Villisca Comm School District

Public school district · Montgomery County · Iowa · NCES district ID 1929280

Villisca Comm School District spent $14,695 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 78% of the other Iowa districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,276). Its 2 schools enrolled 243 students in 2024-25; 36.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,724 per student, up 13.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Iowa districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Villisca Comm in enrollment (243 to 311 students) and Villisca Comm itself.

Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Villisca Comm, FY23H-L-V Comm $16,964; West Harrison Comm $16,515; Adair-Casey Comm $15,834; Remsen-Union Comm $15,626; North Kossuth Comm $14,877; Villisca Comm $14,695; Clarksville Community $12,431; Ar-We-Va Comm $11,881; Stanton Comm $11,876; Murray Community $11,795; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.10k12k14k16k18kH-L-V Comm$16,964West Harrison Comm$16,515Adair-Casey Comm$15,834Remsen-Union Comm$15,626North Kossuth Comm$14,877Villisca Comm$14,695Clarksville Community$12,431Ar-We-Va Comm$11,881Stanton Comm$11,876Murray Community$11,795State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Villisca Comm, FY23H-L-V Comm $16,964; West Harrison Comm $16,515; Adair-Casey Comm $15,834; Remsen-Union Comm $15,626; North Kossuth Comm $14,877; Villisca Comm $14,695; Clarksville Community $12,431; Ar-We-Va Comm $11,881; Stanton Comm $11,876; Murray Community $11,795; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.10k12k14k16k18kH-L-V Comm$16,964West Harrison Comm$16,515Adair-Casey Comm$15,834Remsen-Union Comm$15,626North Kossuth Comm$14,877Villisca Comm$14,695Clarksville Community$12,431Ar-We-Va Comm$11,881Stanton Comm$11,876Murray Community$11,795State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Villisca Comm, FY23H-L-V Comm $16,964; West Harrison Comm $16,515; Adair-Casey Comm $15,834; Remsen-Union Comm $15,626; North Kossuth Comm $14,877; Villisca Comm $14,695; Clarksville Community $12,431; Ar-We-Va Comm $11,881; Stanton Comm $11,876; Murray Community $11,795; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.10k14k18kH-L-V Comm$16,964West Harrison Comm$16,515Adair-Casey Comm$15,834Remsen-Union Comm$15,626North Kossuth Comm$14,877Villisca Comm$14,695Clarksville Community$12,431Ar-We-Va Comm$11,881Stanton Comm$11,876Murray Community$11,795State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Villisca Comm, FY23H-L-V Comm $16,964; West Harrison Comm $16,515; Adair-Casey Comm $15,834; Remsen-Union Comm $15,626; North Kossuth Comm $14,877; Villisca Comm $14,695; Clarksville Community $12,431; Ar-We-Va Comm $11,881; Stanton Comm $11,876; Murray Community $11,795; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.10k14k18kH-L-V Comm$16,964West Harrison Comm$16,515Adair-Casey Comm$15,834Remsen-Union Comm$15,626North Kossuth Comm$14,877Villisca Comm$14,695Clarksville Community$12,431Ar-We-Va Comm$11,881Stanton Comm$11,876Murray Community$11,795State median, under 1,000 students $13,276

Where the money came from

$6,451,000 in revenue: 36.5% state, 51.9% local and 11.6% federal. Total spending including $607,000 of capital outlay was $6,199,000, or $22,219 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Villisca Comm School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,355,000; Local $3,348,000; Federal $748,000; total $6,451,000.
  • State$2,355,000 37%
  • Local$3,348,000 52%
  • Federal$748,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 202 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

279 students in 2022-23, 254 students in 2023-24, 243 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Villisca Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 279, 2023-24: 254, 2024-25: 24301002003002022-232792023-242542024-25243
Villisca Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 279, 2023-24: 254, 2024-25: 24301002003002022-232792023-242542024-25243
Villisca Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 279, 2023-24: 254, 2024-25: 24301002003002022-232792023-242542024-25243
Villisca Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 279, 2023-24: 254, 2024-25: 24301002003002022-232792023-242542024-25243

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2327924.111.6
2023-2425421.911.6
2024-2524320.411.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,327,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,756 per student

Villisca Comm School District booked $1,327,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 24 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $56,110 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 13 in 100 Iowa districts with a figure (state median $63,361, 318 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$914,00068.9%
Special education$224,00016.9%
Vocational$65,0004.9%
Other programs$124,0009.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,514 in 2018-19, $4,079 in 2019-20, $4,730 in 2020-21, $4,799 in 2021-22, $4,756 in 2022-23.

Villisca Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,514, 2019-20: $4,079, 2020-21: $4,730, 2021-22: $4,799, 2022-23: $4,75602k4k6k2018-19$3,5142019-20$4,0792020-21$4,7302021-22$4,7992022-23$4,756
Villisca Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,514, 2019-20: $4,079, 2020-21: $4,730, 2021-22: $4,799, 2022-23: $4,75602k4k6k2018-19$3,5142019-20$4,0792020-21$4,7302021-22$4,7992022-23$4,756
Villisca Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,514, 2019-20: $4,079, 2020-21: $4,730, 2021-22: $4,799, 2022-23: $4,75602k4k6k2018-19$3,5142019-20$4,0792020-21$4,7302021-22$4,7992022-23$4,756
Villisca Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,514, 2019-20: $4,079, 2020-21: $4,730, 2021-22: $4,799, 2022-23: $4,75602k4k6k2018-19$3,5142019-20$4,0792020-21$4,7302021-22$4,7992022-23$4,756

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Villisca Comm School District scored proficient or above: 64% in reading and 60% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Iowa, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIowaStudents tested
Reading and language arts64%69.7%202
Math60%63.8%202

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 112 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sylvia Enarson Elementary School11211.546.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 131 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Southwest Valley Middle School13112.338.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Villisca Comm School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Villisca Comm School District

  1. Iowa districts by spending per studentVillisca Comm School District ranks 46 of 202 Iowa districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,695).#46 of 202
  2. Every school district in IowaVillisca Comm School District is the number 296 by size of 328 Iowa districts, with 279 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#296 of 328
  3. Stanton Comm School DistrictThe next larger Iowa district: 290 students in fall 2022, $11,876 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,876
  4. Adair-Casey Comm School DistrictThe next smaller Iowa district: 271 students in fall 2022, $15,834 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,834
  5. Compare Villisca Comm School District with Stanton Comm School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across IowaVillisca Comm School District spent $56,110 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $63,361); spending, not a salary.$56,110
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Villisca Comm School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Villisca Comm School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 243 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Villisca Comm School District spend per student?
    $14,695 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Iowa median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,276 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,724 per student, up 13.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Villisca Comm School District's money come from?
    $6,451,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 36.5% state, 51.9% local and 11.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Villisca Comm School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 47 of the 306 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Villisca Comm School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,327,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,756 per student. Divided by the 24 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $56,110 per teacher, more than 13 in 100 Iowa districts (state median $63,361). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Villisca Comm School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Villisca Comm School District scored proficient or above: 64% in reading and 60% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Iowa's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Villisca Comm School District's NCES district ID?
    1929280. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25