Tri-Valley School District 49-6

Public school district · Minnehaha County · South Dakota · NCES district ID 4644940

Tri-Valley School District 49-6 spent $12,004 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 72% of the other South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $13,524). Its 3 schools enrolled 747 students in 2024-25; 25.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,899 per student, up 7.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (South Dakota: 84%).

Spending per student among South Dakota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Tri-Valley School District 49-6 in enrollment (814 to 1,033 students) and Tri-Valley School District 49-6 itself.

Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Tri-Valley School District 49-6, FY23Wagner Community School District 11-4 $15,825; Custer School District 16-1 $14,663; Chamberlain $14,079; Sisseton $13,105; Milbank $12,156; Tri-Valley School District 49-6 $12,004; Canton School District 41-1 $11,514; Dell Rapids School District 49-3 $10,960; Winner $10,722; Hamlin $9,580; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kWagner Community School Distri…$15,825Custer School District 16-1$14,663Chamberlain$14,079Sisseton$13,105Milbank$12,156Tri-Valley School District 49-6$12,004Canton School District 41-1$11,514Dell Rapids School District 49…$10,960Winner$10,722Hamlin$9,580State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Tri-Valley School District 49-6, FY23Wagner Community School District 11-4 $15,825; Custer School District 16-1 $14,663; Chamberlain $14,079; Sisseton $13,105; Milbank $12,156; Tri-Valley School District 49-6 $12,004; Canton School District 41-1 $11,514; Dell Rapids School District 49-3 $10,960; Winner $10,722; Hamlin $9,580; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kWagner Community School District 11…$15,825Custer School District 16-1$14,663Chamberlain$14,079Sisseton$13,105Milbank$12,156Tri-Valley School District 49-6$12,004Canton School District 41-1$11,514Dell Rapids School District 49-3$10,960Winner$10,722Hamlin$9,580State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Tri-Valley School District 49-6, FY23Wagner Community School District 11-4 $15,825; Custer School District 16-1 $14,663; Chamberlain $14,079; Sisseton $13,105; Milbank $12,156; Tri-Valley School District 49-6 $12,004; Canton School District 41-1 $11,514; Dell Rapids School District 49-3 $10,960; Winner $10,722; Hamlin $9,580; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.7.5k12.5k17.5kWagner Community School District 11-4$15,825Custer School District 16-1$14,663Chamberlain$14,079Sisseton$13,105Milbank$12,156Tri-Valley School District 49-6$12,004Canton School District 41-1$11,514Dell Rapids School District 49-3$10,960Winner$10,722Hamlin$9,580State median, under 1,000 students $13,524
Current spending per student, South Dakota districts closest in size to Tri-Valley School District 49-6, FY23Wagner Community School District 11-4 $15,825; Custer School District 16-1 $14,663; Chamberlain $14,079; Sisseton $13,105; Milbank $12,156; Tri-Valley School District 49-6 $12,004; Canton School District 41-1 $11,514; Dell Rapids School District 49-3 $10,960; Winner $10,722; Hamlin $9,580; State median, under 1,000 students $13,524.7.5k12.5k17.5kWagner Community School District 11-4$15,825Custer School District 16-1$14,663Chamberlain$14,079Sisseton$13,105Milbank$12,156Tri-Valley School District 49-6$12,004Canton School District 41-1$11,514Dell Rapids School District 49-3$10,960Winner$10,722Hamlin$9,580State median, under 1,000 students $13,524

Where the money came from

$14,918,000 in revenue: 25.6% state, 65.3% local and 9.1% federal. Total spending including $24,483,000 of capital outlay was $38,818,000, or $41,077 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Tri-Valley School District 49-6 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,820,000; Local $9,742,000; Federal $1,356,000; total $14,918,000.
  • State$3,820,000 26%
  • Local$9,742,000 65%
  • Federal$1,356,000 9%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 125 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

945 students in 2022-23, 732 students in 2023-24, 747 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Tri-Valley School District 49-6 enrollment by school year2022-23: 945, 2023-24: 732, 2024-25: 74702505007501k2022-239452023-247322024-25747
Tri-Valley School District 49-6 enrollment by school year2022-23: 945, 2023-24: 732, 2024-25: 74702505007501k2022-239452023-247322024-25747
Tri-Valley School District 49-6 enrollment by school year2022-23: 945, 2023-24: 732, 2024-25: 74702505007501k2022-239452023-247322024-25747
Tri-Valley School District 49-6 enrollment by school year2022-23: 945, 2023-24: 732, 2024-25: 74702505007501k2022-239452023-247322024-25747

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2394568.713.8
2023-2473253.513.7
2024-2574752.114.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,596,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,805 per student

Tri-Valley School District 49-6 booked $3,596,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 69 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $52,359 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 74 in 100 South Dakota districts with a figure (state median $49,840, 141 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,936,00081.6%
Special education$342,0009.5%
Vocational$152,0004.2%
Other programs$166,0004.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,107 in 2018-19, $3,347 in 2019-20, $3,406 in 2020-21, $3,639 in 2021-22, $3,805 in 2022-23.

Tri-Valley School District 49-6 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,107, 2019-20: $3,347, 2020-21: $3,406, 2021-22: $3,639, 2022-23: $3,80501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1072019-20$3,3472020-21$3,4062021-22$3,6392022-23$3,805
Tri-Valley School District 49-6 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,107, 2019-20: $3,347, 2020-21: $3,406, 2021-22: $3,639, 2022-23: $3,80501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1072019-20$3,3472020-21$3,4062021-22$3,6392022-23$3,805
Tri-Valley School District 49-6 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,107, 2019-20: $3,347, 2020-21: $3,406, 2021-22: $3,639, 2022-23: $3,80501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1072019-20$3,3472020-21$3,4062021-22$3,6392022-23$3,805
Tri-Valley School District 49-6 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,107, 2019-20: $3,347, 2020-21: $3,406, 2021-22: $3,639, 2022-23: $3,80501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1072019-20$3,3472020-21$3,4062021-22$3,6392022-23$3,805

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Tri-Valley School District 49-6 scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 40% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Dakota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtSouth DakotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts52%51%537
Math40%42.2%485

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 69 students in Tri-Valley School District 49-6's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtSouth Dakota
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%84%
Students in the class699,963

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 154 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Tri-Valley Elementary - 0215412.011.7%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 296 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Tri-Valley Intermediate School - 0329614.914.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 297 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Tri-Valley High School - 0129715.211.4%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Tri-Valley School District 49-6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Tri-Valley School District 49-6

  1. South Dakota districts by spending per studentTri-Valley School District 49-6 ranks 90 of 125 South Dakota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,004).#90 of 125
  2. Every school district in South DakotaTri-Valley School District 49-6 is the number 27 by size of 150 South Dakota districts, with 945 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#27 of 150
  3. Sisseton School DistrictThe next larger South Dakota district: 979 students in fall 2022, $13,105 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,105
  4. Custer School District 16-1The next smaller South Dakota district: 911 students in fall 2022, $14,663 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,663
  5. Compare Tri-Valley School District 49-6 with Sisseton School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Tri-Valley High School - 01, its largest high school297 students in 2024-25, 15.2 per teacher.297
  7. Teacher salary spending across South DakotaTri-Valley School District 49-6 spent $52,359 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,840); spending, not a salary.$52,359
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Tri-Valley School District 49-6

  1. How many schools and students are in Tri-Valley School District 49-6?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 747 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Tri-Valley School District 49-6 spend per student?
    $12,004 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the South Dakota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,524 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,899 per student, up 7.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Tri-Valley School District 49-6's money come from?
    $14,918,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 25.6% state, 65.3% local and 9.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Tri-Valley School District 49-6 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 66 of the 1,273 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Tri-Valley School District 49-6 spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,596,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,805 per student. Divided by the 69 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $52,359 per teacher, more than 74 in 100 South Dakota districts (state median $49,840). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average South Dakota teacher salary at $49,761 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Tri-Valley School District 49-6 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Tri-Valley School District 49-6 scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 40% in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. South Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Tri-Valley School District 49-6?
    90-94% of the 69 students in Tri-Valley School District 49-6's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 84% across South Dakota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Tri-Valley School District 49-6's NCES district ID?
    4644940. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25