Sisseton School District

Listed by NCES as Sisseton School District 54-2 (district ID 4600053)

Public school district · Roberts County · South Dakota · NCES district ID 4600053

Sisseton School District spent $13,105 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 55% of the other South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,524). Its 3 schools enrolled 965 students in 2024-25; 20.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,637 per student, up 11.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-69% (South Dakota: 84%).

Spending per student among South Dakota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Sisseton in enrollment (814 to 1,033 students) and Sisseton itself.

Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Sisseton, FY23Wagner Community School District 11-4 $15,825; Custer School District 16-1 $14,663; Chamberlain $14,079; Sisseton $13,105; Milbank $12,156; Tri-Valley School District 49-6 $12,004; Canton School District 41-1 $11,514; Dell Rapids School District 49-3 $10,960; Winner $10,722; Hamlin $9,580; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kWagner Community School Distri…$15,825Custer School District 16-1$14,663Chamberlain$14,079Sisseton$13,105Milbank$12,156Tri-Valley School District 49-6$12,004Canton School District 41-1$11,514Dell Rapids School District 49…$10,960Winner$10,722Hamlin$9,580State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Sisseton, FY23Wagner Community School District 11-4 $15,825; Custer School District 16-1 $14,663; Chamberlain $14,079; Sisseton $13,105; Milbank $12,156; Tri-Valley School District 49-6 $12,004; Canton School District 41-1 $11,514; Dell Rapids School District 49-3 $10,960; Winner $10,722; Hamlin $9,580; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kWagner Community School District 11…$15,825Custer School District 16-1$14,663Chamberlain$14,079Sisseton$13,105Milbank$12,156Tri-Valley School District 49-6$12,004Canton School District 41-1$11,514Dell Rapids School District 49-3$10,960Winner$10,722Hamlin$9,580State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Sisseton, FY23Wagner Community School District 11-4 $15,825; Custer School District 16-1 $14,663; Chamberlain $14,079; Sisseton $13,105; Milbank $12,156; Tri-Valley School District 49-6 $12,004; Canton School District 41-1 $11,514; Dell Rapids School District 49-3 $10,960; Winner $10,722; Hamlin $9,580; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.7.5k12.5k17.5kWagner Community School District 11-4$15,825Custer School District 16-1$14,663Chamberlain$14,079Sisseton$13,105Milbank$12,156Tri-Valley School District 49-6$12,004Canton School District 41-1$11,514Dell Rapids School District 49-3$10,960Winner$10,722Hamlin$9,580State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Sisseton, FY23Wagner Community School District 11-4 $15,825; Custer School District 16-1 $14,663; Chamberlain $14,079; Sisseton $13,105; Milbank $12,156; Tri-Valley School District 49-6 $12,004; Canton School District 41-1 $11,514; Dell Rapids School District 49-3 $10,960; Winner $10,722; Hamlin $9,580; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.7.5k12.5k17.5kWagner Community School District 11-4$15,825Custer School District 16-1$14,663Chamberlain$14,079Sisseton$13,105Milbank$12,156Tri-Valley School District 49-6$12,004Canton School District 41-1$11,514Dell Rapids School District 49-3$10,960Winner$10,722Hamlin$9,580State median, under 1,000 students $13,524

Where the money came from

$18,856,000 in revenue: 20.4% state, 36.6% local and 43.0% federal. Total spending including $1,024,000 of capital outlay was $13,980,000, or $14,280 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Sisseton School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,842,000; Local $6,897,000; Federal $8,117,000; total $18,856,000.
  • State$3,842,000 20%
  • Local$6,897,000 37%
  • Federal$8,117,000 43%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 125 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

979 students in 2022-23, 970 students in 2023-24, 965 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Sisseton School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 979, 2023-24: 970, 2024-25: 96502505007501k2022-239792023-249702024-25965
Sisseton School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 979, 2023-24: 970, 2024-25: 96502505007501k2022-239792023-249702024-25965
Sisseton School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 979, 2023-24: 970, 2024-25: 96502505007501k2022-239792023-249702024-25965
Sisseton School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 979, 2023-24: 970, 2024-25: 96502505007501k2022-239792023-249702024-25965

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2397970.313.9
2023-2497078.112.4
2024-2596577.912.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,629,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,707 per student

Sisseton School District booked $3,629,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 70 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $51,622 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 69 in 100 South Dakota districts with a figure (state median $49,840, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,722,00075.0%
Special education$631,00017.4%
Vocational$139,0003.8%
Other programs$137,0003.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,724 in 2018-19, $3,435 in 2019-20, $3,688 in 2020-21, $3,937 in 2021-22, $3,707 in 2022-23.

Sisseton School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,724, 2019-20: $3,435, 2020-21: $3,688, 2021-22: $3,937, 2022-23: $3,70701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7242019-20$3,4352020-21$3,6882021-22$3,9372022-23$3,707
Sisseton School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,724, 2019-20: $3,435, 2020-21: $3,688, 2021-22: $3,937, 2022-23: $3,70701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7242019-20$3,4352020-21$3,6882021-22$3,9372022-23$3,707
Sisseton School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,724, 2019-20: $3,435, 2020-21: $3,688, 2021-22: $3,937, 2022-23: $3,70701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7242019-20$3,4352020-21$3,6882021-22$3,9372022-23$3,707
Sisseton School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,724, 2019-20: $3,435, 2020-21: $3,688, 2021-22: $3,937, 2022-23: $3,70701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,7242019-20$3,4352020-21$3,6882021-22$3,9372022-23$3,707

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Sisseton School District scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 31% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Dakota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtSouth DakotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts39%51%456
Math31%42.2%456

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

60-69% of the 50 students in Sisseton School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtSouth Dakota
Four-year graduation rate60‑69%84%
Students in the class509,963

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 380 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Westside Elementary - 0338011.661.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 281 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sisseton Middle School - 0228111.454.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 304 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Sisseton High School - 0130414.941.4%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Sisseton School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Sisseton School District

  1. South Dakota districts by spending per studentSisseton School District ranks 69 of 125 South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,105).#69 of 125
  2. Every school district in South DakotaSisseton School District is the number 26 by size of 150 South Dakota districts, with 979 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#26 of 150
  3. Dell Rapids School District 49-3The next larger South Dakota district: 982 students in fall 2022, $10,960 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,960
  4. Tri-Valley School District 49-6The next smaller South Dakota district: 945 students in fall 2022, $12,004 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,004
  5. Compare Sisseton School District with Dell Rapids School District 49-3Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Sisseton High School - 01, its largest high school304 students in 2024-25, 14.9 per teacher.304
  7. Teacher salary spending across South DakotaSisseton School District spent $51,622 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,840); spending, not a salary.$51,622
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Sisseton School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Sisseton School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 965 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Sisseton School District spend per student?
    $13,105 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,524 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,637 per student, up 11.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Sisseton School District's money come from?
    $18,856,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 20.4% state, 36.6% local and 43.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Sisseton School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 292 of the 1,817 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Sisseton School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,629,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,707 per student. Divided by the 70 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $51,622 per teacher, more than 69 in 100 South Dakota districts (state median $49,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Sisseton School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Sisseton School District scored proficient or above: 39% in reading and 31% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. South Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Sisseton School District?
    60-69% of the 50 students in Sisseton School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Sisseton School District's NCES district ID?
    4600053. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25