Pond Creek-Hunter

Public school district · Grant County · Oklahoma · NCES district ID 4024720

Pond Creek-Hunter spent $16,972 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 87% of the other Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,870). Its 2 schools enrolled 309 students in 2024-25; 20.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,473 per student, up 3.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Oklahoma: 81.2%).

Spending per student among Oklahoma districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pond Creek-Hunter in enrollment (313 to 328 students) and Pond Creek-Hunter itself.

Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Pond Creek-Hunter, FY23Medford $22,931; Pond Creek-Hunter $16,972; Okeene Public School $15,360; Agra Public Schools $12,569; Twin Hills School $12,417; Cameron Public Schools $11,533; Collegiate Hall(Charter) $11,382; Denison $10,656; Maysville Public School $10,074; McCord $8,661; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.5k10k15k20k25kMedford$22,931Pond Creek-Hunter$16,972Okeene Public School$15,360Agra Public Schools$12,569Twin Hills School$12,417Cameron Public Schools$11,533Collegiate Hall(Charter)$11,382Denison$10,656Maysville Public School$10,074McCord$8,661State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Pond Creek-Hunter, FY23Medford $22,931; Pond Creek-Hunter $16,972; Okeene Public School $15,360; Agra Public Schools $12,569; Twin Hills School $12,417; Cameron Public Schools $11,533; Collegiate Hall(Charter) $11,382; Denison $10,656; Maysville Public School $10,074; McCord $8,661; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.5k10k15k20k25kMedford$22,931Pond Creek-Hunter$16,972Okeene Public School$15,360Agra Public Schools$12,569Twin Hills School$12,417Cameron Public Schools$11,533Collegiate Hall(Charter)$11,382Denison$10,656Maysville Public School$10,074McCord$8,661State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Pond Creek-Hunter, FY23Medford $22,931; Pond Creek-Hunter $16,972; Okeene Public School $15,360; Agra Public Schools $12,569; Twin Hills School $12,417; Cameron Public Schools $11,533; Collegiate Hall(Charter) $11,382; Denison $10,656; Maysville Public School $10,074; McCord $8,661; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.5k15k25kMedford$22,931Pond Creek-Hunter$16,972Okeene Public School$15,360Agra Public Schools$12,569Twin Hills School$12,417Cameron Public Schools$11,533Collegiate Hall(Charter)$11,382Denison$10,656Maysville Public School$10,074McCord$8,661State median, under 1,000 students $12,870
Current spending per student, Oklahoma districts closest in size to Pond Creek-Hunter, FY23Medford $22,931; Pond Creek-Hunter $16,972; Okeene Public School $15,360; Agra Public Schools $12,569; Twin Hills School $12,417; Cameron Public Schools $11,533; Collegiate Hall(Charter) $11,382; Denison $10,656; Maysville Public School $10,074; McCord $8,661; State median, under 1,000 students $12,870.5k15k25kMedford$22,931Pond Creek-Hunter$16,972Okeene Public School$15,360Agra Public Schools$12,569Twin Hills School$12,417Cameron Public Schools$11,533Collegiate Hall(Charter)$11,382Denison$10,656Maysville Public School$10,074McCord$8,661State median, under 1,000 students $12,870

Where the money came from

$6,034,000 in revenue: 20.1% state, 71.7% local and 8.2% federal. Total spending including $633,000 of capital outlay was $6,066,000, or $19,016 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Pond Creek-Hunter revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,215,000; Local $4,324,000; Federal $495,000; total $6,034,000.
  • State$1,215,000 20%
  • Local$4,324,000 72%
  • Federal$495,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 408 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

319 students in 2022-23, 313 students in 2023-24, 309 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Pond Creek-Hunter enrollment by school year2022-23: 319, 2023-24: 313, 2024-25: 30901002003004002022-233192023-243132024-25309
Pond Creek-Hunter enrollment by school year2022-23: 319, 2023-24: 313, 2024-25: 30901002003004002022-233192023-243132024-25309
Pond Creek-Hunter enrollment by school year2022-23: 319, 2023-24: 313, 2024-25: 30901002003004002022-233192023-243132024-25309
Pond Creek-Hunter enrollment by school year2022-23: 319, 2023-24: 313, 2024-25: 30901002003004002022-233192023-243132024-25309

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2331923.013.9
2023-2431323.713.2
2024-2530921.114.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,271,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,984 per student

Pond Creek-Hunter booked $1,271,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 23 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $55,285 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 92 in 100 Oklahoma districts with a figure (state median $48,166, 514 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$875,00068.8%
Special education$174,00013.7%
Vocational$125,0009.8%
Other programs$97,0007.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,133 in 2018-19, $4,029 in 2019-20, $3,934 in 2020-21, $3,852 in 2021-22, $3,984 in 2022-23.

Pond Creek-Hunter teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,133, 2019-20: $4,029, 2020-21: $3,934, 2021-22: $3,852, 2022-23: $3,98402k4k6k2018-19$4,1332019-20$4,0292020-21$3,9342021-22$3,8522022-23$3,984
Pond Creek-Hunter teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,133, 2019-20: $4,029, 2020-21: $3,934, 2021-22: $3,852, 2022-23: $3,98402k4k6k2018-19$4,1332019-20$4,0292020-21$3,9342021-22$3,8522022-23$3,984
Pond Creek-Hunter teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,133, 2019-20: $4,029, 2020-21: $3,934, 2021-22: $3,852, 2022-23: $3,98402k4k6k2018-19$4,1332019-20$4,0292020-21$3,9342021-22$3,8522022-23$3,984
Pond Creek-Hunter teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,133, 2019-20: $4,029, 2020-21: $3,934, 2021-22: $3,852, 2022-23: $3,98402k4k6k2018-19$4,1332019-20$4,0292020-21$3,9342021-22$3,8522022-23$3,984

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Pond Creek-Hunter scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtOklahomaStudents tested
Reading and language arts25-29%27.2%161
Math25-29%24.9%161

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80% or more of the 25 students in Pond Creek-Hunter's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtOklahoma
Four-year graduation rate80% or more81.2%
Students in the class2552,179

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 200 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pond Creek-Hunter Elementary School20015.0not reportedSchoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 109 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pond Creek-Hunter High School10914.0not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Pond Creek-Hunter Middle School

Elementary school in Pond Creek; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 94 students; 14.6 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Pond Creek-Hunter

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Pond Creek-Hunter

  1. Oklahoma districts by spending per studentPond Creek-Hunter ranks 52 of 408 Oklahoma districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,972).#52 of 408
  2. Every school district in OklahomaPond Creek-Hunter is the number 329 by size of 544 Oklahoma districts, with 319 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#329 of 544
  3. Collegiate Hall(Charter)The next larger Oklahoma district: 322 students in fall 2022, $11,382 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,382
  4. MedfordThe next smaller Oklahoma district: 317 students in fall 2022, $22,931 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$22,931
  5. Compare Pond Creek-Hunter with Collegiate Hall(Charter)Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Pond Creek-Hunter High School, its largest high school109 students in 2024-25, 14.0 per teacher.109
  7. Teacher salary spending across OklahomaPond Creek-Hunter spent $55,285 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $48,166); spending, not a salary.$55,285
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Pond Creek-Hunter

  1. How many schools and students are in Pond Creek-Hunter?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 309 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Pond Creek-Hunter spend per student?
    $16,972 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Oklahoma median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,870 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,473 per student, up 3.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Pond Creek-Hunter's money come from?
    $6,034,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 20.1% state, 71.7% local and 8.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Pond Creek-Hunter live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 72 of the 288 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 25.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Pond Creek-Hunter spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,271,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,984 per student. Divided by the 23 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $55,285 per teacher, more than 92 in 100 Oklahoma districts (state median $48,166). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Oklahoma teacher salary at $54,804 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Pond Creek-Hunter do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Pond Creek-Hunter scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 27.2% in reading and 24.9% in math across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Pond Creek-Hunter?
    80% or more of the 25 students in Pond Creek-Hunter's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Pond Creek-Hunter's NCES district ID?
    4024720. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25