San Benito County Office of Education

Public school district · San Benito County · California · NCES district ID 0691028

San Benito County Office of Education's fiscal year 2022-23 finance report (NCES F-33) gives no current spending per student. Its 2 schools enrolled 47 students in 2024-25. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $290,148 per student, down 26.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Where the money came from

$29,365,000 in revenue: 50.2% state, 36.8% local and 13.1% federal. Total spending including $75,000 of capital outlay was $23,417,000; the figure above leaves capital out.

San Benito County Office of Education revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $14,730,000; Local $10,797,000; Federal $3,838,000; total $29,365,000.
  • State$14,730,000 50%
  • Local$10,797,000 37%
  • Federal$3,838,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23, revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

34 students in 2022-23, 49 students in 2023-24, 47 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

San Benito County Office of Education enrollment by school year2022-23: 34, 2023-24: 49, 2024-25: 4702040602022-23342023-24492024-2547
San Benito County Office of Education enrollment by school year2022-23: 34, 2023-24: 49, 2024-25: 4702040602022-23342023-24492024-2547
San Benito County Office of Education enrollment by school year2022-23: 34, 2023-24: 49, 2024-25: 4702040602022-23342023-24492024-2547
San Benito County Office of Education enrollment by school year2022-23: 34, 2023-24: 49, 2024-25: 4702040602022-23342023-24492024-2547

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23342.613.2
2023-24495.19.6
2024-25474.310.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in San Benito County Office of Education scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading and 0-50% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts0-50%45%6
Math0-50%34%6

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 middle school, 32 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
San Benito County Opportunity3210.378.1%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 15 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pinnacles Community1512.580.0%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact San Benito County Office of Education

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about San Benito County Office of Education

  1. Every school district in CaliforniaSan Benito County Office of Education is the number 1,943 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 34 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,943 of 1,991
  2. Gazelle Union ElementaryThe next larger California district: 35 students in fall 2022, $22,314 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,314
  3. KIPP Stockton Kindergarten-8 Grade DistrictThe next smaller California district: 33 students in fall 2022.
  4. Compare San Benito County Office of Education with Gazelle Union ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  5. Pinnacles Community, its largest high school15 students in 2024-25, 12.5 per teacher.15
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about San Benito County Office of Education

  1. How many schools and students are in San Benito County Office of Education?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 47 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. Where does San Benito County Office of Education's money come from?
    $29,365,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 50.2% state, 36.8% local and 13.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  3. How do students in San Benito County Office of Education do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in San Benito County Office of Education scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading and 0-50% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  4. What is San Benito County Office of Education's NCES district ID?
    0691028. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25