Pinnacles Community
Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Hollister, California
Pinnacles Community in Hollister, California enrolled 15 students in 2024-25 with 1.2 full-time teachers, 12.5 students per teacher against the California high-school median of 19.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22. On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (California: 34.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 36% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 67%
11 students in 2022-23, 15 students in 2023-24, 15 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 0.7 to 1.2.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 11 | 0.7 | 15.3 |
| 2023-24 | 15 | 2.0 | 7.5 |
| 2024-25 | 15 | 1.2 | 12.5 |
12.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 80 of every 100 California high schools
Among the 2,071 California high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 19.3; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Pinnacles Community reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
93.3% of students were Hispanic, 6.7% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic93.3%
- White6.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Pinnacles Community scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 34.3% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | California |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | under 50% | 0‑50% (2021-22) | 34.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Hollister
3 public high schools in Hollister report 2024-25 enrollment; Pinnacles Community is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hollister High | 3,316 | 23.1 | 52.5% |
| San Andreas Continuation High | 74 | 17.2 | 82.4% |
| Pinnacles Community | 15 | 12.5 | 80.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Pinnacles Community
- San Andreas Continuation HighThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 74 students, 17.2 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Hollister HighThe next nearest public high school, 1.0 miles away: 3,316 students, 23.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Compare Pinnacles Community with San Andreas Continuation HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much San Benito County Office of Education spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in CaliforniaPinnacles Community is the number 1,988 by size of 2,112 California high schools open in 2024-25.#1,988 of 2,112
- California schools by students per teacher12.5 students per teacher here against the California median of 19.3 for high schools.12.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Pinnacles Community
How many students attend Pinnacles Community?
15 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 11 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Hollister, CA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Pinnacles Community?
12.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for high schools is 19.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Pinnacles Community a Title I school?
Pinnacles Community has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.How do students at Pinnacles Community do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Pinnacles Community scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 34.3% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Pinnacles Community in?
San Benito County Office of Education, NCES district ID 0691028. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 069102813911 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.