Santa Barbara County Office of Education

Public school district · Santa Barbara County · California · NCES district ID 0691034

Santa Barbara County Office of Education's fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its 3 schools enrolled 107 students in 2024-25. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $637,969 per student, up 7.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 21-39% (California: 86.2%).

Where the money came from

$137,600,000 in revenue: 28.7% state, 54.9% local and 16.3% federal. Total spending including $987,000 of capital outlay was $109,270,000; the figure above leaves capital out.

Santa Barbara County Office of Education revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $39,545,000; Local $75,611,000; Federal $22,444,000; total $137,600,000.
  • State$39,545,000 29%
  • Local$75,611,000 55%
  • Federal$22,444,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

86 students in 2022-23, 98 students in 2023-24, 107 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Santa Barbara County Office of Education enrollment by school year2022-23: 86, 2023-24: 98, 2024-25: 1070501001502022-23862023-24982024-25107
Santa Barbara County Office of Education enrollment by school year2022-23: 86, 2023-24: 98, 2024-25: 1070501001502022-23862023-24982024-25107
Santa Barbara County Office of Education enrollment by school year2022-23: 86, 2023-24: 98, 2024-25: 1070501001502022-23862023-24982024-25107
Santa Barbara County Office of Education enrollment by school year2022-23: 86, 2023-24: 98, 2024-25: 1070501001502022-23862023-24982024-25107

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-238615.65.5
2023-249816.55.9
2024-2510714.57.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Santa Barbara County Office of Education scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading and 0-50% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts0-50%45%38
Math0-50%34%38

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

21-39% of the 21 students in Santa Barbara County Office of Education's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rate21‑39%86.2%
Students in the class21495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 high schools, 58 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Santa Barbara County Juvenile Court3110.390.3%Not reported
Santa Barbara County Community276.788.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 49 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Santa Barbara County Special Education496.573.5%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Santa Barbara County Office of Education

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Santa Barbara County Office of Education

  1. Every school district in CaliforniaSanta Barbara County Office of Education is the number 1,837 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 86 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,837 of 1,991
  2. Pivot Charter School North Valley II DistrictThe next larger California district: 87 students in fall 2022, $15,115 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,115
  3. Monarch Learning Center DistrictThe next smaller California district: 85 students in fall 2022, $16,812 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,812
  4. Compare Santa Barbara County Office of Education with Pivot Charter School North Valley II DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  5. Santa Barbara County Juvenile Court, its largest high school31 students in 2024-25, 10.3 per teacher.31
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Santa Barbara County Office of Education

  1. How many schools and students are in Santa Barbara County Office of Education?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 high, 1 other), enrolling 107 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. Where does Santa Barbara County Office of Education's money come from?
    $137,600,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 28.7% state, 54.9% local and 16.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  3. How do students in Santa Barbara County Office of Education do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Santa Barbara County Office of Education scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading and 0-50% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  4. What is the graduation rate in Santa Barbara County Office of Education?
    21-39% of the 21 students in Santa Barbara County Office of Education's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  5. What is Santa Barbara County Office of Education's NCES district ID?
    0691034. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25