River Valley Charter School
Listed by NCES as River Valley Charter (District) (district ID 2500062)
Public school district · Essex County · Massachusetts · NCES district ID 2500062
River Valley Charter School spent $20,538 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 82% of the other Massachusetts districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $24,952). Its one school enrolled 288 students in 2024-25; 8.7% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Massachusetts districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to River Valley Charter School in enrollment (261 to 322 students) and River Valley Charter School itself.
Where the money came from
$6,152,000 in revenue: 8.7% state, 86.3% local and 5.0% federal. Total spending including $1,000 of capital outlay was $5,916,000, or $20,542 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$533,000 9%
- Local$5,312,000 86%
- Federal$307,000 5%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 153 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
288 students in 2022-23, 288 students in 2023-24, 288 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 288 | 23.4 | 12.3 |
| 2023-24 | 288 | 25.2 | 11.4 |
| 2024-25 | 288 | 25.2 | 11.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in River Valley Charter School scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Massachusetts | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 55-59% | 43.7% | 189 |
| Math | 45-49% | 40.7% | 187 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 elementary school, 288 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| River Valley Charter School | 288 | 11.4 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact River Valley Charter School
- Website: rivervalleycharter.org
- Phone: (978) 465-0065
- Office: 2 Perry Way, Newburyport, MA 01950
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about River Valley Charter School
- Massachusetts districts by spending per studentRiver Valley Charter School ranks 125 of 153 Massachusetts districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($20,538).#125 of 153
- Every school district in MassachusettsRiver Valley Charter School is the number 348 by size of 397 Massachusetts districts, with 288 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#348 of 397
- BrookfieldThe next larger Massachusetts district: 291 students in fall 2022, $17,285 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,285
- BrimfieldThe next smaller Massachusetts district: 287 students in fall 2022, $19,990 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,990
- Compare River Valley Charter School with BrookfieldEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about River Valley Charter School
How many schools and students are in River Valley Charter School?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 288 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does River Valley Charter School spend per student?
$20,538 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Massachusetts median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,952 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does River Valley Charter School's money come from?
$6,152,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 8.7% state, 86.3% local and 5.0% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in River Valley Charter School do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in River Valley Charter School scored proficient or above: 55-59% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is River Valley Charter School's NCES district ID?
2500062. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25