Park Ridge-Niles School District 64
Listed by NCES as Park Ridge CCSD 64 (district ID 1730840)
Public school district · Cook County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1730840
Park Ridge-Niles School District 64 spent $22,454 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 79% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 8 schools enrolled 4,654 students in 2024-25; 24.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,535 per student, up 0.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Park Ridge-Niles School District 64 in enrollment (4,642 to 4,784 students) and Park Ridge-Niles School District 64 itself.
Where the money came from
$117,890,000 in revenue: 24.7% state, 73.0% local and 2.3% federal. Total spending including $23,673,000 of capital outlay was $132,066,000, or $28,274 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$29,148,000 25%
- Local$86,001,000 73%
- Federal$2,741,000 2%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
4,671 students in 2022-23, 4,637 students in 2023-24, 4,654 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4,671 | 374.9 | 12.5 |
| 2023-24 | 4,637 | 373.6 | 12.4 |
| 2024-25 | 4,654 | 381.6 | 12.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Park Ridge-Niles School District 64 scored proficient or above: 57% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Illinois | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 57% | 29.9% | 3,039 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
5 elementary schools, 2,861 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Theodore Roosevelt Elementary School | 677 | 11.9 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Eugene Field Elementary School | 626 | 11.7 | not reported | Targeted program |
| George Washington Elementary School | 588 | 12.4 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Franklin Elementary School | 535 | 12.9 | not reported | Targeted program |
| George B Carpenter Elementary School | 435 | 12.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 1,639 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emerson Middle School | 890 | 11.6 | not reported | Targeted program |
| Lincoln Middle School | 749 | 12.4 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 154 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson School | 154 | 17.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Park Ridge-Niles School District 64
- Website: d64.org
- Phone: (847) 318-4300
- Office: 8182 W Greendale Ave, Niles, IL 60714
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Park Ridge-Niles School District 64
- Illinois districts by spending per studentPark Ridge-Niles School District 64 ranks 79 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,454).#79 of 377
- Every school district in IllinoisPark Ridge-Niles School District 64 is the number 74 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 4,671 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#74 of 865
- East Saint Louis School District 189The next larger Illinois district: 4,679 students in fall 2022, $27,439 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$27,439
- Ball Chatham CUSD 5The next smaller Illinois district: 4,655 students in fall 2022, $11,231 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,231
- Compare Park Ridge-Niles School District 64 with East Saint Louis School District 189Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Park Ridge-Niles School District 64
How many schools and students are in Park Ridge-Niles School District 64?
8 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 2 middle, 1 other), enrolling 4,654 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Park Ridge-Niles School District 64 spend per student?
$22,454 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,535 per student, up 0.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Park Ridge-Niles School District 64's money come from?
$117,890,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 24.7% state, 73.0% local and 2.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Park Ridge-Niles School District 64 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 252 of the 5,260 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Park Ridge-Niles School District 64 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Park Ridge-Niles School District 64 scored proficient or above: 57% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Park Ridge-Niles School District 64's NCES district ID?
1730840. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25