Charter Middle School

Listed by NCES as Para Los Ninos Middle District (district ID 0602351)

Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0602351

Charter Middle School spent $24,581 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 87% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 305 students in 2024-25; 53.0% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Charter Middle School in enrollment (297 to 300 students) and Charter Middle School itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Charter Middle School, FY23Charter Middle School $24,581; ISANA Cardinal Academy District $19,715; Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District $19,633; Aspire Slauson Academy Charter District $19,485; Puente Charter District $18,943; PUC Lakeview Charter Academy District $18,513; Peak Prep Pleasant Valley District $16,883; Lucerne Elementary $15,323; Adelante Charter District $15,313; Trivium Charter School Voyage District $12,219; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30kCharter Middle School$24,581ISANA Cardinal Academy District$19,715Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for…$19,633Aspire Slauson Academy Charter…$19,485Puente Charter District$18,943PUC Lakeview Charter Academy D…$18,513Peak Prep Pleasant Valley Dist…$16,883Lucerne Elementary$15,323Adelante Charter District$15,313Trivium Charter School Voyage …$12,219State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Charter Middle School, FY23Charter Middle School $24,581; ISANA Cardinal Academy District $19,715; Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District $19,633; Aspire Slauson Academy Charter District $19,485; Puente Charter District $18,943; PUC Lakeview Charter Academy District $18,513; Peak Prep Pleasant Valley District $16,883; Lucerne Elementary $15,323; Adelante Charter District $15,313; Trivium Charter School Voyage District $12,219; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30kCharter Middle School$24,581ISANA Cardinal Academy District$19,715Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci …$19,633Aspire Slauson Academy Charter Dist…$19,485Puente Charter District$18,943PUC Lakeview Charter Academy Distri…$18,513Peak Prep Pleasant Valley District$16,883Lucerne Elementary$15,323Adelante Charter District$15,313Trivium Charter School Voyage Distr…$12,219State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Charter Middle School, FY23Charter Middle School $24,581; ISANA Cardinal Academy District $19,715; Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District $19,633; Aspire Slauson Academy Charter District $19,485; Puente Charter District $18,943; PUC Lakeview Charter Academy District $18,513; Peak Prep Pleasant Valley District $16,883; Lucerne Elementary $15,323; Adelante Charter District $15,313; Trivium Charter School Voyage District $12,219; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30kCharter Middle School$24,581ISANA Cardinal Academy District$19,715Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Eng…$19,633Aspire Slauson Academy Charter District$19,485Puente Charter District$18,943PUC Lakeview Charter Academy District$18,513Peak Prep Pleasant Valley District$16,883Lucerne Elementary$15,323Adelante Charter District$15,313Trivium Charter School Voyage District$12,219State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Charter Middle School, FY23Charter Middle School $24,581; ISANA Cardinal Academy District $19,715; Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District $19,633; Aspire Slauson Academy Charter District $19,485; Puente Charter District $18,943; PUC Lakeview Charter Academy District $18,513; Peak Prep Pleasant Valley District $16,883; Lucerne Elementary $15,323; Adelante Charter District $15,313; Trivium Charter School Voyage District $12,219; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30kCharter Middle School$24,581ISANA Cardinal Academy District$19,715Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech…$19,633Aspire Slauson Academy Charter District$19,485Puente Charter District$18,943PUC Lakeview Charter Academy District$18,513Peak Prep Pleasant Valley District$16,883Lucerne Elementary$15,323Adelante Charter District$15,313Trivium Charter School Voyage District$12,219State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$7,332,000 in revenue: 53.0% state, 21.9% local and 25.1% federal. Total spending was $7,325,000, or $24,581 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Charter Middle School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,884,000; Local $1,608,000; Federal $1,840,000; total $7,332,000.
  • State$3,884,000 53%
  • Local$1,608,000 22%
  • Federal$1,840,000 25%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

298 students in 2022-23, 313 students in 2023-24, 305 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Charter Middle School enrollment by school year2022-23: 298, 2023-24: 313, 2024-25: 30501002003004002022-232982023-243132024-25305
Charter Middle School enrollment by school year2022-23: 298, 2023-24: 313, 2024-25: 30501002003004002022-232982023-243132024-25305
Charter Middle School enrollment by school year2022-23: 298, 2023-24: 313, 2024-25: 30501002003004002022-232982023-243132024-25305
Charter Middle School enrollment by school year2022-23: 298, 2023-24: 313, 2024-25: 30501002003004002022-232982023-243132024-25305

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2329815.619.1
2023-2431317.318.1
2024-2530515.020.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,147,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,849 per student

Charter Middle School booked $1,147,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 16 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $73,431 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 10 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,077 in 2019-20, $3,100 in 2020-21, $3,809 in 2021-22, $3,849 in 2022-23.

Charter Middle School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,077, 2020-21: $3,100, 2021-22: $3,809, 2022-23: $3,84901k2k3k4k2019-20$3,0772020-21$3,1002021-22$3,8092022-23$3,849
Charter Middle School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,077, 2020-21: $3,100, 2021-22: $3,809, 2022-23: $3,84901k2k3k4k2019-20$3,0772020-21$3,1002021-22$3,8092022-23$3,849
Charter Middle School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,077, 2020-21: $3,100, 2021-22: $3,809, 2022-23: $3,84901k2k3k4k2019-20$3,0772020-21$3,1002021-22$3,8092022-23$3,849
Charter Middle School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,077, 2020-21: $3,100, 2021-22: $3,809, 2022-23: $3,84901k2k3k4k2019-20$3,0772020-21$3,1002021-22$3,8092022-23$3,849

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Charter Middle School scored proficient or above: 22-26% in reading and 5-9% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts22-26%45%278
Math5-9%34%287

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 middle school, 305 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Para Los Ninos Middle30520.388.9%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Charter Middle School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Charter Middle School

  1. California districts by spending per studentCharter Middle School ranks 162 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($24,581).#162 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaCharter Middle School is the number 1,399 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 298 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,399 of 1,991
  3. East Palo Alto AcademyThe next larger California district: 299 students in fall 2022.
  4. Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math DistrictThe next smaller California district: 297 students in fall 2022, $19,633 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,633
  5. Compare Charter Middle School with East Palo Alto AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaCharter Middle School spent $73,431 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$73,431
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Charter Middle School

  1. How many schools and students are in Charter Middle School?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 middle), enrolling 305 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Charter Middle School spend per student?
    $24,581 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Charter Middle School's money come from?
    $7,332,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 53.0% state, 21.9% local and 25.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Charter Middle School spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,147,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,849 per student. Divided by the 16 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $73,431 per teacher, more than 10 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Charter Middle School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Charter Middle School scored proficient or above: 22-26% in reading and 5-9% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Charter Middle School's NCES district ID?
    0602351. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25