Adair-Casey Comm School District

Public school district · Guthrie County · Iowa · NCES district ID 1903090

Adair-Casey Comm School District spent $15,834 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 86% of the other Iowa districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,276). Its 2 schools enrolled 260 students in 2024-25; 42.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,629 per student, down 1.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Iowa districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Adair-Casey Comm in enrollment (243 to 311 students) and Adair-Casey Comm itself.

Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Adair-Casey Comm, FY23H-L-V Comm $16,964; West Harrison Comm $16,515; Adair-Casey Comm $15,834; Remsen-Union Comm $15,626; North Kossuth Comm $14,877; Villisca Comm $14,695; Clarksville Community $12,431; Ar-We-Va Comm $11,881; Stanton Comm $11,876; Murray Community $11,795; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.10k12k14k16k18kH-L-V Comm$16,964West Harrison Comm$16,515Adair-Casey Comm$15,834Remsen-Union Comm$15,626North Kossuth Comm$14,877Villisca Comm$14,695Clarksville Community$12,431Ar-We-Va Comm$11,881Stanton Comm$11,876Murray Community$11,795State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Adair-Casey Comm, FY23H-L-V Comm $16,964; West Harrison Comm $16,515; Adair-Casey Comm $15,834; Remsen-Union Comm $15,626; North Kossuth Comm $14,877; Villisca Comm $14,695; Clarksville Community $12,431; Ar-We-Va Comm $11,881; Stanton Comm $11,876; Murray Community $11,795; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.10k12k14k16k18kH-L-V Comm$16,964West Harrison Comm$16,515Adair-Casey Comm$15,834Remsen-Union Comm$15,626North Kossuth Comm$14,877Villisca Comm$14,695Clarksville Community$12,431Ar-We-Va Comm$11,881Stanton Comm$11,876Murray Community$11,795State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Adair-Casey Comm, FY23H-L-V Comm $16,964; West Harrison Comm $16,515; Adair-Casey Comm $15,834; Remsen-Union Comm $15,626; North Kossuth Comm $14,877; Villisca Comm $14,695; Clarksville Community $12,431; Ar-We-Va Comm $11,881; Stanton Comm $11,876; Murray Community $11,795; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.10k14k18kH-L-V Comm$16,964West Harrison Comm$16,515Adair-Casey Comm$15,834Remsen-Union Comm$15,626North Kossuth Comm$14,877Villisca Comm$14,695Clarksville Community$12,431Ar-We-Va Comm$11,881Stanton Comm$11,876Murray Community$11,795State median, under 1,000 students $13,276
Current spending per student, Iowa districts closest in size to Adair-Casey Comm, FY23H-L-V Comm $16,964; West Harrison Comm $16,515; Adair-Casey Comm $15,834; Remsen-Union Comm $15,626; North Kossuth Comm $14,877; Villisca Comm $14,695; Clarksville Community $12,431; Ar-We-Va Comm $11,881; Stanton Comm $11,876; Murray Community $11,795; State median, under 1,000 students $13,276.10k14k18kH-L-V Comm$16,964West Harrison Comm$16,515Adair-Casey Comm$15,834Remsen-Union Comm$15,626North Kossuth Comm$14,877Villisca Comm$14,695Clarksville Community$12,431Ar-We-Va Comm$11,881Stanton Comm$11,876Murray Community$11,795State median, under 1,000 students $13,276

Where the money came from

$6,095,000 in revenue: 42.3% state, 47.3% local and 10.5% federal. Total spending including $451,000 of capital outlay was $6,042,000, or $22,295 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Adair-Casey Comm School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,577,000; Local $2,880,000; Federal $638,000; total $6,095,000.
  • State$2,577,000 42%
  • Local$2,880,000 47%
  • Federal$638,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 202 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

271 students in 2022-23, 245 students in 2023-24, 260 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Adair-Casey Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 271, 2023-24: 245, 2024-25: 26001002003002022-232712023-242452024-25260
Adair-Casey Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 271, 2023-24: 245, 2024-25: 26001002003002022-232712023-242452024-25260
Adair-Casey Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 271, 2023-24: 245, 2024-25: 26001002003002022-232712023-242452024-25260
Adair-Casey Comm School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 271, 2023-24: 245, 2024-25: 26001002003002022-232712023-242452024-25260

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2327126.710.2
2023-2424523.110.6
2024-2526022.011.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,549,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,716 per student

Adair-Casey Comm School District booked $1,549,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 24 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $64,839 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 58 in 100 Iowa districts with a figure (state median $63,361, 318 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,076,00069.5%
Special education$160,00010.3%
Other programs$313,00020.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,438 in 2018-19, $4,903 in 2019-20, $4,962 in 2020-21, $4,708 in 2021-22, $5,716 in 2022-23.

Adair-Casey Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,438, 2019-20: $4,903, 2020-21: $4,962, 2021-22: $4,708, 2022-23: $5,71602k4k6k2018-19$4,4382019-20$4,9032020-21$4,9622021-22$4,7082022-23$5,716
Adair-Casey Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,438, 2019-20: $4,903, 2020-21: $4,962, 2021-22: $4,708, 2022-23: $5,71602k4k6k2018-19$4,4382019-20$4,9032020-21$4,9622021-22$4,7082022-23$5,716
Adair-Casey Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,438, 2019-20: $4,903, 2020-21: $4,962, 2021-22: $4,708, 2022-23: $5,71602k4k6k2018-19$4,4382019-20$4,9032020-21$4,9622021-22$4,7082022-23$5,716
Adair-Casey Comm School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,438, 2019-20: $4,903, 2020-21: $4,962, 2021-22: $4,708, 2022-23: $5,71602k4k6k2018-19$4,4382019-20$4,9032020-21$4,9622021-22$4,7082022-23$5,716

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Adair-Casey Comm School District scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading and 60-64% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Iowa, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIowaStudents tested
Reading and language arts60-64%69.7%193
Math60-64%63.8%193

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 160 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Adair-Casey Elementary School16011.338.1%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 100 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Adair-Casey Jr. High School10012.732.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Adair-Casey Comm School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Adair-Casey Comm School District

  1. Iowa districts by spending per studentAdair-Casey Comm School District ranks 29 of 202 Iowa districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,834).#29 of 202
  2. Every school district in IowaAdair-Casey Comm School District is the number 297 by size of 328 Iowa districts, with 271 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#297 of 328
  3. Villisca Comm School DistrictThe next larger Iowa district: 279 students in fall 2022, $14,695 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,695
  4. North Kossuth Comm School DistrictThe next smaller Iowa district: 268 students in fall 2022, $14,877 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,877
  5. Compare Adair-Casey Comm School District with Villisca Comm School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across IowaAdair-Casey Comm School District spent $64,839 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $63,361); spending, not a salary.$64,839
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Adair-Casey Comm School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Adair-Casey Comm School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 260 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Adair-Casey Comm School District spend per student?
    $15,834 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Iowa median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,276 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,629 per student, down 1.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Adair-Casey Comm School District's money come from?
    $6,095,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 42.3% state, 47.3% local and 10.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Adair-Casey Comm School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 56 of the 330 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Adair-Casey Comm School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,549,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,716 per student. Divided by the 24 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $64,839 per teacher, more than 58 in 100 Iowa districts (state median $63,361). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Iowa teacher salary at $59,262 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Adair-Casey Comm School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Adair-Casey Comm School District scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading and 60-64% in math, against 69.7% in reading and 63.8% in math across Iowa. Iowa's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Adair-Casey Comm School District's NCES district ID?
    1903090. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25