Team Charter Academy District

Public school district · San Joaquin County · California · NCES district ID 0602352

Team Charter Academy District spent $20,395 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 73% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 180 students in 2024-25; 73.4% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Team Charter Academy District in enrollment (193 to 197 students) and Team Charter Academy District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Team Charter Academy District, FY23Harmony Union Elementary $31,492; Method Schools LA District $29,057; Cold Spring Elementary $26,378; PUC Inspire Charter Academy District $24,933; Team Charter Academy District $20,395; New Los Angeles Charter Elementary District $17,922; County Collaborative Charter District $15,361; Buena Vista Elementary $15,330; Learning Works District $13,538; Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter Middle District $13,369; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kHarmony Union Elementary$31,492Method Schools LA District$29,057Cold Spring Elementary$26,378PUC Inspire Charter Academy Di…$24,933Team Charter Academy District$20,395New Los Angeles Charter Elemen…$17,922County Collaborative Charter D…$15,361Buena Vista Elementary$15,330Learning Works District$13,538Wilder's Preparatory Academy C…$13,369State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Team Charter Academy District, FY23Harmony Union Elementary $31,492; Method Schools LA District $29,057; Cold Spring Elementary $26,378; PUC Inspire Charter Academy District $24,933; Team Charter Academy District $20,395; New Los Angeles Charter Elementary District $17,922; County Collaborative Charter District $15,361; Buena Vista Elementary $15,330; Learning Works District $13,538; Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter Middle District $13,369; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kHarmony Union Elementary$31,492Method Schools LA District$29,057Cold Spring Elementary$26,378PUC Inspire Charter Academy District$24,933Team Charter Academy District$20,395New Los Angeles Charter Elementary …$17,922County Collaborative Charter Distri…$15,361Buena Vista Elementary$15,330Learning Works District$13,538Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charte…$13,369State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Team Charter Academy District, FY23Harmony Union Elementary $31,492; Method Schools LA District $29,057; Cold Spring Elementary $26,378; PUC Inspire Charter Academy District $24,933; Team Charter Academy District $20,395; New Los Angeles Charter Elementary District $17,922; County Collaborative Charter District $15,361; Buena Vista Elementary $15,330; Learning Works District $13,538; Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter Middle District $13,369; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kHarmony Union Elementary$31,492Method Schools LA District$29,057Cold Spring Elementary$26,378PUC Inspire Charter Academy District$24,933Team Charter Academy District$20,395New Los Angeles Charter Elementary District$17,922County Collaborative Charter District$15,361Buena Vista Elementary$15,330Learning Works District$13,538Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter Middle…$13,369State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Team Charter Academy District, FY23Harmony Union Elementary $31,492; Method Schools LA District $29,057; Cold Spring Elementary $26,378; PUC Inspire Charter Academy District $24,933; Team Charter Academy District $20,395; New Los Angeles Charter Elementary District $17,922; County Collaborative Charter District $15,361; Buena Vista Elementary $15,330; Learning Works District $13,538; Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter Middle District $13,369; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30k40kHarmony Union Elementary$31,492Method Schools LA District$29,057Cold Spring Elementary$26,378PUC Inspire Charter Academy District$24,933Team Charter Academy District$20,395New Los Angeles Charter Elementary Dist…$17,922County Collaborative Charter District$15,361Buena Vista Elementary$15,330Learning Works District$13,538Wilder's Preparatory Academy Charter Mi…$13,369State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$4,327,000 in revenue: 73.4% state, 10.4% local and 16.2% federal. Total spending including $63,000 of capital outlay was $4,041,000, or $20,723 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Team Charter Academy District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,177,000; Local $451,000; Federal $699,000; total $4,327,000.
  • State$3,177,000 73%
  • Local$451,000 10%
  • Federal$699,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

195 students in 2022-23, 172 students in 2023-24, 180 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Team Charter Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 195, 2023-24: 172, 2024-25: 1800501001502002022-231952023-241722024-25180
Team Charter Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 195, 2023-24: 172, 2024-25: 1800501001502002022-231952023-241722024-25180
Team Charter Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 195, 2023-24: 172, 2024-25: 1800501001502002022-231952023-241722024-25180
Team Charter Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 195, 2023-24: 172, 2024-25: 1800501001502002022-231952023-241722024-25180

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2319510.319.0
2023-241728.620.0
2024-251809.718.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Team Charter Academy District scored proficient or above: 24-30% in reading and 2-8% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts24-30%45%201
Math2-8%34%200

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 middle school, 180 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Team Charter Academy18018.580.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Team Charter Academy District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Team Charter Academy District

  1. California districts by spending per studentTeam Charter Academy District ranks 340 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,395).#340 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaTeam Charter Academy District is the number 1,604 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 195 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,604 of 1,991
  3. Buena Vista ElementaryThe next larger California district: 197 students in fall 2022, $15,330 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,330
  4. County Collaborative Charter DistrictThe next smaller California district: 194 students in fall 2022, $15,361 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,361
  5. Compare Team Charter Academy District with Buena Vista ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Team Charter Academy District

  1. How many schools and students are in Team Charter Academy District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 middle), enrolling 180 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Team Charter Academy District spend per student?
    $20,395 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Team Charter Academy District's money come from?
    $4,327,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 73.4% state, 10.4% local and 16.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Team Charter Academy District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Team Charter Academy District scored proficient or above: 24-30% in reading and 2-8% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Team Charter Academy District's NCES district ID?
    0602352. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25