Sussex-Wantage Regional School District

Public school district · Sussex County · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3415960

Sussex-Wantage Regional School District spent $27,957 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 82% of the other New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $24,665). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,113 students in 2024-25; 36.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $29,081 per student, up 4.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among New Jersey districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Sussex-Wantage Regional in enrollment (1,008 to 1,082 students) and Sussex-Wantage Regional itself.

Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Sussex-Wantage Regional, FY23Passaic Valley Regional High $30,670; Ringwood $30,628; Sussex-Wantage Regional $27,957; River Vale $27,807; Chester $27,299; Emerson Public Schools $24,970; Palmyra $23,691; Cumberland County Board of Vocational Education $23,107; Haledon $22,445; Foundation Academies Charter Schools $21,603; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k20k25k30k35kPassaic Valley Regional High$30,670Ringwood$30,628Sussex-Wantage Regional$27,957River Vale$27,807Chester$27,299Emerson Public Schools$24,970Palmyra$23,691Cumberland County Board of Voc…$23,107Haledon$22,445Foundation Academies Charter S…$21,603State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Sussex-Wantage Regional, FY23Passaic Valley Regional High $30,670; Ringwood $30,628; Sussex-Wantage Regional $27,957; River Vale $27,807; Chester $27,299; Emerson Public Schools $24,970; Palmyra $23,691; Cumberland County Board of Vocational Education $23,107; Haledon $22,445; Foundation Academies Charter Schools $21,603; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k20k25k30k35kPassaic Valley Regional High$30,670Ringwood$30,628Sussex-Wantage Regional$27,957River Vale$27,807Chester$27,299Emerson Public Schools$24,970Palmyra$23,691Cumberland County Board of Vocation…$23,107Haledon$22,445Foundation Academies Charter Schools$21,603State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Sussex-Wantage Regional, FY23Passaic Valley Regional High $30,670; Ringwood $30,628; Sussex-Wantage Regional $27,957; River Vale $27,807; Chester $27,299; Emerson Public Schools $24,970; Palmyra $23,691; Cumberland County Board of Vocational Education $23,107; Haledon $22,445; Foundation Academies Charter Schools $21,603; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k25k35kPassaic Valley Regional High$30,670Ringwood$30,628Sussex-Wantage Regional$27,957River Vale$27,807Chester$27,299Emerson Public Schools$24,970Palmyra$23,691Cumberland County Board of Vocational Educa…$23,107Haledon$22,445Foundation Academies Charter Schools$21,603State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Sussex-Wantage Regional, FY23Passaic Valley Regional High $30,670; Ringwood $30,628; Sussex-Wantage Regional $27,957; River Vale $27,807; Chester $27,299; Emerson Public Schools $24,970; Palmyra $23,691; Cumberland County Board of Vocational Education $23,107; Haledon $22,445; Foundation Academies Charter Schools $21,603; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k25k35kPassaic Valley Regional High$30,670Ringwood$30,628Sussex-Wantage Regional$27,957River Vale$27,807Chester$27,299Emerson Public Schools$24,970Palmyra$23,691Cumberland County Board of Vocational E…$23,107Haledon$22,445Foundation Academies Charter Schools$21,603State median, 1,000+ students $24,665

Where the money came from

$30,872,000 in revenue: 36.7% state, 57.3% local and 6.1% federal. Total spending including $759,000 of capital outlay was $31,800,000, or $30,460 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Sussex-Wantage Regional School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $11,319,000; Local $17,677,000; Federal $1,876,000; total $30,872,000.
  • State$11,319,000 37%
  • Local$17,677,000 57%
  • Federal$1,876,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 329 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,038 students in 2022-23, 1,074 students in 2023-24, 1,113 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Sussex-Wantage Regional School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,038, 2023-24: 1,074, 2024-25: 1,11305001k1.5k2022-231,0382023-241,0742024-251,113
Sussex-Wantage Regional School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,038, 2023-24: 1,074, 2024-25: 1,11305001k1.5k2022-231,0382023-241,0742024-251,113
Sussex-Wantage Regional School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,038, 2023-24: 1,074, 2024-25: 1,11305001k1.5k2022-231,0382023-241,0742024-251,113
Sussex-Wantage Regional School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,038, 2023-24: 1,074, 2024-25: 1,11305001k1.5k2022-231,0382023-241,0742024-251,113

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,038105.09.9
2023-241,074107.010.0
2024-251,113111.810.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$8,398,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $8,044 per student

Sussex-Wantage Regional School District booked $8,398,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 106 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $79,602 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 59 in 100 New Jersey districts with a figure (state median $77,508, 569 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$5,617,00066.9%
Special education$2,406,00028.6%
Other programs$375,0004.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $7,368 in 2018-19, $7,191 in 2019-20, $7,573 in 2020-21, $7,968 in 2021-22, $8,044 in 2022-23.

Sussex-Wantage Regional School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,368, 2019-20: $7,191, 2020-21: $7,573, 2021-22: $7,968, 2022-23: $8,04402.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$7,3682019-20$7,1912020-21$7,5732021-22$7,9682022-23$8,044
Sussex-Wantage Regional School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,368, 2019-20: $7,191, 2020-21: $7,573, 2021-22: $7,968, 2022-23: $8,04402.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$7,3682019-20$7,1912020-21$7,5732021-22$7,9682022-23$8,044
Sussex-Wantage Regional School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,368, 2019-20: $7,191, 2020-21: $7,573, 2021-22: $7,968, 2022-23: $8,04402.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$7,3682019-20$7,1912020-21$7,5732021-22$7,9682022-23$8,044
Sussex-Wantage Regional School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,368, 2019-20: $7,191, 2020-21: $7,573, 2021-22: $7,968, 2022-23: $8,04402.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$7,3682019-20$7,1912020-21$7,5732021-22$7,9682022-23$8,044

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Sussex-Wantage Regional School District scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 28% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew JerseyStudents tested
Reading and language arts43%48.6%
Math28%35.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

2 elementary schools, 822 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Clifton E. Lawrence42611.028.6%Targeted program
Wantage Elementary School39610.230.1%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 291 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sussex Middle School2918.626.8%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Sussex-Wantage Regional School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Sussex-Wantage Regional School District

  1. New Jersey districts by spending per studentSussex-Wantage Regional School District ranks 60 of 329 New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($27,957).#60 of 329
  2. Every school district in New JerseySussex-Wantage Regional School District is the number 321 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 1,044 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#321 of 672
  3. Cumberland County Board of Vocational EducationThe next larger New Jersey district: 1,055 students in fall 2022, $23,107 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,107
  4. Passaic Valley Regional High School DistrictThe next smaller New Jersey district: 1,040 students in fall 2022, $30,670 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$30,670
  5. Compare Sussex-Wantage Regional School District with Cumberland County Board of Vocational EducationEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across New JerseySussex-Wantage Regional School District spent $79,602 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $77,508); spending, not a salary.$79,602
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Sussex-Wantage Regional School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Sussex-Wantage Regional School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 1,113 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Sussex-Wantage Regional School District spend per student?
    $27,957 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Jersey median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,665 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $29,081 per student, up 4.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Sussex-Wantage Regional School District's money come from?
    $30,872,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 36.7% state, 57.3% local and 6.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Sussex-Wantage Regional School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 101 of the 1,280 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Sussex-Wantage Regional School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $8,398,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $8,044 per student. Divided by the 106 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $79,602 per teacher, more than 59 in 100 New Jersey districts (state median $77,508). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Sussex-Wantage Regional School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Sussex-Wantage Regional School District scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 28% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Sussex-Wantage Regional School District's NCES district ID?
    3415960. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25