St. Paul USD 505

Listed by NCES as Chetopa-St. Paul (district ID 2004770)

Public school district · Labette County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2004770

St. Paul USD 505 spent $16,705 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 59% of the other Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,054). Its 5 schools enrolled 396 students in 2024-25; 71.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,495 per student, down 1.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Kansas: 88%).

Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to St. Paul USD 505 in enrollment (375 to 392 students) and St. Paul USD 505 itself.

Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to St. Paul USD 505, FY23Sublette USD 374 $18,578; Doniphan West USD 111 $17,194; St. Paul USD 505 $16,705; Meade $16,402; Solomon $15,544; Chase County USD 284 $15,543; Rawlins County USD 105 $15,180; USD 438 Skyline Schools $14,805; Rock Hills USD 107 $14,538; Leoti-Wichita County USD 467 $14,523; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.12k14k16k18k20kSublette USD 374$18,578Doniphan West USD 111$17,194St. Paul USD 505$16,705Meade$16,402Solomon$15,544Chase County USD 284$15,543Rawlins County USD 105$15,180USD 438 Skyline Schools$14,805Rock Hills USD 107$14,538Leoti-Wichita County USD 467$14,523State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to St. Paul USD 505, FY23Sublette USD 374 $18,578; Doniphan West USD 111 $17,194; St. Paul USD 505 $16,705; Meade $16,402; Solomon $15,544; Chase County USD 284 $15,543; Rawlins County USD 105 $15,180; USD 438 Skyline Schools $14,805; Rock Hills USD 107 $14,538; Leoti-Wichita County USD 467 $14,523; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.12k14k16k18k20kSublette USD 374$18,578Doniphan West USD 111$17,194St. Paul USD 505$16,705Meade$16,402Solomon$15,544Chase County USD 284$15,543Rawlins County USD 105$15,180USD 438 Skyline Schools$14,805Rock Hills USD 107$14,538Leoti-Wichita County USD 467$14,523State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to St. Paul USD 505, FY23Sublette USD 374 $18,578; Doniphan West USD 111 $17,194; St. Paul USD 505 $16,705; Meade $16,402; Solomon $15,544; Chase County USD 284 $15,543; Rawlins County USD 105 $15,180; USD 438 Skyline Schools $14,805; Rock Hills USD 107 $14,538; Leoti-Wichita County USD 467 $14,523; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.12k16k20kSublette USD 374$18,578Doniphan West USD 111$17,194St. Paul USD 505$16,705Meade$16,402Solomon$15,544Chase County USD 284$15,543Rawlins County USD 105$15,180USD 438 Skyline Schools$14,805Rock Hills USD 107$14,538Leoti-Wichita County USD 467$14,523State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to St. Paul USD 505, FY23Sublette USD 374 $18,578; Doniphan West USD 111 $17,194; St. Paul USD 505 $16,705; Meade $16,402; Solomon $15,544; Chase County USD 284 $15,543; Rawlins County USD 105 $15,180; USD 438 Skyline Schools $14,805; Rock Hills USD 107 $14,538; Leoti-Wichita County USD 467 $14,523; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.12k16k20kSublette USD 374$18,578Doniphan West USD 111$17,194St. Paul USD 505$16,705Meade$16,402Solomon$15,544Chase County USD 284$15,543Rawlins County USD 105$15,180USD 438 Skyline Schools$14,805Rock Hills USD 107$14,538Leoti-Wichita County USD 467$14,523State median, under 1,000 students $16,054

Where the money came from

$7,433,000 in revenue: 71.4% state, 16.1% local and 12.5% federal. Total spending including $305,000 of capital outlay was $6,939,000, or $18,117 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

St. Paul USD 505 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,304,000; Local $1,200,000; Federal $929,000; total $7,433,000.
  • State$5,304,000 71%
  • Local$1,200,000 16%
  • Federal$929,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 203 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

383 students in 2022-23, 402 students in 2023-24, 396 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

St. Paul USD 505 enrollment by school year2022-23: 383, 2023-24: 402, 2024-25: 39602004006002022-233832023-244022024-25396
St. Paul USD 505 enrollment by school year2022-23: 383, 2023-24: 402, 2024-25: 39602004006002022-233832023-244022024-25396
St. Paul USD 505 enrollment by school year2022-23: 383, 2023-24: 402, 2024-25: 39602004006002022-233832023-244022024-25396
St. Paul USD 505 enrollment by school year2022-23: 383, 2023-24: 402, 2024-25: 39602004006002022-233832023-244022024-25396

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2338336.210.6
2023-2440233.412.0
2024-2539634.711.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$2,146,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,603 per student

St. Paul USD 505 booked $2,146,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 38 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $57,059 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 46 in 100 Kansas districts with a figure (state median $57,761, 260 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,951,00090.9%
Vocational$193,0009.0%
Other programs$2,0000.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,942 in 2018-19, $4,778 in 2019-20, $5,575 in 2020-21, $5,757 in 2021-22, $5,603 in 2022-23.

St. Paul USD 505 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,942, 2019-20: $4,778, 2020-21: $5,575, 2021-22: $5,757, 2022-23: $5,60302k4k6k2018-19$4,9422019-20$4,7782020-21$5,5752021-22$5,7572022-23$5,603
St. Paul USD 505 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,942, 2019-20: $4,778, 2020-21: $5,575, 2021-22: $5,757, 2022-23: $5,60302k4k6k2018-19$4,9422019-20$4,7782020-21$5,5752021-22$5,7572022-23$5,603
St. Paul USD 505 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,942, 2019-20: $4,778, 2020-21: $5,575, 2021-22: $5,757, 2022-23: $5,60302k4k6k2018-19$4,9422019-20$4,7782020-21$5,5752021-22$5,7572022-23$5,603
St. Paul USD 505 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,942, 2019-20: $4,778, 2020-21: $5,575, 2021-22: $5,757, 2022-23: $5,60302k4k6k2018-19$4,9422019-20$4,7782020-21$5,5752021-22$5,7572022-23$5,603

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in St. Paul USD 505 scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts35-39%32.5%175
Math25-29%29.4%175

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 27 students in St. Paul USD 505's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKansas
Four-year graduation rate80% or more88%
Students in the class2736,783

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 209 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
St. Paul Elementary School14817.631.1%Schoolwide program
Chetopa Elementary618.177.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 58 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
St. Paul Middle School5816.634.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 129 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Chetopa High738.565.8%Eligible, no program
St. Paul High School568.425.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact St. Paul USD 505

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about St. Paul USD 505

  1. Kansas districts by spending per studentSt. Paul USD 505 ranks 83 of 203 Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,705).#83 of 203
  2. Every school district in KansasSt. Paul USD 505 is the number 195 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 383 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#195 of 290
  3. Rawlins County USD 105The next larger Kansas district: 384 students in fall 2022, $15,180 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,180
  4. Doniphan West USD 111The next smaller Kansas district: 377 students in fall 2022, $17,194 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,194
  5. Compare St. Paul USD 505 with Rawlins County USD 105Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Chetopa High, its largest high school73 students in 2024-25, 8.5 per teacher.73
  7. Teacher salary spending across KansasSt. Paul USD 505 spent $57,059 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,761); spending, not a salary.$57,059
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about St. Paul USD 505

  1. How many schools and students are in St. Paul USD 505?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 396 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does St. Paul USD 505 spend per student?
    $16,705 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,054 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,495 per student, down 1.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does St. Paul USD 505's money come from?
    $7,433,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 71.4% state, 16.1% local and 12.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in St. Paul USD 505 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 59 of the 434 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does St. Paul USD 505 spend on teacher salaries?
    $2,146,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,603 per student. Divided by the 38 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $57,059 per teacher, more than 46 in 100 Kansas districts (state median $57,761). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in St. Paul USD 505 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in St. Paul USD 505 scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in St. Paul USD 505?
    80% or more of the 27 students in St. Paul USD 505's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is St. Paul USD 505's NCES district ID?
    2004770. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25