Fennimore Community Schools

Listed by NCES as Fennimore Community School District (district ID 5504590)

Public school district · Grant County · Wisconsin · NCES district ID 5504590

Fennimore Community Schools spent $14,656 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 71% of the other Wisconsin districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,995). Its 3 schools enrolled 821 students in 2024-25; 52.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,372 per student, down 1.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Wisconsin: 90.5%).

Spending per student among Wisconsin districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Fennimore Community Schools in enrollment (791 to 832 students) and Fennimore Community Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Fennimore Community Schools, FY23Fox Point J2 $17,777; Crandon $16,088; Cadott Community $16,036; Osseo-Fairchild $16,029; Fennimore Community Schools $14,656; Weyauwega-Fremont $14,051; Stratford $13,311; Crivitz $13,140; Horicon $12,542; Abbotsford $11,446; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kFox Point J2$17,777Crandon$16,088Cadott Community$16,036Osseo-Fairchild$16,029Fennimore Community Schools$14,656Weyauwega-Fremont$14,051Stratford$13,311Crivitz$13,140Horicon$12,542Abbotsford$11,446State median, under 1,000 students $15,995
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Fennimore Community Schools, FY23Fox Point J2 $17,777; Crandon $16,088; Cadott Community $16,036; Osseo-Fairchild $16,029; Fennimore Community Schools $14,656; Weyauwega-Fremont $14,051; Stratford $13,311; Crivitz $13,140; Horicon $12,542; Abbotsford $11,446; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kFox Point J2$17,777Crandon$16,088Cadott Community$16,036Osseo-Fairchild$16,029Fennimore Community Schools$14,656Weyauwega-Fremont$14,051Stratford$13,311Crivitz$13,140Horicon$12,542Abbotsford$11,446State median, under 1,000 students $15,995
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Fennimore Community Schools, FY23Fox Point J2 $17,777; Crandon $16,088; Cadott Community $16,036; Osseo-Fairchild $16,029; Fennimore Community Schools $14,656; Weyauwega-Fremont $14,051; Stratford $13,311; Crivitz $13,140; Horicon $12,542; Abbotsford $11,446; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k15k20kFox Point J2$17,777Crandon$16,088Cadott Community$16,036Osseo-Fairchild$16,029Fennimore Community Schools$14,656Weyauwega-Fremont$14,051Stratford$13,311Crivitz$13,140Horicon$12,542Abbotsford$11,446State median, under 1,000 students $15,995
Current spending per student, Wisconsin districts closest in size to Fennimore Community Schools, FY23Fox Point J2 $17,777; Crandon $16,088; Cadott Community $16,036; Osseo-Fairchild $16,029; Fennimore Community Schools $14,656; Weyauwega-Fremont $14,051; Stratford $13,311; Crivitz $13,140; Horicon $12,542; Abbotsford $11,446; State median, under 1,000 students $15,995.10k15k20kFox Point J2$17,777Crandon$16,088Cadott Community$16,036Osseo-Fairchild$16,029Fennimore Community Schools$14,656Weyauwega-Fremont$14,051Stratford$13,311Crivitz$13,140Horicon$12,542Abbotsford$11,446State median, under 1,000 students $15,995

Where the money came from

$15,317,000 in revenue: 52.9% state, 30.2% local and 16.9% federal. Total spending including $1,378,000 of capital outlay was $13,882,000, or $17,138 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Fennimore Community Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,102,000; Local $4,622,000; Federal $2,593,000; total $15,317,000.
  • State$8,102,000 53%
  • Local$4,622,000 30%
  • Federal$2,593,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 233 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

810 students in 2022-23, 836 students in 2023-24, 821 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Fennimore Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 810, 2023-24: 836, 2024-25: 82102505007501k2022-238102023-248362024-25821
Fennimore Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 810, 2023-24: 836, 2024-25: 82102505007501k2022-238102023-248362024-25821
Fennimore Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 810, 2023-24: 836, 2024-25: 82102505007501k2022-238102023-248362024-25821
Fennimore Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 810, 2023-24: 836, 2024-25: 82102505007501k2022-238102023-248362024-25821

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2381060.713.3
2023-2483661.913.5
2024-2582162.513.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,808,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,936 per student

Fennimore Community Schools booked $4,808,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 61 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $79,209 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 86 in 100 Wisconsin districts with a figure (state median $69,818, 412 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,291,00068.4%
Special education$1,114,00023.2%
Vocational$210,0004.4%
Other programs$193,0004.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,495 in 2018-19, $5,522 in 2019-20, $5,692 in 2020-21, $5,696 in 2021-22, $5,936 in 2022-23.

Fennimore Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,495, 2019-20: $5,522, 2020-21: $5,692, 2021-22: $5,696, 2022-23: $5,93602k4k6k2018-19$5,4952019-20$5,5222020-21$5,6922021-22$5,6962022-23$5,936
Fennimore Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,495, 2019-20: $5,522, 2020-21: $5,692, 2021-22: $5,696, 2022-23: $5,93602k4k6k2018-19$5,4952019-20$5,5222020-21$5,6922021-22$5,6962022-23$5,936
Fennimore Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,495, 2019-20: $5,522, 2020-21: $5,692, 2021-22: $5,696, 2022-23: $5,93602k4k6k2018-19$5,4952019-20$5,5222020-21$5,6922021-22$5,6962022-23$5,936
Fennimore Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,495, 2019-20: $5,522, 2020-21: $5,692, 2021-22: $5,696, 2022-23: $5,93602k4k6k2018-19$5,4952019-20$5,5222020-21$5,6922021-22$5,6962022-23$5,936

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Fennimore Community Schools scored proficient or above: 36-43% in reading and 45-52% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wisconsin, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtWisconsinStudents tested
Reading and language arts36-43%38%363
Math45-52%40%364

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 54 students in Fennimore Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtWisconsin
Four-year graduation rate90% or more90.5%
Students in the class5465,638

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 380 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fennimore Elementary38011.738.9%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 186 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fennimore Middle18613.936.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 255 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fennimore High25515.333.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Fennimore Community Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Fennimore Community Schools

  1. Wisconsin districts by spending per studentFennimore Community Schools ranks 165 of 233 Wisconsin districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,656).#165 of 233
  2. Every school district in WisconsinFennimore Community Schools is the number 231 by size of 451 Wisconsin districts, with 810 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#231 of 451
  3. Weyauwega-Fremont School DistrictThe next larger Wisconsin district: 822 students in fall 2022, $14,051 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,051
  4. Cadott Community School DistrictThe next smaller Wisconsin district: 807 students in fall 2022, $16,036 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,036
  5. Compare Fennimore Community Schools with Weyauwega-Fremont School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Fennimore High, its largest high school255 students in 2024-25, 15.3 per teacher.255
  7. Teacher salary spending across WisconsinFennimore Community Schools spent $79,209 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $69,818); spending, not a salary.$79,209
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Fennimore Community Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Fennimore Community Schools?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 821 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Fennimore Community Schools spend per student?
    $14,656 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Wisconsin median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,995 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,372 per student, down 1.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Fennimore Community Schools' money come from?
    $15,317,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 52.9% state, 30.2% local and 16.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Fennimore Community Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 195 of the 985 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Fennimore Community Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,808,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,936 per student. Divided by the 61 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $79,209 per teacher, more than 86 in 100 Wisconsin districts (state median $69,818). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Wisconsin teacher salary at $60,453 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Fennimore Community Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Fennimore Community Schools scored proficient or above: 36-43% in reading and 45-52% in math, against 38% in reading and 40% in math across Wisconsin. Wisconsin's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Fennimore Community Schools?
    90% or more of the 54 students in Fennimore Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across Wisconsin. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Fennimore Community Schools' NCES district ID?
    5504590. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25