Stratton School District No. R-4

Listed by NCES as School District No. R-4 in the county of Kit Carson and Stat (district ID 0806780)

Public school district · Kit Carson County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0806780

Stratton School District No. R-4 spent $15,615 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 68% of the other Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,529). Its 3 schools enrolled 219 students in 2024-25; 63.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,251 per student, up 4.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Colorado: 82.7%).

Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Stratton School District No. R-4 in enrollment (201 to 238 students) and Stratton School District No. R-4 itself.

Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Stratton School District No. R-4, FY23La Veta Public Schools $19,546; Otis School District R-3 $18,522; Granada School RE-1 $17,685; Mountain Valley School District No. Re 1 $17,489; Fleming $15,792; Stratton School District No. R-4 $15,615; Cheraw, $15,524; School District No. Re-20 Weldon Valley $14,783; Eads $14,284; Genoa-Hugo School District No. C-113 $13,295; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kLa Veta Public Schools$19,546Otis School District R-3$18,522Granada School RE-1$17,685Mountain Valley School Distric…$17,489Fleming$15,792Stratton School District No. R…$15,615Cheraw,$15,524School District No. Re-20 Weld…$14,783Eads$14,284Genoa-Hugo School District No.…$13,295State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Stratton School District No. R-4, FY23La Veta Public Schools $19,546; Otis School District R-3 $18,522; Granada School RE-1 $17,685; Mountain Valley School District No. Re 1 $17,489; Fleming $15,792; Stratton School District No. R-4 $15,615; Cheraw, $15,524; School District No. Re-20 Weldon Valley $14,783; Eads $14,284; Genoa-Hugo School District No. C-113 $13,295; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kLa Veta Public Schools$19,546Otis School District R-3$18,522Granada School RE-1$17,685Mountain Valley School District No.…$17,489Fleming$15,792Stratton School District No. R-4$15,615Cheraw,$15,524School District No. Re-20 Weldon Va…$14,783Eads$14,284Genoa-Hugo School District No. C-113$13,295State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Stratton School District No. R-4, FY23La Veta Public Schools $19,546; Otis School District R-3 $18,522; Granada School RE-1 $17,685; Mountain Valley School District No. Re 1 $17,489; Fleming $15,792; Stratton School District No. R-4 $15,615; Cheraw, $15,524; School District No. Re-20 Weldon Valley $14,783; Eads $14,284; Genoa-Hugo School District No. C-113 $13,295; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.10k15k20kLa Veta Public Schools$19,546Otis School District R-3$18,522Granada School RE-1$17,685Mountain Valley School District No. Re 1$17,489Fleming$15,792Stratton School District No. R-4$15,615Cheraw,$15,524School District No. Re-20 Weldon Valley$14,783Eads$14,284Genoa-Hugo School District No. C-113$13,295State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Stratton School District No. R-4, FY23La Veta Public Schools $19,546; Otis School District R-3 $18,522; Granada School RE-1 $17,685; Mountain Valley School District No. Re 1 $17,489; Fleming $15,792; Stratton School District No. R-4 $15,615; Cheraw, $15,524; School District No. Re-20 Weldon Valley $14,783; Eads $14,284; Genoa-Hugo School District No. C-113 $13,295; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.10k15k20kLa Veta Public Schools$19,546Otis School District R-3$18,522Granada School RE-1$17,685Mountain Valley School District No. Re 1$17,489Fleming$15,792Stratton School District No. R-4$15,615Cheraw,$15,524School District No. Re-20 Weldon Valley$14,783Eads$14,284Genoa-Hugo School District No. C-113$13,295State median, under 1,000 students $17,529

Where the money came from

$4,247,000 in revenue: 63.8% state, 31.4% local and 4.9% federal. Total spending including $153,000 of capital outlay was $3,701,000, or $16,747 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Stratton School District No. R-4 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,709,000; Local $1,332,000; Federal $206,000; total $4,247,000.
  • State$2,709,000 64%
  • Local$1,332,000 31%
  • Federal$206,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 109 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

221 students in 2022-23, 219 students in 2023-24, 219 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Stratton School District No. R-4 enrollment by school year2022-23: 221, 2023-24: 219, 2024-25: 21901002003002022-232212023-242192024-25219
Stratton School District No. R-4 enrollment by school year2022-23: 221, 2023-24: 219, 2024-25: 21901002003002022-232212023-242192024-25219
Stratton School District No. R-4 enrollment by school year2022-23: 221, 2023-24: 219, 2024-25: 21901002003002022-232212023-242192024-25219
Stratton School District No. R-4 enrollment by school year2022-23: 221, 2023-24: 219, 2024-25: 21901002003002022-232212023-242192024-25219

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2322116.113.8
2023-2421914.814.8
2024-2521917.112.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$986,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,462 per student

Stratton School District No. R-4 booked $986,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 16 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,318 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 45 in 100 Colorado districts with a figure (state median $62,708, 161 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$677,00068.7%
Special education$78,0007.9%
Vocational$127,00012.9%
Other programs$104,00010.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,572 in 2018-19, $3,665 in 2019-20, $4,076 in 2020-21, $3,844 in 2021-22, $4,462 in 2022-23.

Stratton School District No. R-4 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,572, 2019-20: $3,665, 2020-21: $4,076, 2021-22: $3,844, 2022-23: $4,46202k4k6k2018-19$3,5722019-20$3,6652020-21$4,0762021-22$3,8442022-23$4,462
Stratton School District No. R-4 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,572, 2019-20: $3,665, 2020-21: $4,076, 2021-22: $3,844, 2022-23: $4,46202k4k6k2018-19$3,5722019-20$3,6652020-21$4,0762021-22$3,8442022-23$4,462
Stratton School District No. R-4 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,572, 2019-20: $3,665, 2020-21: $4,076, 2021-22: $3,844, 2022-23: $4,46202k4k6k2018-19$3,5722019-20$3,6652020-21$4,0762021-22$3,8442022-23$4,462
Stratton School District No. R-4 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,572, 2019-20: $3,665, 2020-21: $4,076, 2021-22: $3,844, 2022-23: $4,46202k4k6k2018-19$3,5722019-20$3,6652020-21$4,0762021-22$3,8442022-23$4,462

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Stratton School District No. R-4 scored proficient or above: 35-39% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtColoradoStudents tested
Math35-39%31.8%107

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 8 students in Stratton School District No. R-4's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtColorado
Four-year graduation rate50% or more82.7%
Students in the class868,390

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 101 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Stratton Elementary School10112.838.6%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 54 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Stratton Middle School5419.135.2%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 64 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Stratton Senior High School6410.020.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Stratton School District No. R-4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Stratton School District No. R-4

  1. Colorado districts by spending per studentStratton School District No. R-4 ranks 74 of 109 Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,615).#74 of 109
  2. Every school district in ColoradoStratton School District No. R-4 is the number 139 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 221 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#139 of 185
  3. Genoa-Hugo School District No. C-113The next larger Colorado district: 224 students in fall 2022, $13,295 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,295
  4. Granada School RE-1The next smaller Colorado district: 213 students in fall 2022, $17,685 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,685
  5. Compare Stratton School District No. R-4 with Genoa-Hugo School District No. C-113Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Stratton Senior High School, its largest high school64 students in 2024-25, 10.0 per teacher.64
  7. Teacher salary spending across ColoradoStratton School District No. R-4 spent $61,318 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,708); spending, not a salary.$61,318
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Stratton School District No. R-4

  1. How many schools and students are in Stratton School District No. R-4?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 219 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Stratton School District No. R-4 spend per student?
    $15,615 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,529 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,251 per student, up 4.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Stratton School District No. R-4's money come from?
    $4,247,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 63.8% state, 31.4% local and 4.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Stratton School District No. R-4 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 16 of the 203 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Stratton School District No. R-4 spend on teacher salaries?
    $986,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,462 per student. Divided by the 16 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,318 per teacher, more than 45 in 100 Colorado districts (state median $62,708). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Stratton School District No. R-4 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Stratton School District No. R-4 scored proficient or above: 35-39% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Stratton School District No. R-4?
    50% or more of the 8 students in Stratton School District No. R-4's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Stratton School District No. R-4's NCES district ID?
    0806780. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25