Rosebud K-12
Public school district · Rosebud County · Montana · NCES district ID 3022920
Rosebud K-12 spent $34,130 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 91% of the other Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,778). Its 3 schools enrolled 60 students in 2024-25; 29.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,576 per student, down 25.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Montana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rosebud K-12 in enrollment (43 to 48 students) and Rosebud K-12 itself.
Where the money came from
$1,826,000 in revenue: 29.7% state, 52.6% local and 17.7% federal. Total spending including $5,000 of capital outlay was $1,602,000, or $34,826 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$543,000 30%
- Local$960,000 53%
- Federal$323,000 18%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 361 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
46 students in 2022-23, 59 students in 2023-24, 60 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 46 | 8.9 | 5.2 |
| 2023-24 | 59 | 8.6 | 6.9 |
| 2024-25 | 60 | 9.1 | 6.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Rosebud K-12 scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading and 20% or less in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Montana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Montana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 21-39% | 45.7% | 24 |
| Math | 20% or less | 35.2% | 24 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 30 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rosebud School | 30 | 7.5 | 36.7% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 15 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rosebud 7-8 | 15 | 7.7 | 46.7% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 15 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rosebud High School | 15 | 4.8 | 40.0% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Rosebud K-12
- Website: rhs12.com
- Phone: (406) 347-5353
- Office: 601 Main Street, Rosebud, MT 59347
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Rosebud K-12
- Montana districts by spending per studentRosebud K-12 ranks 34 of 361 Montana districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($34,130).#34 of 361
- Every school district in MontanaRosebud K-12 is the number 282 by size of 398 Montana districts, with 46 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#282 of 398
- Melstone ElementaryThe next larger Montana district: 47 students in fall 2022, $20,170 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,170
- Golden Ridge ElementaryThe next smaller Montana district: 44 students in fall 2022, $13,341 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,341
- Compare Rosebud K-12 with Melstone ElementaryEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Rosebud High School, its largest high school15 students in 2024-25, 4.8 per teacher.15
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Rosebud K-12
How many schools and students are in Rosebud K-12?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 60 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Rosebud K-12 spend per student?
$34,130 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Montana median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,778 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,576 per student, down 25.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Rosebud K-12's money come from?
$1,826,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 29.7% state, 52.6% local and 17.7% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Rosebud K-12 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Rosebud K-12 scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading and 20% or less in math, against 45.7% in reading and 35.2% in math across Montana. Montana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Rosebud K-12's NCES district ID?
3022920. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25