Shelby School District

Listed by NCES as Shelby Elementary (district ID 3023900)

Public school district · Toole County · Montana · NCES district ID 3023900

Shelby School District spent $12,115 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 83% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,778). Its 4 schools enrolled 413 students in 2024-25; 37.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,340 per student, down 6.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Shelby in enrollment (366 to 422 students) and Shelby itself.

Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Shelby, FY23Lame Deer Public Schools $20,335; Colstrip School District 19 $19,131; Sidney High School $17,424; Park High School $14,813; Plentywood Schools $14,367; Ennis Schools $13,874; Ronan High School $13,228; Shelby $12,115; Roundup Elementary $11,486; Clancy Elementary $9,384; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.5k10k15k20k25kLame Deer Public Schools$20,335Colstrip School District 19$19,131Sidney High School$17,424Park High School$14,813Plentywood Schools$14,367Ennis Schools$13,874Ronan High School$13,228Shelby$12,115Roundup Elementary$11,486Clancy Elementary$9,384State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Shelby, FY23Lame Deer Public Schools $20,335; Colstrip School District 19 $19,131; Sidney High School $17,424; Park High School $14,813; Plentywood Schools $14,367; Ennis Schools $13,874; Ronan High School $13,228; Shelby $12,115; Roundup Elementary $11,486; Clancy Elementary $9,384; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.5k10k15k20k25kLame Deer Public Schools$20,335Colstrip School District 19$19,131Sidney High School$17,424Park High School$14,813Plentywood Schools$14,367Ennis Schools$13,874Ronan High School$13,228Shelby$12,115Roundup Elementary$11,486Clancy Elementary$9,384State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Shelby, FY23Lame Deer Public Schools $20,335; Colstrip School District 19 $19,131; Sidney High School $17,424; Park High School $14,813; Plentywood Schools $14,367; Ennis Schools $13,874; Ronan High School $13,228; Shelby $12,115; Roundup Elementary $11,486; Clancy Elementary $9,384; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.5k15k25kLame Deer Public Schools$20,335Colstrip School District 19$19,131Sidney High School$17,424Park High School$14,813Plentywood Schools$14,367Ennis Schools$13,874Ronan High School$13,228Shelby$12,115Roundup Elementary$11,486Clancy Elementary$9,384State median, under 1,000 students $16,778
Current spending per student, Montana districts closest in size to Shelby, FY23Lame Deer Public Schools $20,335; Colstrip School District 19 $19,131; Sidney High School $17,424; Park High School $14,813; Plentywood Schools $14,367; Ennis Schools $13,874; Ronan High School $13,228; Shelby $12,115; Roundup Elementary $11,486; Clancy Elementary $9,384; State median, under 1,000 students $16,778.5k15k25kLame Deer Public Schools$20,335Colstrip School District 19$19,131Sidney High School$17,424Park High School$14,813Plentywood Schools$14,367Ennis Schools$13,874Ronan High School$13,228Shelby$12,115Roundup Elementary$11,486Clancy Elementary$9,384State median, under 1,000 students $16,778

Where the money came from

$5,697,000 in revenue: 37.9% state, 33.4% local and 28.6% federal. Total spending including $991,000 of capital outlay was $5,752,000, or $14,749 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Shelby School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,162,000; Local $1,903,000; Federal $1,632,000; total $5,697,000.
  • State$2,162,000 38%
  • Local$1,903,000 33%
  • Federal$1,632,000 29%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

390 students in 2022-23, 403 students in 2023-24, 413 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Shelby School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 390, 2023-24: 403, 2024-25: 41302004006002022-233902023-244032024-25413
Shelby School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 390, 2023-24: 403, 2024-25: 41302004006002022-233902023-244032024-25413
Shelby School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 390, 2023-24: 403, 2024-25: 41302004006002022-233902023-244032024-25413
Shelby School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 390, 2023-24: 403, 2024-25: 41302004006002022-233902023-244032024-25413

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2339027.814.0
2023-2440329.513.7
2024-2541333.912.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,404,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,600 per student

Shelby School District booked $1,404,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 28 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $50,431 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 41 in 100 Montana districts with a figure (state median $53,321, 282 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,322,00094.2%
Special education$82,0005.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,557 in 2018-19, $3,528 in 2019-20, $3,605 in 2020-21, $3,368 in 2021-22, $3,600 in 2022-23.

Shelby School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,557, 2019-20: $3,528, 2020-21: $3,605, 2021-22: $3,368, 2022-23: $3,60001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,5572019-20$3,5282020-21$3,6052021-22$3,3682022-23$3,600
Shelby School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,557, 2019-20: $3,528, 2020-21: $3,605, 2021-22: $3,368, 2022-23: $3,60001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,5572019-20$3,5282020-21$3,6052021-22$3,3682022-23$3,600
Shelby School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,557, 2019-20: $3,528, 2020-21: $3,605, 2021-22: $3,368, 2022-23: $3,60001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,5572019-20$3,5282020-21$3,6052021-22$3,3682022-23$3,600
Shelby School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,557, 2019-20: $3,528, 2020-21: $3,605, 2021-22: $3,368, 2022-23: $3,60001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,5572019-20$3,5282020-21$3,6052021-22$3,3682022-23$3,600

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Shelby School District scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 36% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMontanaStudents tested
Reading and language arts43%45.7%249
Math36%35.2%250

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

3 elementary schools, 304 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Shelby Elementary School26211.647.3%Targeted program
Cam Rose School2814.078.6%Targeted program
Big Rose Colony School1414.042.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 109 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Shelby 7-810913.050.5%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Shelby School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Shelby School District

  1. Montana districts by spending per studentShelby School District ranks 300 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,115).#300 of 361
  2. Every school district in MontanaShelby School District is the number 82 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 390 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#82 of 398
  3. Roundup ElementaryThe next larger Montana district: 407 students in fall 2022, $11,486 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,486
  4. Sidney High SchoolThe next smaller Montana district: 387 students in fall 2022, $17,424 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,424
  5. Compare Shelby School District with Roundup ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across MontanaShelby School District spent $50,431 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $53,321); spending, not a salary.$50,431
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Shelby School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Shelby School District?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 413 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Shelby School District spend per student?
    $12,115 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,340 per student, down 6.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Shelby School District's money come from?
    $5,697,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 37.9% state, 33.4% local and 28.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Shelby School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 66 of the 366 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Shelby School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,404,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,600 per student. Divided by the 28 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $50,431 per teacher, more than 41 in 100 Montana districts (state median $53,321). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Montana teacher salary at $53,628 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Shelby School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Shelby School District scored proficient or above: 43% in reading and 36% in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Shelby School District's NCES district ID?
    3023900. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25