Cripple Creek-Victor School District No. Re-1
Public school district · Teller County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0803180
Cripple Creek-Victor School District No. Re-1 spent $29,505 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 91% of the other Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,529). Its 2 schools enrolled 298 students in 2024-25; 10.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $27,877 per student, down 5.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Colorado: 82.7%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Cripple Creek-Victor School District No. Re-1 in enrollment (304 to 332 students) and Cripple Creek-Victor School District No. Re-1 itself.
Where the money came from
$10,476,000 in revenue: 10.2% state, 60.0% local and 29.8% federal. Total spending including $2,265,000 of capital outlay was $12,425,000, or $39,696 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$1,070,000 10%
- Local$6,288,000 60%
- Federal$3,118,000 30%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 109 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
313 students in 2022-23, 284 students in 2023-24, 298 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 313 | 21.0 | 14.9 |
| 2023-24 | 284 | 18.1 | 15.7 |
| 2024-25 | 298 | 18.9 | 15.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,501,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,796 per student
Cripple Creek-Victor School District No. Re-1 booked $1,501,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 21 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $71,408 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 76 in 100 Colorado districts with a figure (state median $62,708, 161 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,055,000 | 70.3% |
| Special education | $198,000 | 13.2% |
| Vocational | $186,000 | 12.4% |
| Other programs | $62,000 | 4.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,239 in 2018-19, $4,856 in 2019-20, $4,786 in 2020-21, $5,097 in 2021-22, $4,796 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Cripple Creek-Victor School District No. Re-1 scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 6-9% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Colorado | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 25-29% | 44.9% | 157 |
| Math | 6-9% | 31.8% | 157 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80% or more of the 21 students in Cripple Creek-Victor School District No. Re-1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Colorado | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80% or more | 82.7% |
| Students in the class | 21 | 68,390 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 136 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cresson Elementary School | 136 | 21.1 | 75.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 162 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cripple Creek-Victor Junior-Senior High School | 162 | 13.0 | 64.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Cripple Creek-Victor School District No. Re-1
- Website: ccvschools.org
- Phone: (719) 689-2685
- Office: 410 North B Street, Cripple Creek, CO 80813
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Cripple Creek-Victor School District No. Re-1
- Colorado districts by spending per studentCripple Creek-Victor School District No. Re-1 ranks 11 of 109 Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($29,505).#11 of 109
- Every school district in ColoradoCripple Creek-Victor School District No. Re-1 is the number 122 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 313 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#122 of 185
- Plateau Valley, School District No. 50The next larger Colorado district: 314 students in fall 2022, $17,245 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,245
- Elbert County School District C-2The next smaller Colorado district: 309 students in fall 2022, $14,139 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,139
- Compare Cripple Creek-Victor School District No. Re-1 with Plateau Valley, School District No. 50Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Cripple Creek-Victor Junior-Senior High School, its largest high school162 students in 2024-25, 13.0 per teacher.162
- Teacher salary spending across ColoradoCripple Creek-Victor School District No. Re-1 spent $71,408 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,708); spending, not a salary.$71,408
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Cripple Creek-Victor School District No. Re-1
How many schools and students are in Cripple Creek-Victor School District No. Re-1?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 298 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Cripple Creek-Victor School District No. Re-1 spend per student?
$29,505 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,529 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $27,877 per student, down 5.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Cripple Creek-Victor School District No. Re-1's money come from?
$10,476,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 10.2% state, 60.0% local and 29.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Cripple Creek-Victor School District No. Re-1 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 53 of the 477 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Cripple Creek-Victor School District No. Re-1 spend on teacher salaries?
$1,501,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,796 per student. Divided by the 21 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $71,408 per teacher, more than 76 in 100 Colorado districts (state median $62,708). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Cripple Creek-Victor School District No. Re-1 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Cripple Creek-Victor School District No. Re-1 scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 6-9% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Cripple Creek-Victor School District No. Re-1?
80% or more of the 21 students in Cripple Creek-Victor School District No. Re-1's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Cripple Creek-Victor School District No. Re-1's NCES district ID?
0803180. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25