007501k2022-238222023-248012024-25815
Weyauwega-Fremont School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 822, 2023-24: 801, 2024-25: 81502505007501k2022-238222023-248012024-25815

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2382256.114.7
2023-2480159.913.4
2024-2581559.413.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,009,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,877 per student

Weyauwega-Fremont School District booked $4,009,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 56 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $71,487 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 59 in 100 Wisconsin districts with a figure (state median $69,818, 412 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,813,00070.2%
Special education$618,00015.4%
Vocational$251,0006.3%
Other programs$327,0008.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,511 in 2018-19, $4,652 in 2019-20, $4,816 in 2020-21, $4,721 in 2021-22, $4,877 in 2022-23.

Weyauwega-Fremont School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,511, 2019-20: $4,652, 2020-21: $4,816, 2021-22: $4,721, 2022-23: $4,87702k4k6k2018-19$4,5112019-20$4,6522020-21$4,8162021-22$4,7212022-23$4,877
Weyauwega-Fremont School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,511, 2019-20: $4,652, 2020-21: $4,816, 2021-22: $4,721, 2022-23: $4,87702k4k6k2018-19$4,5112019-20$4,6522020-21$4,8162021-22$4,7212022-23$4,877
Weyauwega-Fremont School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,511, 2019-20: $4,652, 2020-21: $4,816, 2021-22: $4,721, 2022-23: $4,87702k4k6k2018-19$4,5112019-20$4,6522020-21$4,8162021-22$4,7212022-23$4,877
Weyauwega-Fremont School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,511, 2019-20: $4,652, 2020-21: $4,816, 2021-22: $4,721, 2022-23: $4,87702k4k6k2018-19$4,5112019-20$4,6522020-21$4,8162021-22$4,7212022-23$4,877

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Weyauwega-Fremont School District scored proficient or above: 43-50% in reading and 51-58% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wisconsin, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWisconsinStudents tested
Reading and language arts43-50%38%327
Math51-58%40%327

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 76 students in Weyauwega-Fremont School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWisconsin
Four-year graduation rate95% or more90.5%
Students in the class7665,638

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 354 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Weyauwega Elementary25712.340.5%Not reported
Fremont Elementary9717.223.7%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 187 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Weyauwega Middle15314.031.4%Not reported
Fremont STEM Academy Inc.3411.332.4%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 274 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Weyauwega High27414.524.1%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Weyauwega-Fremont School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Weyauwega-Fremont School District

  1. Wisconsin districts by spending per studentWeyauwega-Fremont School District ranks 177 of 233 Wisconsin districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,051).#177 of 233
  2. Every school district in WisconsinWeyauwega-Fremont School District is the number 230 by size of 451 Wisconsin districts, with 822 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#230 of 451
  3. Fox Point J2 School DistrictThe next larger Wisconsin district: 825 students in fall 2022, $17,777 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,777
  4. Fennimore Community SchoolsThe next smaller Wisconsin district: 810 students in fall 2022, $14,656 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,656
  5. Compare Weyauwega-Fremont School District with Fox Point J2 School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Weyauwega High, its largest high school274 students in 2024-25, 14.5 per teacher.274
  7. Teacher salary spending across WisconsinWeyauwega-Fremont School District spent $71,487 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $69,818); spending, not a salary.$71,487
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Weyauwega-Fremont School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Weyauwega-Fremont School District?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 815 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Weyauwega-Fremont School District spend per student?
    $14,051 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wisconsin median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,995 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,606 per student, up 11.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Weyauwega-Fremont School District's money come from?
    $18,011,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 30.6% state, 60.2% local and 9.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Weyauwega-Fremont School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 68 of the 962 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Weyauwega-Fremont School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,009,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,877 per student. Divided by the 56 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $71,487 per teacher, more than 59 in 100 Wisconsin districts (state median $69,818). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Weyauwega-Fremont School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Weyauwega-Fremont School District scored proficient or above: 43-50% in reading and 51-58% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Wisconsin's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Weyauwega-Fremont School District?
    95% or more of the 76 students in Weyauwega-Fremont School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Weyauwega-Fremont School District's NCES district ID?
    5516500. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25