Rsu 05

Public school district · Cumberland County · Maine · NCES district ID 2314789

Rsu 05 spent $17,544 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 60% of the other Maine districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,843). Its 6 schools enrolled 2,001 students in 2024-25; 22.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,740 per student, up 6.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Maine: 87.3%).

Spending per student among Maine districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rsu 05 in enrollment (1,902 to 2,229 students) and Rsu 05 itself.

Current spending per student, Maine districts closest in size to Rsu 05, FY23Falmouth Public Schools $22,460; Rsu 54/Msad 54 $22,180; Rsu 51/Msad 51 $21,107; Rsu 35/Msad 35 $17,602; Rsu 05 $17,544; Rsu 02 $17,436; Rsu 19 $16,864; Augusta Public Schools $16,789; Rsu 11/Msad 11 $16,092; Rsu 52/Msad 52 $15,414; State median, 1,000+ students $17,843.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5k25kFalmouth Public Schools$22,460Rsu 54/Msad 54$22,180Rsu 51/Msad 51$21,107Rsu 35/Msad 35$17,602Rsu 05$17,544Rsu 02$17,436Rsu 19$16,864Augusta Public Schools$16,789Rsu 11/Msad 11$16,092Rsu 52/Msad 52$15,414State median, 1,000+ students $17,843
Current spending per student, Maine districts closest in size to Rsu 05, FY23Falmouth Public Schools $22,460; Rsu 54/Msad 54 $22,180; Rsu 51/Msad 51 $21,107; Rsu 35/Msad 35 $17,602; Rsu 05 $17,544; Rsu 02 $17,436; Rsu 19 $16,864; Augusta Public Schools $16,789; Rsu 11/Msad 11 $16,092; Rsu 52/Msad 52 $15,414; State median, 1,000+ students $17,843.12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5k25kFalmouth Public Schools$22,460Rsu 54/Msad 54$22,180Rsu 51/Msad 51$21,107Rsu 35/Msad 35$17,602Rsu 05$17,544Rsu 02$17,436Rsu 19$16,864Augusta Public Schools$16,789Rsu 11/Msad 11$16,092Rsu 52/Msad 52$15,414State median, 1,000+ students $17,843
Current spending per student, Maine districts closest in size to Rsu 05, FY23Falmouth Public Schools $22,460; Rsu 54/Msad 54 $22,180; Rsu 51/Msad 51 $21,107; Rsu 35/Msad 35 $17,602; Rsu 05 $17,544; Rsu 02 $17,436; Rsu 19 $16,864; Augusta Public Schools $16,789; Rsu 11/Msad 11 $16,092; Rsu 52/Msad 52 $15,414; State median, 1,000+ students $17,843.12.5k17.5k22.5k25kFalmouth Public Schools$22,460Rsu 54/Msad 54$22,180Rsu 51/Msad 51$21,107Rsu 35/Msad 35$17,602Rsu 05$17,544Rsu 02$17,436Rsu 19$16,864Augusta Public Schools$16,789Rsu 11/Msad 11$16,092Rsu 52/Msad 52$15,414State median, 1,000+ students $17,843
Current spending per student, Maine districts closest in size to Rsu 05, FY23Falmouth Public Schools $22,460; Rsu 54/Msad 54 $22,180; Rsu 51/Msad 51 $21,107; Rsu 35/Msad 35 $17,602; Rsu 05 $17,544; Rsu 02 $17,436; Rsu 19 $16,864; Augusta Public Schools $16,789; Rsu 11/Msad 11 $16,092; Rsu 52/Msad 52 $15,414; State median, 1,000+ students $17,843.12.5k17.5k22.5k25kFalmouth Public Schools$22,460Rsu 54/Msad 54$22,180Rsu 51/Msad 51$21,107Rsu 35/Msad 35$17,602Rsu 05$17,544Rsu 02$17,436Rsu 19$16,864Augusta Public Schools$16,789Rsu 11/Msad 11$16,092Rsu 52/Msad 52$15,414State median, 1,000+ students $17,843

Where the money came from

$41,126,000 in revenue: 22.2% state, 72.9% local and 4.9% federal. Total spending including $546,000 of capital outlay was $38,002,000, or $18,367 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Rsu 05 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $9,116,000; Local $29,976,000; Federal $2,034,000; total $41,126,000.
  • State$9,116,000 22%
  • Local$29,976,000 73%
  • Federal$2,034,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 63 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,069 students in 2022-23, 2,086 students in 2023-24, 2,001 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Rsu 05 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,069, 2023-24: 2,086, 2024-25: 2,00101k2k3k2022-232,0692023-242,0862024-252,001
Rsu 05 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,069, 2023-24: 2,086, 2024-25: 2,00101k2k3k2022-232,0692023-242,0862024-252,001
Rsu 05 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,069, 2023-24: 2,086, 2024-25: 2,00101k2k3k2022-232,0692023-242,0862024-252,001
Rsu 05 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,069, 2023-24: 2,086, 2024-25: 2,00101k2k3k2022-232,0692023-242,0862024-252,001

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,069178.611.6
2023-242,086181.111.5
2024-252,001187.410.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$12,761,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,168 per student

Rsu 05 booked $12,761,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 179 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $71,410 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 85 in 100 Maine districts with a figure (state median $60,073, 173 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maine teacher salary at $58,757 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$11,003,00086.2%
Special education$1,309,00010.3%
Other programs$449,0003.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $5,502 in 2018-19, $5,760 in 2019-20, $6,344 in 2020-21, $6,266 in 2021-22, $6,168 in 2022-23.

Rsu 05 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,502, 2019-20: $5,760, 2020-21: $6,344, 2021-22: $6,266, 2022-23: $6,16802k4k6k8k2018-19$5,5022019-20$5,7602020-21$6,3442021-22$6,2662022-23$6,168
Rsu 05 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,502, 2019-20: $5,760, 2020-21: $6,344, 2021-22: $6,266, 2022-23: $6,16802k4k6k8k2018-19$5,5022019-20$5,7602020-21$6,3442021-22$6,2662022-23$6,168
Rsu 05 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,502, 2019-20: $5,760, 2020-21: $6,344, 2021-22: $6,266, 2022-23: $6,16802k4k6k8k2018-19$5,5022019-20$5,7602020-21$6,3442021-22$6,2662022-23$6,168
Rsu 05 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $5,502, 2019-20: $5,760, 2020-21: $6,344, 2021-22: $6,266, 2022-23: $6,16802k4k6k8k2018-19$5,5022019-20$5,7602020-21$6,3442021-22$6,2662022-23$6,168

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Rsu 05 scored proficient or above: 92% in reading and 92% in math, against 84.1% in reading and 81.5% in math across Maine. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Maine, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMaineStudents tested
Reading and language arts92%84.1%981
Math92%81.5%976

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 142 students in Rsu 05's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Maine. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMaine
Four-year graduation rate95% or more87.3%
Students in the class14213,941

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,120 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Durham Community School46911.011.9%Targeted program
Morse Street School2889.516.3%Targeted program
Mast Landing School26610.217.3%Targeted program
Pownal Elementary School978.411.3%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 288 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Freeport Middle School28810.116.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 593 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Freeport High School59312.214.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Rsu 05

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Rsu 05

  1. Maine districts by spending per studentRsu 05 ranks 38 of 63 Maine districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,544).#38 of 63
  2. Every school district in MaineRsu 05 is the number 27 by size of 234 Maine districts, with 2,069 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#27 of 234
  3. Rsu 35/Msad 35The next larger Maine district: 2,134 students in fall 2022, $17,602 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,602
  4. Rsu 52/Msad 52The next smaller Maine district: 1,994 students in fall 2022, $15,414 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,414
  5. Compare Rsu 05 with Rsu 35/Msad 35Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Freeport High School, its largest high school593 students in 2024-25, 12.2 per teacher.593
  7. Teacher salary spending across MaineRsu 05 spent $71,410 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $60,073); spending, not a salary.$71,410
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Rsu 05

  1. How many schools and students are in Rsu 05?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,001 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Rsu 05 spend per student?
    $17,544 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Maine median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,843 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,740 per student, up 6.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Rsu 05's money come from?
    $41,126,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 22.2% state, 72.9% local and 4.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Rsu 05 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 124 of the 2,243 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Rsu 05 spend on teacher salaries?
    $12,761,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,168 per student. Divided by the 179 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $71,410 per teacher, more than 85 in 100 Maine districts (state median $60,073). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Maine teacher salary at $58,757 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Rsu 05 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Rsu 05 scored proficient or above: 92% in reading and 92% in math, against 84.1% in reading and 81.5% in math across Maine. Maine's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Rsu 05?
    95% or more of the 142 students in Rsu 05's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Maine. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Rsu 05's NCES district ID?
    2314789. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25