Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD

Public school district · Reeves County · Texas · NCES district ID 4834550

Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD spent $30,654 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the most of the 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 4 schools enrolled 2,919 students in 2024-25; 11.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $39,920 per student, up 30.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD in enrollment (2,716 to 2,825 students) and Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD, FY23Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD $30,654; Godley ISD $14,365; Sanger ISD $14,081; Faith Family Academy $13,916; Silsbee ISD $12,407; Gilmer ISD $12,381; Quinlan ISD $11,890; Ferris ISD $11,668; Hudson ISD $11,599; Wills Point ISD $10,549; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.010k20k30k40kPecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD$30,654Godley ISD$14,365Sanger ISD$14,081Faith Family Academy$13,916Silsbee ISD$12,407Gilmer ISD$12,381Quinlan ISD$11,890Ferris ISD$11,668Hudson ISD$11,599Wills Point ISD$10,549State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD, FY23Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD $30,654; Godley ISD $14,365; Sanger ISD $14,081; Faith Family Academy $13,916; Silsbee ISD $12,407; Gilmer ISD $12,381; Quinlan ISD $11,890; Ferris ISD $11,668; Hudson ISD $11,599; Wills Point ISD $10,549; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.010k20k30k40kPecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD$30,654Godley ISD$14,365Sanger ISD$14,081Faith Family Academy$13,916Silsbee ISD$12,407Gilmer ISD$12,381Quinlan ISD$11,890Ferris ISD$11,668Hudson ISD$11,599Wills Point ISD$10,549State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD, FY23Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD $30,654; Godley ISD $14,365; Sanger ISD $14,081; Faith Family Academy $13,916; Silsbee ISD $12,407; Gilmer ISD $12,381; Quinlan ISD $11,890; Ferris ISD $11,668; Hudson ISD $11,599; Wills Point ISD $10,549; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.020k40kPecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD$30,654Godley ISD$14,365Sanger ISD$14,081Faith Family Academy$13,916Silsbee ISD$12,407Gilmer ISD$12,381Quinlan ISD$11,890Ferris ISD$11,668Hudson ISD$11,599Wills Point ISD$10,549State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD, FY23Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD $30,654; Godley ISD $14,365; Sanger ISD $14,081; Faith Family Academy $13,916; Silsbee ISD $12,407; Gilmer ISD $12,381; Quinlan ISD $11,890; Ferris ISD $11,668; Hudson ISD $11,599; Wills Point ISD $10,549; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.020k40kPecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD$30,654Godley ISD$14,365Sanger ISD$14,081Faith Family Academy$13,916Silsbee ISD$12,407Gilmer ISD$12,381Quinlan ISD$11,890Ferris ISD$11,668Hudson ISD$11,599Wills Point ISD$10,549State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$167,723,000 in revenue: 11.7% state, 85.1% local and 3.2% federal. Total spending including $121,837,000 of capital outlay was $432,726,000; the figure above leaves capital out.

Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $19,693,000; Local $142,655,000; Federal $5,375,000; total $167,723,000.
  • State$19,693,000 12%
  • Local$142,655,000 85%
  • Federal$5,375,000 3%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,776 students in 2022-23, 2,882 students in 2023-24, 2,919 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,776, 2023-24: 2,882, 2024-25: 2,91901k2k3k2022-232,7762023-242,8822024-252,919
Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,776, 2023-24: 2,882, 2024-25: 2,91901k2k3k2022-232,7762023-242,8822024-252,919
Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,776, 2023-24: 2,882, 2024-25: 2,91901k2k3k2022-232,7762023-242,8822024-252,919
Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,776, 2023-24: 2,882, 2024-25: 2,91901k2k3k2022-232,7762023-242,8822024-252,919

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,776190.814.6
2023-242,882211.213.6
2024-252,919223.913.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$9,609,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,461 per student

Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD booked $9,609,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 192 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $50,107 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 46 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$7,068,00073.6%
Special education$1,270,00013.2%
Vocational$326,0003.4%
Other programs$945,0009.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,913 in 2018-19, $3,155 in 2019-20, $3,612 in 2020-21, $3,686 in 2021-22, $3,461 in 2022-23.

Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,913, 2019-20: $3,155, 2020-21: $3,612, 2021-22: $3,686, 2022-23: $3,46101k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9132019-20$3,1552020-21$3,6122021-22$3,6862022-23$3,461
Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,913, 2019-20: $3,155, 2020-21: $3,612, 2021-22: $3,686, 2022-23: $3,46101k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9132019-20$3,1552020-21$3,6122021-22$3,6862022-23$3,461
Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,913, 2019-20: $3,155, 2020-21: $3,612, 2021-22: $3,686, 2022-23: $3,46101k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9132019-20$3,1552020-21$3,6122021-22$3,6862022-23$3,461
Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,913, 2019-20: $3,155, 2020-21: $3,612, 2021-22: $3,686, 2022-23: $3,46101k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9132019-20$3,1552020-21$3,6122021-22$3,6862022-23$3,461

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD scored proficient or above: 37-41% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts37-41%52%1,235
Math25-29%42%1,034

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 187 students in Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%90.3%
Students in the class187403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 1,444 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Haynes Elementary86114.463.3%Schoolwide program
Pecos Kind58313.969.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 621 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Crockett Middle62112.063.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 854 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pecos High School85412.258.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Austin Elementary

Elementary school in Pecos; 644 students; 15.5 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentPecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD ranks 1 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($30,654).#1 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasPecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD is the number 305 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 2,776 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#305 of 1,212
  3. Quinlan ISDThe next larger Texas district: 2,784 students in fall 2022, $11,890 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,890
  4. Silsbee ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 2,772 students in fall 2022, $12,407 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,407
  5. Compare Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD with Quinlan ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Pecos High School, its largest high school854 students in 2024-25, 12.2 per teacher.854
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasPecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD spent $50,107 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$50,107
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,919 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD spend per student?
    $30,654 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $39,920 per student, up 30.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD's money come from?
    $167,723,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 11.7% state, 85.1% local and 3.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 463 of the 2,323 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $9,609,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,461 per student. Divided by the 192 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $50,107 per teacher, more than 46 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD scored proficient or above: 37-41% in reading and 25-29% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD?
    85-89% of the 187 students in Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Pecos-Barstow-Toyah ISD's NCES district ID?
    4834550. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25