Stephen F Austin State University Charter School

Public school district · Nacogdoches County · Texas · NCES district ID 4801395

Stephen F Austin State University Charter School spent $10,123 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 97% of the other Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,156). Its one school enrolled 253 students in 2024-25; 84.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,051 per student, up 9.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Stephen F Austin State University Charter School in enrollment (250 to 255 students) and Stephen F Austin State University Charter School itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Stephen F Austin State University Charter School, FY23Gorman ISD $24,320; Klondike ISD $20,539; Union Hill ISD $18,016; Excel Academy $17,455; Meadow ISD $16,723; Buena Vista ISD $15,263; May ISD $15,126; Nazareth ISD $13,960; Round Top-Carmine ISD $13,717; Stephen F Austin State University Charter School $10,123; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.5k10k15k20k25kGorman ISD$24,320Klondike ISD$20,539Union Hill ISD$18,016Excel Academy$17,455Meadow ISD$16,723Buena Vista ISD$15,263May ISD$15,126Nazareth ISD$13,960Round Top-Carmine ISD$13,717Stephen F Austin State Univers…$10,123State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Stephen F Austin State University Charter School, FY23Gorman ISD $24,320; Klondike ISD $20,539; Union Hill ISD $18,016; Excel Academy $17,455; Meadow ISD $16,723; Buena Vista ISD $15,263; May ISD $15,126; Nazareth ISD $13,960; Round Top-Carmine ISD $13,717; Stephen F Austin State University Charter School $10,123; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.5k10k15k20k25kGorman ISD$24,320Klondike ISD$20,539Union Hill ISD$18,016Excel Academy$17,455Meadow ISD$16,723Buena Vista ISD$15,263May ISD$15,126Nazareth ISD$13,960Round Top-Carmine ISD$13,717Stephen F Austin State University C…$10,123State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Stephen F Austin State University Charter School, FY23Gorman ISD $24,320; Klondike ISD $20,539; Union Hill ISD $18,016; Excel Academy $17,455; Meadow ISD $16,723; Buena Vista ISD $15,263; May ISD $15,126; Nazareth ISD $13,960; Round Top-Carmine ISD $13,717; Stephen F Austin State University Charter School $10,123; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.5k15k25kGorman ISD$24,320Klondike ISD$20,539Union Hill ISD$18,016Excel Academy$17,455Meadow ISD$16,723Buena Vista ISD$15,263May ISD$15,126Nazareth ISD$13,960Round Top-Carmine ISD$13,717Stephen F Austin State University Charter S…$10,123State median, under 1,000 students $15,156
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Stephen F Austin State University Charter School, FY23Gorman ISD $24,320; Klondike ISD $20,539; Union Hill ISD $18,016; Excel Academy $17,455; Meadow ISD $16,723; Buena Vista ISD $15,263; May ISD $15,126; Nazareth ISD $13,960; Round Top-Carmine ISD $13,717; Stephen F Austin State University Charter School $10,123; State median, under 1,000 students $15,156.5k15k25kGorman ISD$24,320Klondike ISD$20,539Union Hill ISD$18,016Excel Academy$17,455Meadow ISD$16,723Buena Vista ISD$15,263May ISD$15,126Nazareth ISD$13,960Round Top-Carmine ISD$13,717Stephen F Austin State University Chart…$10,123State median, under 1,000 students $15,156

Where the money came from

$2,631,000 in revenue: 84.1% state, 10.5% local and 5.4% federal. Total spending was $2,551,000, or $10,123 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Stephen F Austin State University Charter School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,212,000; Local $276,000; Federal $143,000; total $2,631,000.
  • State$2,212,000 84%
  • Local$276,000 10%
  • Federal$143,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 629 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

252 students in 2022-23, 254 students in 2023-24, 253 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Stephen F Austin State University Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 252, 2023-24: 254, 2024-25: 25301002003002022-232522023-242542024-25253
Stephen F Austin State University Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 252, 2023-24: 254, 2024-25: 25301002003002022-232522023-242542024-25253
Stephen F Austin State University Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 252, 2023-24: 254, 2024-25: 25301002003002022-232522023-242542024-25253
Stephen F Austin State University Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 252, 2023-24: 254, 2024-25: 25301002003002022-232522023-242542024-25253

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2325216.415.4
2023-2425416.615.3
2024-2525316.315.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$683,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,710 per student

Stephen F Austin State University Charter School booked $683,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 16 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $41,799 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 11 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$512,00075.0%
Special education$55,0008.1%
Other programs$116,00017.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,188 in 2018-19, $2,945 in 2019-20, $3,055 in 2020-21, $2,422 in 2021-22, $2,710 in 2022-23.

Stephen F Austin State University Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,188, 2019-20: $2,945, 2020-21: $3,055, 2021-22: $2,422, 2022-23: $2,71001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1882019-20$2,9452020-21$3,0552021-22$2,4222022-23$2,710
Stephen F Austin State University Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,188, 2019-20: $2,945, 2020-21: $3,055, 2021-22: $2,422, 2022-23: $2,71001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1882019-20$2,9452020-21$3,0552021-22$2,4222022-23$2,710
Stephen F Austin State University Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,188, 2019-20: $2,945, 2020-21: $3,055, 2021-22: $2,422, 2022-23: $2,71001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1882019-20$2,9452020-21$3,0552021-22$2,4222022-23$2,710
Stephen F Austin State University Charter School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,188, 2019-20: $2,945, 2020-21: $3,055, 2021-22: $2,422, 2022-23: $2,71001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1882019-20$2,9452020-21$3,0552021-22$2,4222022-23$2,710

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Stephen F Austin State University Charter School scored proficient or above: 80-89% in reading and 80-89% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts80-89%52%122
Math80-89%42%122

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 253 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Stephen F Austin State University Charter School25315.5not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Stephen F Austin State University Charter School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Stephen F Austin State University Charter School

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentStephen F Austin State University Charter School ranks 608 of 629 Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,123).#608 of 629
  2. Every school district in TexasStephen F Austin State University Charter School is the number 992 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 252 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#992 of 1,212
  3. Gorman ISDThe next larger Texas district: 253 students in fall 2022, $24,320 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,320
  4. Buena Vista ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 251 students in fall 2022, $15,263 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,263
  5. Compare Stephen F Austin State University Charter School with Gorman ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across TexasStephen F Austin State University Charter School spent $41,799 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$41,799
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Stephen F Austin State University Charter School

  1. How many schools and students are in Stephen F Austin State University Charter School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 253 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Stephen F Austin State University Charter School spend per student?
    $10,123 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,156 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,051 per student, up 9.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Stephen F Austin State University Charter School's money come from?
    $2,631,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 84.1% state, 10.5% local and 5.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Stephen F Austin State University Charter School spend on teacher salaries?
    $683,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,710 per student. Divided by the 16 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $41,799 per teacher, more than 11 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Stephen F Austin State University Charter School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Stephen F Austin State University Charter School scored proficient or above: 80-89% in reading and 80-89% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Stephen F Austin State University Charter School's NCES district ID?
    4801395. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25