Stuart Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Stuart (district ID 4029100)

Public school district · Hughes County · Oklahoma · NCES district ID 4029100

Stuart Public Schools spent $18,922 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 90% of the other Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,870). Its 2 schools enrolled 205 students in 2024-25; 21.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,615 per student, up 14.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Oklahoma: 81.2%).

Spending per student among Oklahoma districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Stuart Public Schools in enrollment (201 to 209 students) and Stuart Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Stuart Public Schools, FY23Stuart Public Schools $18,922; Sharon-Mutual $17,171; Whitesboro $16,771; Butner Public Schools $16,338; Cement Public Schools $14,576; Erick Public Schools $13,746; Big Pasture $12,866; Coleman Public Schools $12,386; Bluejacket Public School $12,059; Deborah Brown Community School $11,856; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kStuart Public Schools$18,922Sharon-Mutual$17,171Whitesboro$16,771Butner Public Schools$16,338Cement Public Schools$14,576Erick Public Schools$13,746Big Pasture$12,866Coleman Public Schools$12,386Bluejacket Public School$12,059Deborah Brown Community School$11,856State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Stuart Public Schools, FY23Stuart Public Schools $18,922; Sharon-Mutual $17,171; Whitesboro $16,771; Butner Public Schools $16,338; Cement Public Schools $14,576; Erick Public Schools $13,746; Big Pasture $12,866; Coleman Public Schools $12,386; Bluejacket Public School $12,059; Deborah Brown Community School $11,856; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kStuart Public Schools$18,922Sharon-Mutual$17,171Whitesboro$16,771Butner Public Schools$16,338Cement Public Schools$14,576Erick Public Schools$13,746Big Pasture$12,866Coleman Public Schools$12,386Bluejacket Public School$12,059Deborah Brown Community School$11,856State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Stuart Public Schools, FY23Stuart Public Schools $18,922; Sharon-Mutual $17,171; Whitesboro $16,771; Butner Public Schools $16,338; Cement Public Schools $14,576; Erick Public Schools $13,746; Big Pasture $12,866; Coleman Public Schools $12,386; Bluejacket Public School $12,059; Deborah Brown Community School $11,856; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.10k15k20kStuart Public Schools$18,922Sharon-Mutual$17,171Whitesboro$16,771Butner Public Schools$16,338Cement Public Schools$14,576Erick Public Schools$13,746Big Pasture$12,866Coleman Public Schools$12,386Bluejacket Public School$12,059Deborah Brown Community School$11,856State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Stuart Public Schools, FY23Stuart Public Schools $18,922; Sharon-Mutual $17,171; Whitesboro $16,771; Butner Public Schools $16,338; Cement Public Schools $14,576; Erick Public Schools $13,746; Big Pasture $12,866; Coleman Public Schools $12,386; Bluejacket Public School $12,059; Deborah Brown Community School $11,856; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.10k15k20kStuart Public Schools$18,922Sharon-Mutual$17,171Whitesboro$16,771Butner Public Schools$16,338Cement Public Schools$14,576Erick Public Schools$13,746Big Pasture$12,866Coleman Public Schools$12,386Bluejacket Public School$12,059Deborah Brown Community School$11,856State median, under 1,000 students $12,870

Where the money came from

$5,522,000 in revenue: 21.2% state, 55.0% local and 23.8% federal. Total spending including $1,196,000 of capital outlay was $5,116,000, or $24,956 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Stuart Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,170,000; Local $3,036,000; Federal $1,316,000; total $5,522,000.
  • State$1,170,000 21%
  • Local$3,036,000 55%
  • Federal$1,316,000 24%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 408 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

205 students in 2022-23, 200 students in 2023-24, 205 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Stuart Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 205, 2023-24: 200, 2024-25: 20501002003002022-232052023-242002024-25205
Stuart Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 205, 2023-24: 200, 2024-25: 20501002003002022-232052023-242002024-25205
Stuart Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 205, 2023-24: 200, 2024-25: 20501002003002022-232052023-242002024-25205
Stuart Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 205, 2023-24: 200, 2024-25: 20501002003002022-232052023-242002024-25205

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2320519.410.6
2023-2420018.410.9
2024-2520520.210.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$937,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,571 per student

Stuart Public Schools booked $937,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 19 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $48,224 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 51 in 100 Oklahoma districts with a figure (state median $48,166, 514 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$776,00082.8%
Special education$79,0008.4%
Vocational$51,0005.4%
Other programs$31,0003.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,205 in 2018-19, $3,519 in 2019-20, $4,583 in 2020-21, $4,643 in 2021-22, $4,571 in 2022-23.

Stuart Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,205, 2019-20: $3,519, 2020-21: $4,583, 2021-22: $4,643, 2022-23: $4,57102k4k6k2018-19$3,2052019-20$3,5192020-21$4,5832021-22$4,6432022-23$4,571
Stuart Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,205, 2019-20: $3,519, 2020-21: $4,583, 2021-22: $4,643, 2022-23: $4,57102k4k6k2018-19$3,2052019-20$3,5192020-21$4,5832021-22$4,6432022-23$4,571
Stuart Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,205, 2019-20: $3,519, 2020-21: $4,583, 2021-22: $4,643, 2022-23: $4,57102k4k6k2018-19$3,2052019-20$3,5192020-21$4,5832021-22$4,6432022-23$4,571
Stuart Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,205, 2019-20: $3,519, 2020-21: $4,583, 2021-22: $4,643, 2022-23: $4,57102k4k6k2018-19$3,2052019-20$3,5192020-21$4,5832021-22$4,6432022-23$4,571

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Stuart Public Schools scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 30-34% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOklahomaStudents tested
Reading and language arts25-29%27.2%119
Math30-34%24.9%119

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 23 students in Stuart Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOklahoma
Four-year graduation rate80% or more81.2%
Students in the class2352,179

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 129 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Stuart Elementary School1299.8not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 76 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Stuart High School7610.8not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Stuart Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Stuart Public Schools

  1. Oklahoma districts by spending per studentStuart Public Schools ranks 41 of 408 Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,922).#41 of 408
  2. Every school district in OklahomaStuart Public Schools is the number 431 by size of 544 Oklahoma districts, with 205 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#431 of 544
  3. Coleman Public SchoolsThe next larger Oklahoma district: 207 students in fall 2022, $12,386 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,386
  4. Bluejacket Public SchoolThe next smaller Oklahoma district: 202 students in fall 2022, $12,059 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,059
  5. Compare Stuart Public Schools with Coleman Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Stuart High School, its largest high school76 students in 2024-25, 10.8 per teacher.76
  7. Teacher salary spending across OklahomaStuart Public Schools spent $48,224 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $48,166); spending, not a salary.$48,224
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Stuart Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Stuart Public Schools?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 205 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Stuart Public Schools spend per student?
    $18,922 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oklahoma median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,870 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,615 per student, up 14.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Stuart Public Schools' money come from?
    $5,522,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 21.2% state, 55.0% local and 23.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Stuart Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 25 of the 166 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Stuart Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $937,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,571 per student. Divided by the 19 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $48,224 per teacher, more than 51 in 100 Oklahoma districts (state median $48,166). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Stuart Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Stuart Public Schools scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 30-34% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Stuart Public Schools?
    80% or more of the 23 students in Stuart Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Stuart Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    4029100. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25