Velma-Alma
Public school district · Stephens County · Oklahoma · NCES district ID 4031020
Velma-Alma spent $11,675 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 70% of the other Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,870). Its 3 schools enrolled 447 students in 2024-25; 39.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,934 per student, up 2.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Oklahoma: 81.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Oklahoma districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Velma-Alma in enrollment (459 to 473 students) and Velma-Alma itself.
Where the money came from
$6,726,000 in revenue: 39.4% state, 45.3% local and 15.3% federal. Total spending including $556,000 of capital outlay was $5,994,000, or $12,890 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$2,653,000 39%
- Local$3,046,000 45%
- Federal$1,027,000 15%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 408 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
465 students in 2022-23, 482 students in 2023-24, 447 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 465 | 32.0 | 14.5 |
| 2023-24 | 482 | 30.0 | 16.1 |
| 2024-25 | 447 | 32.0 | 14.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,509,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,245 per student
Velma-Alma booked $1,509,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 32 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $47,156 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 37 in 100 Oklahoma districts with a figure (state median $48,166, 514 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,289,000 | 85.4% |
| Special education | $103,000 | 6.8% |
| Vocational | $57,000 | 3.8% |
| Other programs | $60,000 | 4.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,311 in 2018-19, $3,461 in 2019-20, $3,899 in 2020-21, $3,515 in 2021-22, $3,245 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Velma-Alma scored proficient or above: 32% in reading and 30% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Oklahoma | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 32% | 27.2% | 242 |
| Math | 30% | 24.9% | 242 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 31 students in Velma-Alma's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Oklahoma | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 81.2% |
| Students in the class | 31 | 52,179 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 211 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Velma-Alma Elementary School | 211 | 14.6 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 90 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Velma-Alma Middle School | 90 | 10.3 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 146 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Velma-Alma High School | 146 | 16.6 | not reported | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Velma-Alma
- Website: velma-alma.com
- Phone: (580) 203-3700
- Office: 901 Main Street, Velma, OK 73491
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Velma-Alma
- Oklahoma districts by spending per studentVelma-Alma ranks 286 of 408 Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,675).#286 of 408
- Every school district in OklahomaVelma-Alma is the number 253 by size of 544 Oklahoma districts, with 465 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#253 of 544
- Pioneer-Pleasant ValeThe next larger Oklahoma district: 466 students in fall 2022, $16,616 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,616
- Rattan Public SchoolThe next smaller Oklahoma district: 464 students in fall 2022, $12,627 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,627
- Compare Velma-Alma with Pioneer-Pleasant ValeEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Velma-Alma High School, its largest high school146 students in 2024-25, 16.6 per teacher.146
- Teacher salary spending across OklahomaVelma-Alma spent $47,156 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $48,166); spending, not a salary.$47,156
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Velma-Alma
How many schools and students are in Velma-Alma?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 447 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Velma-Alma spend per student?
$11,675 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oklahoma median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,870 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,934 per student, up 2.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Velma-Alma's money come from?
$6,726,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 39.4% state, 45.3% local and 15.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Velma-Alma live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 54 of the 388 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Velma-Alma spend on teacher salaries?
$1,509,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,245 per student. Divided by the 32 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $47,156 per teacher, more than 37 in 100 Oklahoma districts (state median $48,166). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Velma-Alma do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Velma-Alma scored proficient or above: 32% in reading and 30% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Velma-Alma?
90% or more of the 31 students in Velma-Alma's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Velma-Alma's NCES district ID?
4031020. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25