Springfield School District No. Re-4

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. District totals are aggregated directly from the schools reporting under this district in the source records. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, the data changelog, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.

Springfield, Colorado - 2 schools

An equity score of 72/100 ranks Springfield School District No. Re-4 #23 of 142 districts in Colorado (state average 50). Derived live from how evenly resources are distributed across the district's schools.

At $14,503 per pupil, Springfield School District No. Re-4 ranks #114 of 180 Colorado districts by per-pupil spending (Colorado districts). NCES F-33 finance data.

304
Total Enrollment
2
Schools
$14,503
Per-Pupil Spending
Combined
School Types

District-Level NCES Analysis

Springfield School District No. Re-4 operates 2 public schools serving 304 students, placing it among the smallest districts in Colorado. The school portfolio breaks down into 2 combined schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Baca County.

Per-pupil expenditure runs $14,503 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, in the lower half of 180 Colorado districts by per-pupil spending. See how Colorado compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 12.4% local, 82.3% state, and 5.4% federal, a state-revenue-heavy mix that insulates the district somewhat from local property-tax volatility, though it ties funding to state budget cycles. The district's equity score is 72/100, ranked #23 of 142 in Colorado against a state average of 50, notably more even than the typical district in the state for how evenly funding reaches its schools.

a 430.7:1 student-counselor ratio, above both the ASCA benchmark and the roughly 408:1 national average, and 38.8% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 75.8% White, 12.8% Hispanic or Latino across the district's schools.

Its largest campus is Springfield Elementary School, enrolling 156 students (55% of the district's total enrollment).

Springfield Elementary School accounts for 51.3% of all Springfield School District No. Re-4 student enrollment

That is an overwhelming concentration, leaving the rest of Springfield School District No. Re-4 a distant remainder — means Springfield School District No. Re-4-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: combined. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Because it contains a majority of the affected population, enrollment-weighted aggregates will sit closer to this entity's reported fields than to those of smaller peers; an unweighted entity count answers a different question.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Springfield School District No. Re-4 reports 50.3% free-lunch eligibility

The reported share clears the 50% majority mark. Title I operates under the Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA, 2015), but its statutory allocation uses additional LEA-level counts and rules not represented by this average. This percentage is an economic-need context measure; it does not establish a Title I award, show dollars received, or describe how funds are distributed among campuses.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Springfield School District No. Re-4 student-counselor ratio is 431:1 — high (typically associated with staffing constraints that limit per-student counselor time; CRDC data shows higher ratios cluster in larger urban systems)

student-counselor ratio is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: the ratio counts FTE counselors against total enrollment, districts that contract intervention or social-emotional staff outside the counselor classification may be under-counted Higher values may reflect larger urban scale or recent resource constraints that have widened the gap.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection

Springfield School District No. Re-4 chronic absenteeism rate is 38.8% — high (typically associated with higher-than-average disruption; recent CRDC data showed elevated rates persisting after pandemic-era schooling changes)

chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Higher values may reflect larger urban scale or recent resource constraints that have widened the gap.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22

Where does the funding come from?

5.4%
Federal
82.3%
State
12.4%
Local

Funding Equity

72
Equity Score
23 / 142
State Rank
50
State Average

This district scores well on funding equity, with balanced funding sources and good resource allocation.

Student Demographics

Average demographic composition across 2 schools in Springfield School District No. Re-4.

White 75.8%
Hispanic or Latino 12.8%
Multiracial 10.1%
Other 1.3%

Source: NCES CCD School Membership 2024-25.

Programs & Resources

430.7:1
Student-Counselor Ratio
38.8%
Chronically Absent

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) 2021-22.

Schools in Springfield School District No. Re-4

School Enrollment
Springfield Elementary School
156
Springfield Junior/Senior High School
128

How Springfield School District No. Re-4 Compares to Similar-Size Districts

The Colorado districts closest to this one in total enrollment.

District Enrollment Spending Funding Mix
School District No. C-2 in the County of Elbert and State of Similar size Similar spending More locally funded
Cripple Creek-Victor School District No. Re-1 Similar size Higher spending More locally funded
Plateau Valley School District No. 50 in the County of Mesa Similar size Higher spending More locally funded
School District No. Re-4 Buffalo Similar size Similar spending More locally funded
Swink School District No. 33 in the County of Otero and St Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix

Comparisons are relative to Springfield School District No. Re-4's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data and the F-33 Finance Survey.

Nearby Districts in Colorado

Top districts in the same state, compare side-by-side for enrollment, spending, and demographics.

Nationwide districts with similar enrollment or spending

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by per-pupil expenditure, not the same-state lists above.

Compare Springfield School District No. Re-4

See how this district compares to others in enrollment, spending, demographics, and academic resources.

Compare vs School District No. 1 in the County of Denver and State of C →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools are in Springfield School District No. Re-4?

Springfield School District No. Re-4 has 2 schools, including 2 combined. Total enrollment is 304 students.

How much does Springfield School District No. Re-4 spend per student?

Springfield School District No. Re-4 spends $14,503 per student. The district has an equity score of 72/100, ranking #23 in Colorado.

What is the demographic composition of Springfield School District No. Re-4?

Springfield School District No. Re-4 students are 75.8% White, 12.8% Hispanic or Latino, averaged across 2 schools. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.

What is the equity score for Springfield School District No. Re-4?

Springfield School District No. Re-4 has an equity score of 72/100, ranking #23 out of 142 districts in Colorado.