Rawlins County USD 105
Listed by NCES as Rawlins County (district ID 2000023)
Public school district · Rawlins County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2000023
Rawlins County USD 105 spent $15,180 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 65% of the other Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,054). Its 2 schools enrolled 361 students in 2024-25; 63.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,648 per student, up 9.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Kansas: 88%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Rawlins County USD 105 in enrollment (375 to 392 students) and Rawlins County USD 105 itself.
Where the money came from
$6,187,000 in revenue: 63.4% state, 31.6% local and 5.1% federal. Total spending including $367,000 of capital outlay was $6,196,000, or $16,135 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$3,921,000 63%
- Local$1,952,000 32%
- Federal$314,000 5%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 203 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
384 students in 2022-23, 375 students in 2023-24, 361 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 384 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 375 | 32.4 | 11.6 |
| 2024-25 | 361 | 36.2 | 10.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Rawlins County USD 105 scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading and 24% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Kansas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 40-44% | 32.5% | 202 |
| Math | 24% | 29.4% | 202 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% or more of the 32 students in Rawlins County USD 105's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Kansas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% or more | 88% |
| Students in the class | 32 | 36,783 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 210 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rawlins County Elementary | 210 | 11.0 | 42.9% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 151 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rawlins County Jr/Sr High School | 151 | 8.9 | 31.8% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Rawlins County USD 105
- Website: usd105.org
- Phone: (785) 626-3236
- Office: 205 North 4th Street, Atwood, KS 67730
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Rawlins County USD 105
- Kansas districts by spending per studentRawlins County USD 105 ranks 132 of 203 Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,180).#132 of 203
- Every school district in KansasRawlins County USD 105 is the number 194 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 384 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#194 of 290
- Rock Hills USD 107The next larger Kansas district: 385 students in fall 2022, $14,538 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,538
- St. Paul USD 505The next smaller Kansas district: 383 students in fall 2022, $16,705 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,705
- Compare Rawlins County USD 105 with Rock Hills USD 107Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Rawlins County Jr/Sr High School, its largest high school151 students in 2024-25, 8.9 per teacher.151
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Rawlins County USD 105
How many schools and students are in Rawlins County USD 105?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 361 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Rawlins County USD 105 spend per student?
$15,180 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,054 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,648 per student, up 9.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Rawlins County USD 105's money come from?
$6,187,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 63.4% state, 31.6% local and 5.1% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Rawlins County USD 105 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 52 of the 350 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Rawlins County USD 105 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Rawlins County USD 105 scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading and 24% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Rawlins County USD 105?
90% or more of the 32 students in Rawlins County USD 105's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Rawlins County USD 105's NCES district ID?
2000023. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25