Southborough
Public school district · Worcester County · Massachusetts · NCES district ID 2510980
Southborough spent $23,795 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 71% of the other Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $21,173). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,310 students in 2024-25; 35.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,172 per student, up 1.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Massachusetts districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Southborough in enrollment (1,262 to 1,312 students) and Southborough itself.
Where the money came from
$24,561,000 in revenue: 35.2% state, 61.5% local and 3.3% federal. Total spending including $104,000 of capital outlay was $33,137,000, or $25,909 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$8,647,000 35%
- Local$15,111,000 62%
- Federal$803,000 3%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 243 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,270 students in 2022-23, 1,304 students in 2023-24, 1,310 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,270 | 108.9 | 11.7 |
| 2023-24 | 1,304 | 109.8 | 11.9 |
| 2024-25 | 1,310 | 112.8 | 11.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$10,931,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $8,547 per student
Southborough booked $10,931,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 109 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $100,358 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 91 in 100 Massachusetts districts with a figure (state median $83,840, 276 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $8,965,000 | 82.0% |
| Special education | $1,966,000 | 18.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $8,090 in 2018-19, $8,383 in 2019-20, $9,086 in 2020-21, $8,946 in 2021-22, $8,547 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Southborough scored proficient or above: 68% in reading and 76% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Massachusetts | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 68% | 43.7% | 766 |
| Math | 76% | 40.7% | 769 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
3 elementary schools, 906 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary E Finn School | 345 | 10.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Albert S. Woodward Memorial School | 286 | 13.6 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Margaret A Neary | 275 | 14.5 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 404 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P Brent Trottier | 404 | 9.9 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Southborough
- Website: nsboro.k12.ma.us
- Phone: (508) 486-5115
- Office: 53 Parkerville Road, Southborough, MA 01772
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Southborough
- Massachusetts districts by spending per studentSouthborough ranks 71 of 243 Massachusetts districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,795).#71 of 243
- Every school district in MassachusettsSouthborough is the number 210 by size of 397 Massachusetts districts, with 1,279 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#210 of 397
- Atlantis Charter (District)The next larger Massachusetts district: 1,283 students in fall 2022, $18,457 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,457
- Whittier Regional Vocational Technical DistrictThe next smaller Massachusetts district: 1,277 students in fall 2022, $24,713 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$24,713
- Compare Southborough with Atlantis Charter (District)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across MassachusettsSouthborough spent $100,358 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $83,840); spending, not a salary.$100,358
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Southborough
How many schools and students are in Southborough?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 1,310 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Southborough spend per student?
$23,795 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Massachusetts median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $21,173 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $24,172 per student, up 1.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Southborough's money come from?
$24,561,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 35.2% state, 61.5% local and 3.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Southborough live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 29 of the 1,390 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 2.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Southborough spend on teacher salaries?
$10,931,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $8,547 per student. Divided by the 109 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $100,358 per teacher, more than 91 in 100 Massachusetts districts (state median $83,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Massachusetts teacher salary at $88,903 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Southborough do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Southborough scored proficient or above: 68% in reading and 76% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Southborough's NCES district ID?
2510980. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25