Emerson Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Niles, Illinois

Emerson Middle School in Niles, Illinois enrolled 890 students in 2024-25 with 77.0 full-time teachers, 11.6 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 53% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 42% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment rose 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 7%

880 students in 2022-23, 879 students in 2023-24, 890 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 71.8 to 77.0.

Students enrolled at Emerson Middle School by school year2022-23: 880, 2023-24: 879, 2024-25: 89002505007501k2022-238802023-248792024-25890
Students enrolled at Emerson Middle School by school year2022-23: 880, 2023-24: 879, 2024-25: 89002505007501k2022-238802023-248792024-25890
Students enrolled at Emerson Middle School by school year2022-23: 880, 2023-24: 879, 2024-25: 89002505007501k2022-238802023-248792024-25890
Students enrolled at Emerson Middle School by school year2022-23: 880, 2023-24: 879, 2024-25: 89002505007501k2022-238802023-248792024-25890
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2388071.812.3
2023-2487974.211.8
2024-2589077.011.6

11.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 70 of every 100 Illinois middle schools

Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; Emerson Middle School 11.6; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherEmerson Middle School 11.6state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; Emerson Middle School 11.6; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherEmerson Middle School 11.6state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; Emerson Middle School 11.6; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherEmerson Middle School 11.6state median 12.7U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.0 to 70.6; Emerson Middle School 11.6; state median 12.7.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherEmerson Middle School 11.6state median 12.7U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 852 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Emerson Middle School enrolled 852 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 18 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 852 of the 852 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions18
  • Chronically absent12.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

78.4% of students were White, 8.8% Hispanic, 8.3% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White78.4%
  2. Hispanic8.8%
  3. Asian8.3%
  4. Two or more races3.3%
  5. Black0.9%
  6. Pacific Islander0.2%
  7. American Indian0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Emerson Middle School scored proficient or above: 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2253%57%29.9%
Math, 2022-2342%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Niles

2 public middle schools in Niles report 2024-25 enrollment; Emerson Middle School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Gemini Middle School1,11112.0not reported
Emerson Middle School89011.6not reported

All public schools in Niles →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Emerson Middle School

  1. Gemini Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.2 miles away: 1,111 students, 12.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  2. J Giles Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 4.8 miles away: 499 students, 16.4 per teacher (2024-25).4.8 mi
  3. Compare Emerson Middle School with Gemini Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Park Ridge-Niles School District 64 spends per student$22,454 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,454
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisEmerson Middle School is the number 46 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#46 of 686
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher11.6 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.11.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Emerson Middle School

  1. How many students attend Emerson Middle School?
    890 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 880 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Niles, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Emerson Middle School?
    11.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Emerson Middle School a Title I school?
    Emerson Middle School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Emerson Middle School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Emerson Middle School scored proficient or above: 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Emerson Middle School in?
    Park Ridge-Niles School District 64, NCES district ID 1730840. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173084002472 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22