USD 438 Skyline Schools

Listed by NCES as Skyline Schools (district ID 2011430)

Public school district · Pratt County · Kansas · NCES district ID 2011430

USD 438 Skyline Schools spent $14,805 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 71% of the other Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $16,054). Its 2 schools enrolled 309 students in 2024-25; 67.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,313 per student, up 16.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Kansas: 88%).

Spending per student among Kansas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to USD 438 Skyline Schools in enrollment (375 to 392 students) and USD 438 Skyline Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to USD 438 Skyline Schools, FY23Sublette USD 374 $18,578; Doniphan West USD 111 $17,194; St. Paul USD 505 $16,705; Meade $16,402; Solomon $15,544; Chase County USD 284 $15,543; Rawlins County USD 105 $15,180; USD 438 Skyline Schools $14,805; Rock Hills USD 107 $14,538; Leoti-Wichita County USD 467 $14,523; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.12k14k16k18k20kSublette USD 374$18,578Doniphan West USD 111$17,194St. Paul USD 505$16,705Meade$16,402Solomon$15,544Chase County USD 284$15,543Rawlins County USD 105$15,180USD 438 Skyline Schools$14,805Rock Hills USD 107$14,538Leoti-Wichita County USD 467$14,523State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to USD 438 Skyline Schools, FY23Sublette USD 374 $18,578; Doniphan West USD 111 $17,194; St. Paul USD 505 $16,705; Meade $16,402; Solomon $15,544; Chase County USD 284 $15,543; Rawlins County USD 105 $15,180; USD 438 Skyline Schools $14,805; Rock Hills USD 107 $14,538; Leoti-Wichita County USD 467 $14,523; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.12k14k16k18k20kSublette USD 374$18,578Doniphan West USD 111$17,194St. Paul USD 505$16,705Meade$16,402Solomon$15,544Chase County USD 284$15,543Rawlins County USD 105$15,180USD 438 Skyline Schools$14,805Rock Hills USD 107$14,538Leoti-Wichita County USD 467$14,523State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to USD 438 Skyline Schools, FY23Sublette USD 374 $18,578; Doniphan West USD 111 $17,194; St. Paul USD 505 $16,705; Meade $16,402; Solomon $15,544; Chase County USD 284 $15,543; Rawlins County USD 105 $15,180; USD 438 Skyline Schools $14,805; Rock Hills USD 107 $14,538; Leoti-Wichita County USD 467 $14,523; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.12k16k20kSublette USD 374$18,578Doniphan West USD 111$17,194St. Paul USD 505$16,705Meade$16,402Solomon$15,544Chase County USD 284$15,543Rawlins County USD 105$15,180USD 438 Skyline Schools$14,805Rock Hills USD 107$14,538Leoti-Wichita County USD 467$14,523State median, under 1,000 students $16,054
Current spending per student, Kansas districts closest in size to USD 438 Skyline Schools, FY23Sublette USD 374 $18,578; Doniphan West USD 111 $17,194; St. Paul USD 505 $16,705; Meade $16,402; Solomon $15,544; Chase County USD 284 $15,543; Rawlins County USD 105 $15,180; USD 438 Skyline Schools $14,805; Rock Hills USD 107 $14,538; Leoti-Wichita County USD 467 $14,523; State median, under 1,000 students $16,054.12k16k20kSublette USD 374$18,578Doniphan West USD 111$17,194St. Paul USD 505$16,705Meade$16,402Solomon$15,544Chase County USD 284$15,543Rawlins County USD 105$15,180USD 438 Skyline Schools$14,805Rock Hills USD 107$14,538Leoti-Wichita County USD 467$14,523State median, under 1,000 students $16,054

Where the money came from

$6,693,000 in revenue: 67.1% state, 26.7% local and 6.2% federal. Total spending including $518,000 of capital outlay was $6,218,000, or $16,151 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

USD 438 Skyline Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,490,000; Local $1,786,000; Federal $417,000; total $6,693,000.
  • State$4,490,000 67%
  • Local$1,786,000 27%
  • Federal$417,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 203 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

385 students in 2022-23, 335 students in 2023-24, 309 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

USD 438 Skyline Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 385, 2023-24: 335, 2024-25: 30901002003004002022-233852023-243352024-25309
USD 438 Skyline Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 385, 2023-24: 335, 2024-25: 30901002003004002022-233852023-243352024-25309
USD 438 Skyline Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 385, 2023-24: 335, 2024-25: 30901002003004002022-233852023-243352024-25309
USD 438 Skyline Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 385, 2023-24: 335, 2024-25: 30901002003004002022-233852023-243352024-25309

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2338526.614.5
2023-2433528.311.9
2024-2530930.110.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,706,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,431 per student

USD 438 Skyline Schools booked $1,706,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 29 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $58,305 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 55 in 100 Kansas districts with a figure (state median $57,761, 260 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,592,00093.3%
Special education$41,0002.4%
Vocational$73,0004.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,303 in 2018-19, $4,590 in 2019-20, $4,907 in 2020-21, $4,173 in 2021-22, $4,431 in 2022-23.

USD 438 Skyline Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,303, 2019-20: $4,590, 2020-21: $4,907, 2021-22: $4,173, 2022-23: $4,43102k4k6k2018-19$4,3032019-20$4,5902020-21$4,9072021-22$4,1732022-23$4,431
USD 438 Skyline Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,303, 2019-20: $4,590, 2020-21: $4,907, 2021-22: $4,173, 2022-23: $4,43102k4k6k2018-19$4,3032019-20$4,5902020-21$4,9072021-22$4,1732022-23$4,431
USD 438 Skyline Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,303, 2019-20: $4,590, 2020-21: $4,907, 2021-22: $4,173, 2022-23: $4,43102k4k6k2018-19$4,3032019-20$4,5902020-21$4,9072021-22$4,1732022-23$4,431
USD 438 Skyline Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,303, 2019-20: $4,590, 2020-21: $4,907, 2021-22: $4,173, 2022-23: $4,43102k4k6k2018-19$4,3032019-20$4,5902020-21$4,9072021-22$4,1732022-23$4,431

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in USD 438 Skyline Schools scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtKansasStudents tested
Reading and language arts30-34%32.5%185
Math25-29%29.4%185

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 27 students in USD 438 Skyline Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtKansas
Four-year graduation rate80% or more88%
Students in the class2736,783

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 218 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Skyline Elementary21810.845.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 91 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Skyline High919.131.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact USD 438 Skyline Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about USD 438 Skyline Schools

  1. Kansas districts by spending per studentUSD 438 Skyline Schools ranks 144 of 203 Kansas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,805).#144 of 203
  2. Every school district in KansasUSD 438 Skyline Schools is the number 192 by size of 290 Kansas districts, with 385 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#192 of 290
  3. Chase County USD 284The next larger Kansas district: 387 students in fall 2022, $15,543 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,543
  4. Rawlins County USD 105The next smaller Kansas district: 384 students in fall 2022, $15,180 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,180
  5. Compare USD 438 Skyline Schools with Chase County USD 284Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Skyline High, its largest high school91 students in 2024-25, 9.1 per teacher.91
  7. Teacher salary spending across KansasUSD 438 Skyline Schools spent $58,305 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $57,761); spending, not a salary.$58,305
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about USD 438 Skyline Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in USD 438 Skyline Schools?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 309 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does USD 438 Skyline Schools spend per student?
    $14,805 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Kansas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,054 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,313 per student, up 16.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does USD 438 Skyline Schools' money come from?
    $6,693,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 67.1% state, 26.7% local and 6.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in USD 438 Skyline Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 37 of the 188 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does USD 438 Skyline Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,706,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,431 per student. Divided by the 29 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $58,305 per teacher, more than 55 in 100 Kansas districts (state median $57,761). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Kansas teacher salary at $54,815 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in USD 438 Skyline Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in USD 438 Skyline Schools scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 32.5% in reading and 29.4% in math across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in USD 438 Skyline Schools?
    80% or more of the 27 students in USD 438 Skyline Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is USD 438 Skyline Schools' NCES district ID?
    2011430. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25