Ryegate K-12 Schools
Public school district · Golden Valley County · Montana · NCES district ID 3023340
Ryegate K-12 Schools spent $36,568 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 93% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,778). Its 3 schools enrolled 55 students in 2024-25; 37.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $27,714 per student, down 24.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Ryegate K-12 Schools in enrollment (43 to 47 students) and Ryegate K-12 Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$1,711,000 in revenue: 37.0% state, 47.9% local and 15.1% federal. Total spending including $86,000 of capital outlay was $1,700,000, or $38,636 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$633,000 37%
- Local$819,000 48%
- Federal$259,000 15%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
44 students in 2022-23, 63 students in 2023-24, 55 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 44 | 11.8 | 3.7 |
| 2023-24 | 63 | 10.1 | 6.3 |
| 2024-25 | 55 | 9.2 | 6.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Ryegate K-12 Schools scored proficient or above: 11-19% in reading and 20% or less in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Montana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 11-19% | 45.7% | 31 |
| Math | 20% or less | 35.2% | 28 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 33 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryegate School | 33 | 6.3 | 100.0% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 8 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryegate 7-8 | 8 | 4.7 | All free (CEP) | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 14 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryegate High School | 14 | 6.0 | 100.0% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Ryegate K-12 Schools
- Website: ryegateschool.com
- Phone: (406) 568-2211
- Office: 207 2nd Ave W, Ryegate, MT 59074
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Ryegate K-12 Schools
- Montana districts by spending per studentRyegate K-12 Schools ranks 26 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($36,568).#26 of 361
- Every school district in MontanaRyegate K-12 Schools is the number 285 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 44 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#285 of 398
- Rosebud K-12The next larger Montana district: 46 students in fall 2022, $34,130 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$34,130
- Carter County High SchoolThe next smaller Montana district: 43 students in fall 2022, $32,419 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$32,419
- Compare Ryegate K-12 Schools with Rosebud K-12Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Ryegate High School, its largest high school14 students in 2024-25, 6.0 per teacher.14
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Ryegate K-12 Schools
How many schools and students are in Ryegate K-12 Schools?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 55 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Ryegate K-12 Schools spend per student?
$36,568 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $27,714 per student, down 24.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Ryegate K-12 Schools' money come from?
$1,711,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 37.0% state, 47.9% local and 15.1% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Ryegate K-12 Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Ryegate K-12 Schools scored proficient or above: 11-19% in reading and 20% or less in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Ryegate K-12 Schools' NCES district ID?
3023340. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25