Robin Hill Public School
Listed by NCES as Robin Hill (district ID 4026100)
Public school district · Cleveland County · Oklahoma · NCES district ID 4026100
Robin Hill Public School spent $8,739 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 97% of the other Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,870). Its one school enrolled 391 students in 2024-25; 58.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $9,003 per student, up 3.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Oklahoma districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Robin Hill Public School in enrollment (343 to 357 students) and Robin Hill Public School itself.
Where the money came from
$3,586,000 in revenue: 58.4% state, 29.1% local and 12.5% federal. Total spending including $506,000 of capital outlay was $3,585,000, or $10,185 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$2,095,000 58%
- Local$1,042,000 29%
- Federal$449,000 13%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 408 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
352 students in 2022-23, 355 students in 2023-24, 391 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 352 | 21.0 | 16.8 |
| 2023-24 | 355 | 21.0 | 16.9 |
| 2024-25 | 391 | 21.0 | 18.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$931,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,645 per student
Robin Hill Public School booked $931,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 21 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $44,333 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 10 in 100 Oklahoma districts with a figure (state median $48,166, 514 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $646,000 | 69.4% |
| Special education | $52,000 | 5.6% |
| Other programs | $233,000 | 25.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,875 in 2018-19, $2,828 in 2019-20, $2,457 in 2020-21, $2,723 in 2021-22, $2,645 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Robin Hill Public School scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Oklahoma | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 40-44% | 27.2% | 192 |
| Math | 45-49% | 24.9% | 192 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 391 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robin Hill Public School | 391 | 18.6 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Robin Hill Public School
- Website: robinhill.socs.net
- Phone: (405) 321-4186
- Office: 4801 E Franklin Rd, Norman, OK 73026
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Robin Hill Public School
- Oklahoma districts by spending per studentRobin Hill Public School ranks 397 of 408 Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($8,739).#397 of 408
- Every school district in OklahomaRobin Hill Public School is the number 308 by size of 544 Oklahoma districts, with 352 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#308 of 544
- Savanna Public SchoolsThe next larger Oklahoma district: 353 students in fall 2022, $12,533 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,533
- Flower Mound Public SchoolThe next smaller Oklahoma district: 350 students in fall 2022, $8,346 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,346
- Compare Robin Hill Public School with Savanna Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across OklahomaRobin Hill Public School spent $44,333 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $48,166); spending, not a salary.$44,333
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Robin Hill Public School
How many schools and students are in Robin Hill Public School?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 391 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Robin Hill Public School spend per student?
$8,739 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oklahoma median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,870 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $9,003 per student, up 3.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Robin Hill Public School's money come from?
$3,586,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 58.4% state, 29.1% local and 12.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Robin Hill Public School live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 13 of the 213 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Robin Hill Public School spend on teacher salaries?
$931,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,645 per student. Divided by the 21 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $44,333 per teacher, more than 10 in 100 Oklahoma districts (state median $48,166). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Robin Hill Public School do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Robin Hill Public School scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Robin Hill Public School's NCES district ID?
4026100. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25