West Haven Public Schools
Listed by NCES as West Haven School District (district ID 0904950)
Public school district · South Central Connecticut Planning Region · Connecticut · NCES district ID 0904950
West Haven Public Schools spent $21,199 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 86% of the other Connecticut districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $23,805). Its 9 schools enrolled 5,751 students in 2024-25; 52.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,165 per student, up 4.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 86% (Connecticut: 88.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Connecticut districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to West Haven Public Schools in enrollment (5,335 to 6,762 students) and West Haven Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$144,957,000 in revenue: 52.0% state, 35.8% local and 12.1% federal. Total spending including $571,000 of capital outlay was $141,657,000, or $23,704 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$75,440,000 52%
- Local$51,907,000 36%
- Federal$17,610,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 112 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
5,832 students in 2022-23, 5,825 students in 2023-24, 5,751 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5,832 | 498.4 | 11.7 |
| 2023-24 | 5,825 | 490.5 | 11.9 |
| 2024-25 | 5,751 | 490.0 | 11.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$47,618,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $7,968 per student
West Haven Public Schools booked $47,618,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 501 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $95,046 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 79 in 100 Connecticut districts with a figure (state median $84,824, 173 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Connecticut teacher salary at $81,185 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $33,975,000 | 71.3% |
| Special education | $8,144,000 | 17.1% |
| Vocational | $282,000 | 0.6% |
| Other programs | $5,217,000 | 11.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $7,335 in 2018-19, $7,651 in 2019-20, $7,893 in 2020-21, $8,220 in 2021-22, $7,968 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in West Haven Public Schools scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 28% in math, against 50.5% in reading and 39.8% in math across Connecticut. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Connecticut, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Connecticut | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 38% | 50.5% | 2,981 |
| Math | 28% | 39.8% | 2,891 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
86% of the 481 students in West Haven Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.2% across Connecticut. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Connecticut | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 86% | 88.2% |
| Students in the class | 481 | 40,732 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
6 elementary schools, 2,224 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Savin Rock Community School | 459 | 11.5 | 61.9% | Targeted program |
| Forest School | 428 | 10.9 | 54.0% | Targeted program |
| Alma E. Pagels School | 364 | 10.9 | 47.0% | Not Title I |
| Seth G. Haley School | 332 | 9.4 | 45.5% | Not Title I |
| Washington School | 321 | 9.4 | 58.6% | Targeted program |
| Edith E. Mackrille School | 320 | 12.3 | 48.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 1,714 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harry M. Bailey Middle School | 885 | 10.1 | 47.3% | Not Title I |
| Carrigan 5/6 Intermediate School | 829 | 10.6 | 47.9% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 1,813 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Haven High School | 1,813 | 15.6 | 44.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact West Haven Public Schools
- Website: whschools.org
- Phone: (203) 937-4300
- Office: 355 Main Street, West Haven, CT 06516
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about West Haven Public Schools
- Connecticut districts by spending per studentWest Haven Public Schools ranks 97 of 112 Connecticut districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,199).#97 of 112
- Every school district in ConnecticutWest Haven Public Schools is the number 21 by size of 201 Connecticut districts, with 5,976 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#21 of 201
- Manchester Public School DistrictThe next larger Connecticut district: 6,192 students in fall 2022, $27,280 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,280
- Glastonbury Public SchoolsThe next smaller Connecticut district: 5,663 students in fall 2022, $24,231 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,231
- Compare West Haven Public Schools with Manchester Public School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- West Haven High School, its largest high school1,813 students in 2024-25, 15.6 per teacher.1,813
- Teacher salary spending across ConnecticutWest Haven Public Schools spent $95,046 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,824); spending, not a salary.$95,046
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about West Haven Public Schools
How many schools and students are in West Haven Public Schools?
9 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 5,751 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does West Haven Public Schools spend per student?
$21,199 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Connecticut median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $23,805 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,165 per student, up 4.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does West Haven Public Schools' money come from?
$144,957,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 52.0% state, 35.8% local and 12.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in West Haven Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,301 of the 7,561 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does West Haven Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$47,618,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $7,968 per student. Divided by the 501 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $95,046 per teacher, more than 79 in 100 Connecticut districts (state median $84,824). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Connecticut teacher salary at $81,185 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in West Haven Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in West Haven Public Schools scored proficient or above: 38% in reading and 28% in math, against 50.5% in reading and 39.8% in math across Connecticut. Connecticut's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in West Haven Public Schools?
86% of the 481 students in West Haven Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.2% across Connecticut. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is West Haven Public Schools' NCES district ID?
0904950. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25