Warsaw Schools

Listed by NCES as Warsaw CUSD 316 (district ID 1740890)

Public school district · Hancock County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1740890

Warsaw Schools spent $14,610 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 71% of the other Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,409). Its 2 schools enrolled 398 students in 2024-25; 45.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,869 per student, up 8.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Illinois: 87.6%).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Warsaw Schools in enrollment (408 to 424 students) and Warsaw Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Warsaw Schools, FY23Hiawatha CUSD 426 $17,186; Pearl City CUSD 200 $16,908; Delavan CUSD 703 $16,348; Chadwick-Milledgeville CUSD 399 $16,145; Sandoval CUSD 501 $15,629; Nashville High School District 99 $15,214; Warsaw Schools $14,610; Ramsey CUSD 204 $14,328; Brownstown CUSD 201 $13,012; Carthage Elementary School District 317 $11,942; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k12k14k16k18kHiawatha CUSD 426$17,186Pearl City CUSD 200$16,908Delavan CUSD 703$16,348Chadwick-Milledgeville CUSD 399$16,145Sandoval CUSD 501$15,629Nashville High School District…$15,214Warsaw Schools$14,610Ramsey CUSD 204$14,328Brownstown CUSD 201$13,012Carthage Elementary School Dis…$11,942State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Warsaw Schools, FY23Hiawatha CUSD 426 $17,186; Pearl City CUSD 200 $16,908; Delavan CUSD 703 $16,348; Chadwick-Milledgeville CUSD 399 $16,145; Sandoval CUSD 501 $15,629; Nashville High School District 99 $15,214; Warsaw Schools $14,610; Ramsey CUSD 204 $14,328; Brownstown CUSD 201 $13,012; Carthage Elementary School District 317 $11,942; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k12k14k16k18kHiawatha CUSD 426$17,186Pearl City CUSD 200$16,908Delavan CUSD 703$16,348Chadwick-Milledgeville CUSD 399$16,145Sandoval CUSD 501$15,629Nashville High School District 99$15,214Warsaw Schools$14,610Ramsey CUSD 204$14,328Brownstown CUSD 201$13,012Carthage Elementary School District…$11,942State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Warsaw Schools, FY23Hiawatha CUSD 426 $17,186; Pearl City CUSD 200 $16,908; Delavan CUSD 703 $16,348; Chadwick-Milledgeville CUSD 399 $16,145; Sandoval CUSD 501 $15,629; Nashville High School District 99 $15,214; Warsaw Schools $14,610; Ramsey CUSD 204 $14,328; Brownstown CUSD 201 $13,012; Carthage Elementary School District 317 $11,942; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k14k18kHiawatha CUSD 426$17,186Pearl City CUSD 200$16,908Delavan CUSD 703$16,348Chadwick-Milledgeville CUSD 399$16,145Sandoval CUSD 501$15,629Nashville High School District 99$15,214Warsaw Schools$14,610Ramsey CUSD 204$14,328Brownstown CUSD 201$13,012Carthage Elementary School District 317$11,942State median, under 1,000 students $16,409
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Warsaw Schools, FY23Hiawatha CUSD 426 $17,186; Pearl City CUSD 200 $16,908; Delavan CUSD 703 $16,348; Chadwick-Milledgeville CUSD 399 $16,145; Sandoval CUSD 501 $15,629; Nashville High School District 99 $15,214; Warsaw Schools $14,610; Ramsey CUSD 204 $14,328; Brownstown CUSD 201 $13,012; Carthage Elementary School District 317 $11,942; State median, under 1,000 students $16,409.10k14k18kHiawatha CUSD 426$17,186Pearl City CUSD 200$16,908Delavan CUSD 703$16,348Chadwick-Milledgeville CUSD 399$16,145Sandoval CUSD 501$15,629Nashville High School District 99$15,214Warsaw Schools$14,610Ramsey CUSD 204$14,328Brownstown CUSD 201$13,012Carthage Elementary School District 317$11,942State median, under 1,000 students $16,409

Where the money came from

$7,547,000 in revenue: 45.0% state, 43.9% local and 11.1% federal. Total spending including $478,000 of capital outlay was $7,199,000, or $17,222 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Warsaw Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,399,000; Local $3,313,000; Federal $835,000; total $7,547,000.
  • State$3,399,000 45%
  • Local$3,313,000 44%
  • Federal$835,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 468 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

418 students in 2022-23, 382 students in 2023-24, 398 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Warsaw Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 418, 2023-24: 382, 2024-25: 39802004006002022-234182023-243822024-25398
Warsaw Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 418, 2023-24: 382, 2024-25: 39802004006002022-234182023-243822024-25398
Warsaw Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 418, 2023-24: 382, 2024-25: 39802004006002022-234182023-243822024-25398
Warsaw Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 418, 2023-24: 382, 2024-25: 39802004006002022-234182023-243822024-25398

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2341834.412.2
2023-2438235.410.8
2024-2539835.511.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Warsaw Schools scored proficient or above: 15-19% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts15-19%29.9%149

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-89% of the 54 students in Warsaw Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIllinois
Four-year graduation rate80‑89%87.6%
Students in the class54149,998

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 213 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Warsaw Elementary School21310.5not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 185 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Warsaw Sr High School18512.1not reportedEligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Warsaw Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Warsaw Schools

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentWarsaw Schools ranks 334 of 468 Illinois districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,610).#334 of 468
  2. Every school district in IllinoisWarsaw Schools is the number 640 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 418 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#640 of 865
  3. Hiawatha CUSD 426The next larger Illinois district: 420 students in fall 2022, $17,186 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,186
  4. Delavan CUSD 703The next smaller Illinois district: 417 students in fall 2022, $16,348 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,348
  5. Compare Warsaw Schools with Hiawatha CUSD 426Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Warsaw Sr High School, its largest high school185 students in 2024-25, 12.1 per teacher.185
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Warsaw Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Warsaw Schools?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 398 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Warsaw Schools spend per student?
    $14,610 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,409 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,869 per student, up 8.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Warsaw Schools' money come from?
    $7,547,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 45.0% state, 43.9% local and 11.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Warsaw Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 47 of the 380 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Warsaw Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Warsaw Schools scored proficient or above: 15-19% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Warsaw Schools?
    80-89% of the 54 students in Warsaw Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Warsaw Schools' NCES district ID?
    1740890. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25