W Harvey-Dixmoor PSD 147

Public school district · Cook County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1718480

W Harvey-Dixmoor PSD 147's fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its 3 schools enrolled 814 students in 2024-25. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,928 per student (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

745 students in 2022-23, 761 students in 2023-24, 814 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

W Harvey-Dixmoor PSD 147 enrollment by school year2022-23: 745, 2023-24: 761, 2024-25: 81402505007501k2022-237452023-247612024-25814
W Harvey-Dixmoor PSD 147 enrollment by school year2022-23: 745, 2023-24: 761, 2024-25: 81402505007501k2022-237452023-247612024-25814
W Harvey-Dixmoor PSD 147 enrollment by school year2022-23: 745, 2023-24: 761, 2024-25: 81402505007501k2022-237452023-247612024-25814
W Harvey-Dixmoor PSD 147 enrollment by school year2022-23: 745, 2023-24: 761, 2024-25: 81402505007501k2022-237452023-247612024-25814

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2374536.020.7
2023-2476137.120.5
2024-2581456.014.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in W Harvey-Dixmoor PSD 147 scored proficient or above: 7% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts7%29.9%497

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

2 elementary schools, 494 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Martin L King Elementary School32016.0All free (CEP)Targeted program
Lincoln Elementary School17413.4All free (CEP)Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 320 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rosa L Parks Middle School32013.9All free (CEP)Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact W Harvey-Dixmoor PSD 147

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about W Harvey-Dixmoor PSD 147

  1. Every school district in IllinoisW Harvey-Dixmoor PSD 147 is the number 476 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 745 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#476 of 865
  2. Somonauk CUSD 432The next larger Illinois district: 750 students in fall 2022, $16,983 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,983
  3. West Central CUSD 235The next smaller Illinois district: 744 students in fall 2022, $16,113 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,113
  4. Compare W Harvey-Dixmoor PSD 147 with Somonauk CUSD 432Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  5. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about W Harvey-Dixmoor PSD 147

  1. How many schools and students are in W Harvey-Dixmoor PSD 147?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 814 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How many children in W Harvey-Dixmoor PSD 147 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 397 of the 1,090 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 36.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  3. How do students in W Harvey-Dixmoor PSD 147 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in W Harvey-Dixmoor PSD 147 scored proficient or above: 7% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  4. What is W Harvey-Dixmoor PSD 147's NCES district ID?
    1718480. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25