Sussex-Wantage Regional School District
Public school district · Sussex County · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3415960
Sussex-Wantage Regional School District spent $27,957 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 82% of the other New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $24,665). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,113 students in 2024-25; 36.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $29,081 per student, up 4.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among New Jersey districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Sussex-Wantage Regional in enrollment (1,008 to 1,082 students) and Sussex-Wantage Regional itself.
Where the money came from
$30,872,000 in revenue: 36.7% state, 57.3% local and 6.1% federal. Total spending including $759,000 of capital outlay was $31,800,000, or $30,460 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$11,319,000 37%
- Local$17,677,000 57%
- Federal$1,876,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 329 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,038 students in 2022-23, 1,074 students in 2023-24, 1,113 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,038 | 105.0 | 9.9 |
| 2023-24 | 1,074 | 107.0 | 10.0 |
| 2024-25 | 1,113 | 111.8 | 10.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$8,398,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $8,044 per student
Sussex-Wantage Regional School District booked $8,398,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 106 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $79,602 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 59 in 100 New Jersey districts with a figure (state median $77,508, 569 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $5,617,000 | 66.9% |
| Special education | $2,406,000 | 28.6% |
| Other programs | $375,000 | 4.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $7,368 in 2018-19, $7,191 in 2019-20, $7,573 in 2020-21, $7,968 in 2021-22, $8,044 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Sussex-Wantage Regional School District scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 28% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states.
| Subject | This district | New Jersey | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 43% | 48.6% | |
| Math | 28% | 35.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
2 elementary schools, 822 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clifton E. Lawrence | 426 | 11.0 | 28.6% | Targeted program |
| Wantage Elementary School | 396 | 10.2 | 30.1% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 291 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sussex Middle School | 291 | 8.6 | 26.8% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Sussex-Wantage Regional School District
- Website: swregional.org
- Phone: (973) 875-3175
- Office: 27 Bank Street, Sussex, NJ 07461
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Sussex-Wantage Regional School District
- New Jersey districts by spending per studentSussex-Wantage Regional School District ranks 60 of 329 New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($27,957).#60 of 329
- Every school district in New JerseySussex-Wantage Regional School District is the number 321 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 1,044 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#321 of 672
- Cumberland County Board of Vocational EducationThe next larger New Jersey district: 1,055 students in fall 2022, $23,107 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,107
- Passaic Valley Regional High School DistrictThe next smaller New Jersey district: 1,040 students in fall 2022, $30,670 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$30,670
- Compare Sussex-Wantage Regional School District with Cumberland County Board of Vocational EducationEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across New JerseySussex-Wantage Regional School District spent $79,602 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $77,508); spending, not a salary.$79,602
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Sussex-Wantage Regional School District
How many schools and students are in Sussex-Wantage Regional School District?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 1,113 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Sussex-Wantage Regional School District spend per student?
$27,957 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Jersey median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,665 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $29,081 per student, up 4.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Sussex-Wantage Regional School District's money come from?
$30,872,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 36.7% state, 57.3% local and 6.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Sussex-Wantage Regional School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 101 of the 1,280 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Sussex-Wantage Regional School District spend on teacher salaries?
$8,398,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $8,044 per student. Divided by the 106 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $79,602 per teacher, more than 59 in 100 New Jersey districts (state median $77,508). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Sussex-Wantage Regional School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Sussex-Wantage Regional School District scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 28% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Sussex-Wantage Regional School District's NCES district ID?
3415960. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25