Vinita Public Schools
Listed by NCES as Vinita (district ID 4031290)
Public school district · Craig County · Oklahoma · NCES district ID 4031290
Vinita Public Schools spent $12,207 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 85% of the other Oklahoma districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,548). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,285 students in 2024-25; 54.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,763 per student, down 3.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-74% (Oklahoma: 81.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Oklahoma districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Vinita Public Schools in enrollment (1,268 to 1,396 students) and Vinita Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$15,707,000 in revenue: 54.5% state, 30.2% local and 15.2% federal. Total spending including $378,000 of capital outlay was $16,503,000, or $12,493 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$8,562,000 55%
- Local$4,750,000 30%
- Federal$2,395,000 15%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 132 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,321 students in 2022-23, 1,272 students in 2023-24, 1,285 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,321 | 79.8 | 16.6 |
| 2023-24 | 1,272 | 83.3 | 15.3 |
| 2024-25 | 1,285 | 79.6 | 16.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$4,061,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,074 per student
Vinita Public Schools booked $4,061,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 80 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $50,896 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 78 in 100 Oklahoma districts with a figure (state median $48,166, 514 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,993,000 | 73.7% |
| Special education | $543,000 | 13.4% |
| Vocational | $95,000 | 2.3% |
| Other programs | $430,000 | 10.6% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,114 in 2018-19, $3,099 in 2019-20, $3,426 in 2020-21, $3,229 in 2021-22, $3,074 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Vinita Public Schools scored proficient or above: 28% in reading and 26% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Oklahoma | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 28% | 27.2% | 627 |
| Math | 26% | 24.9% | 624 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
70-74% of the 102 students in Vinita Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Oklahoma | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 70‑74% | 81.2% |
| Students in the class | 102 | 52,179 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 594 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vinita Elementary School | 594 | 17.5 | All free (CEP) | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 277 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ewing Halsell Middle School | 277 | 15.2 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 414 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vinita High School | 414 | 15.1 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Vinita Public Schools
- Website: vinitahornets.com
- Phone: (918) 256-6778
- Office: 114 South Scraper Street, Vinita, OK 74301
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Vinita Public Schools
- Oklahoma districts by spending per studentVinita Public Schools ranks 20 of 132 Oklahoma districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,207).#20 of 132
- Every school district in OklahomaVinita Public Schools is the number 96 by size of 544 Oklahoma districts, with 1,321 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#96 of 544
- InolaThe next larger Oklahoma district: 1,327 students in fall 2022, $10,768 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,768
- Sequoyah Public SchoolsThe next smaller Oklahoma district: 1,299 students in fall 2022, $9,843 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,843
- Compare Vinita Public Schools with InolaEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Vinita High School, its largest high school414 students in 2024-25, 15.1 per teacher.414
- Teacher salary spending across OklahomaVinita Public Schools spent $50,896 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $48,166); spending, not a salary.$50,896
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Vinita Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Vinita Public Schools?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,285 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Vinita Public Schools spend per student?
$12,207 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oklahoma median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,548 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,763 per student, down 3.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Vinita Public Schools' money come from?
$15,707,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.5% state, 30.2% local and 15.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Vinita Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 361 of the 1,556 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 23.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Vinita Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$4,061,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,074 per student. Divided by the 80 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $50,896 per teacher, more than 78 in 100 Oklahoma districts (state median $48,166). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Vinita Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Vinita Public Schools scored proficient or above: 28% in reading and 26% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Vinita Public Schools?
70-74% of the 102 students in Vinita Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Vinita Public Schools' NCES district ID?
4031290. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25