Rsu 53/Msad 53

Public school district · Somerset County · Maine · NCES district ID 2314610

Rsu 53/Msad 53 spent $12,798 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 92% of the other Maine districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $20,194). Its 3 schools enrolled 578 students in 2024-25; 49.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,819 per student, up 8.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Maine districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rsu 53/Msad 53 in enrollment (738 to 959 students) and Rsu 53/Msad 53 itself.

Current spending per student, Maine districts closest in size to Rsu 53/Msad 53, FY23Rsu 24 $22,868; Kittery $22,127; Rsu 28/Msad 28 $22,053; Msad 46 $20,452; Rsu 26 $18,843; Winthrop Public Schools $18,625; Rsu 56 $17,810; Msad 27 $17,139; Rsu 67 $16,546; Rsu 53/Msad 53 $12,798; State median, under 1,000 students $20,194.10k15k20k25kRsu 24$22,868Kittery$22,127Rsu 28/Msad 28$22,053Msad 46$20,452Rsu 26$18,843Winthrop Public Schools$18,625Rsu 56$17,810Msad 27$17,139Rsu 67$16,546Rsu 53/Msad 53$12,798State median, under 1,000 students $20,194
Current spending per student, Maine districts closest in size to Rsu 53/Msad 53, FY23Rsu 24 $22,868; Kittery $22,127; Rsu 28/Msad 28 $22,053; Msad 46 $20,452; Rsu 26 $18,843; Winthrop Public Schools $18,625; Rsu 56 $17,810; Msad 27 $17,139; Rsu 67 $16,546; Rsu 53/Msad 53 $12,798; State median, under 1,000 students $20,194.10k15k20k25kRsu 24$22,868Kittery$22,127Rsu 28/Msad 28$22,053Msad 46$20,452Rsu 26$18,843Winthrop Public Schools$18,625Rsu 56$17,810Msad 27$17,139Rsu 67$16,546Rsu 53/Msad 53$12,798State median, under 1,000 students $20,194
Current spending per student, Maine districts closest in size to Rsu 53/Msad 53, FY23Rsu 24 $22,868; Kittery $22,127; Rsu 28/Msad 28 $22,053; Msad 46 $20,452; Rsu 26 $18,843; Winthrop Public Schools $18,625; Rsu 56 $17,810; Msad 27 $17,139; Rsu 67 $16,546; Rsu 53/Msad 53 $12,798; State median, under 1,000 students $20,194.10k15k20k25kRsu 24$22,868Kittery$22,127Rsu 28/Msad 28$22,053Msad 46$20,452Rsu 26$18,843Winthrop Public Schools$18,625Rsu 56$17,810Msad 27$17,139Rsu 67$16,546Rsu 53/Msad 53$12,798State median, under 1,000 students $20,194
Current spending per student, Maine districts closest in size to Rsu 53/Msad 53, FY23Rsu 24 $22,868; Kittery $22,127; Rsu 28/Msad 28 $22,053; Msad 46 $20,452; Rsu 26 $18,843; Winthrop Public Schools $18,625; Rsu 56 $17,810; Msad 27 $17,139; Rsu 67 $16,546; Rsu 53/Msad 53 $12,798; State median, under 1,000 students $20,194.10k15k20k25kRsu 24$22,868Kittery$22,127Rsu 28/Msad 28$22,053Msad 46$20,452Rsu 26$18,843Winthrop Public Schools$18,625Rsu 56$17,810Msad 27$17,139Rsu 67$16,546Rsu 53/Msad 53$12,798State median, under 1,000 students $20,194

Where the money came from

$15,478,000 in revenue: 49.9% state, 37.5% local and 12.6% federal. Total spending including $201,000 of capital outlay was $14,642,000, or $17,328 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Rsu 53/Msad 53 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,730,000; Local $5,802,000; Federal $1,946,000; total $15,478,000.
  • State$7,730,000 50%
  • Local$5,802,000 37%
  • Federal$1,946,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 139 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

595 students in 2022-23, 590 students in 2023-24, 578 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Rsu 53/Msad 53 enrollment by school year2022-23: 595, 2023-24: 590, 2024-25: 57802004006002022-235952023-245902024-25578
Rsu 53/Msad 53 enrollment by school year2022-23: 595, 2023-24: 590, 2024-25: 57802004006002022-235952023-245902024-25578
Rsu 53/Msad 53 enrollment by school year2022-23: 595, 2023-24: 590, 2024-25: 57802004006002022-235952023-245902024-25578
Rsu 53/Msad 53 enrollment by school year2022-23: 595, 2023-24: 590, 2024-25: 57802004006002022-235952023-245902024-25578

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2359555.010.8
2023-2459057.010.4
2024-2557858.010.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,909,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,626 per student

Rsu 53/Msad 53 booked $3,909,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 55 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $71,047 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 85 in 100 Maine districts with a figure (state median $60,073, 173 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maine teacher salary at $58,757 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,234,00082.7%
Special education$675,00017.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,764 in 2018-19, $3,917 in 2019-20, $4,390 in 2020-21, $4,614 in 2021-22, $4,626 in 2022-23.

Rsu 53/Msad 53 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,764, 2019-20: $3,917, 2020-21: $4,390, 2021-22: $4,614, 2022-23: $4,62602k4k6k2018-19$3,7642019-20$3,9172020-21$4,3902021-22$4,6142022-23$4,626
Rsu 53/Msad 53 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,764, 2019-20: $3,917, 2020-21: $4,390, 2021-22: $4,614, 2022-23: $4,62602k4k6k2018-19$3,7642019-20$3,9172020-21$4,3902021-22$4,6142022-23$4,626
Rsu 53/Msad 53 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,764, 2019-20: $3,917, 2020-21: $4,390, 2021-22: $4,614, 2022-23: $4,62602k4k6k2018-19$3,7642019-20$3,9172020-21$4,3902021-22$4,6142022-23$4,626
Rsu 53/Msad 53 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,764, 2019-20: $3,917, 2020-21: $4,390, 2021-22: $4,614, 2022-23: $4,62602k4k6k2018-19$3,7642019-20$3,9172020-21$4,3902021-22$4,6142022-23$4,626

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Rsu 53/Msad 53 scored proficient or above: 79% in reading and 75% in math, against 84.1% in reading and 81.5% in math across Maine. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Maine, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMaineStudents tested
Reading and language arts79%84.1%372
Math75%81.5%372

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

2 elementary schools, 319 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Vickery School2399.258.2%Schoolwide program
Manson Park School8013.368.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 259 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Warsaw Middle School25910.051.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Rsu 53/Msad 53

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Rsu 53/Msad 53

  1. Maine districts by spending per studentRsu 53/Msad 53 ranks 128 of 139 Maine districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,798).#128 of 139
  2. Every school district in MaineRsu 53/Msad 53 is the number 68 by size of 234 Maine districts, with 845 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#68 of 234
  3. Rsu 67The next larger Maine district: 940 students in fall 2022, $16,546 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,546
  4. Msad 46The next smaller Maine district: 838 students in fall 2022, $20,452 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,452
  5. Compare Rsu 53/Msad 53 with Rsu 67Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across MaineRsu 53/Msad 53 spent $71,047 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,073); spending, not a salary.$71,047
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Rsu 53/Msad 53

  1. How many schools and students are in Rsu 53/Msad 53?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 578 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Rsu 53/Msad 53 spend per student?
    $12,798 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Maine median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $20,194 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,819 per student, up 8.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Rsu 53/Msad 53's money come from?
    $15,478,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.9% state, 37.5% local and 12.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Rsu 53/Msad 53 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 165 of the 952 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 17.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Rsu 53/Msad 53 spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,909,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,626 per student. Divided by the 55 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $71,047 per teacher, more than 85 in 100 Maine districts (state median $60,073). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maine teacher salary at $58,757 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Rsu 53/Msad 53 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Rsu 53/Msad 53 scored proficient or above: 79% in reading and 75% in math, against 84.1% in reading and 81.5% in math across Maine. Maine's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Rsu 53/Msad 53's NCES district ID?
    2314610. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25