Mary E Finn School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 1 · Southborough, Massachusetts
Mary E Finn School in Southborough, Massachusetts enrolled 345 students in 2024-25 with 31.8 full-time teachers, 10.8 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 8%
350 students in 2022-23, 365 students in 2023-24, 345 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 29.5 to 31.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 350 | 29.5 | 11.9 |
| 2023-24 | 365 | 31.8 | 11.5 |
| 2024-25 | 345 | 31.8 | 10.8 |
10.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 73 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools
Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Mary E Finn School enrolled 233 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent16.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
53.0% of students were White, 24.1% Asian, 10.7% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White53.0%
- Asian24.1%
- Hispanic10.7%
- Two or more races9.6%
- Black2.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Southborough
3 public elementary schools in Southborough report 2024-25 enrollment; Mary E Finn School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mary E Finn School | 345 | 10.8 | not reported |
| Albert S. Woodward Memorial School | 286 | 13.6 | not reported |
| Margaret A Neary | 275 | 14.5 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Mary E Finn School
- Margaret A NearyThe nearest public elementary school, 1.4 miles away: 275 students, 14.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
- Albert S. Woodward Memorial SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.1 miles away: 286 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
- Compare Mary E Finn School with Margaret A NearyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Southborough spends per student$23,795 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$23,795
- The largest public schools in MassachusettsMary E Finn School is the number 593 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#593 of 1,014
- Massachusetts schools by students per teacher10.8 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.10.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Mary E Finn School
How many students attend Mary E Finn School?
345 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 350 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Southborough, MA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Mary E Finn School?
10.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Mary E Finn School a Title I school?
Mary E Finn School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Mary E Finn School in?
Southborough, NCES district ID 2510980. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 251098001761 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.