Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District

Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0601613

Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District spent $19,633 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 67% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 288 students in 2024-25; 62.5% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among California districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District in enrollment (294 to 299 students) and Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District itself.

Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District, FY23Charter Middle School $24,581; ISANA Cardinal Academy District $19,715; Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District $19,633; Aspire Slauson Academy Charter District $19,485; Puente Charter District $18,943; PUC Lakeview Charter Academy District $18,513; Everest Public High District $17,498; Village Charter Academy District $17,058; Adelante Charter District $15,313; Trivium Charter School Voyage District $12,219; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30kCharter Middle School$24,581ISANA Cardinal Academy District$19,715Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for…$19,633Aspire Slauson Academy Charter…$19,485Puente Charter District$18,943PUC Lakeview Charter Academy D…$18,513Everest Public High District$17,498Village Charter Academy Distri…$17,058Adelante Charter District$15,313Trivium Charter School Voyage …$12,219State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District, FY23Charter Middle School $24,581; ISANA Cardinal Academy District $19,715; Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District $19,633; Aspire Slauson Academy Charter District $19,485; Puente Charter District $18,943; PUC Lakeview Charter Academy District $18,513; Everest Public High District $17,498; Village Charter Academy District $17,058; Adelante Charter District $15,313; Trivium Charter School Voyage District $12,219; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k15k20k25k30kCharter Middle School$24,581ISANA Cardinal Academy District$19,715Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci …$19,633Aspire Slauson Academy Charter Dist…$19,485Puente Charter District$18,943PUC Lakeview Charter Academy Distri…$18,513Everest Public High District$17,498Village Charter Academy District$17,058Adelante Charter District$15,313Trivium Charter School Voyage Distr…$12,219State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District, FY23Charter Middle School $24,581; ISANA Cardinal Academy District $19,715; Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District $19,633; Aspire Slauson Academy Charter District $19,485; Puente Charter District $18,943; PUC Lakeview Charter Academy District $18,513; Everest Public High District $17,498; Village Charter Academy District $17,058; Adelante Charter District $15,313; Trivium Charter School Voyage District $12,219; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30kCharter Middle School$24,581ISANA Cardinal Academy District$19,715Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Eng…$19,633Aspire Slauson Academy Charter District$19,485Puente Charter District$18,943PUC Lakeview Charter Academy District$18,513Everest Public High District$17,498Village Charter Academy District$17,058Adelante Charter District$15,313Trivium Charter School Voyage District$12,219State median, under 1,000 students $17,666
Current spending per student, California districts closest in size to Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District, FY23Charter Middle School $24,581; ISANA Cardinal Academy District $19,715; Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District $19,633; Aspire Slauson Academy Charter District $19,485; Puente Charter District $18,943; PUC Lakeview Charter Academy District $18,513; Everest Public High District $17,498; Village Charter Academy District $17,058; Adelante Charter District $15,313; Trivium Charter School Voyage District $12,219; State median, under 1,000 students $17,666.10k20k30kCharter Middle School$24,581ISANA Cardinal Academy District$19,715Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech…$19,633Aspire Slauson Academy Charter District$19,485Puente Charter District$18,943PUC Lakeview Charter Academy District$18,513Everest Public High District$17,498Village Charter Academy District$17,058Adelante Charter District$15,313Trivium Charter School Voyage District$12,219State median, under 1,000 students $17,666

Where the money came from

$6,824,000 in revenue: 62.5% state, 22.0% local and 15.5% federal. Total spending was $6,380,000, or $21,481 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $4,263,000; Local $1,501,000; Federal $1,060,000; total $6,824,000.
  • State$4,263,000 62%
  • Local$1,501,000 22%
  • Federal$1,060,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

297 students in 2022-23, 330 students in 2023-24, 288 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District enrollment by school year2022-23: 297, 2023-24: 330, 2024-25: 28801002003004002022-232972023-243302024-25288
Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District enrollment by school year2022-23: 297, 2023-24: 330, 2024-25: 28801002003004002022-232972023-243302024-25288
Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District enrollment by school year2022-23: 297, 2023-24: 330, 2024-25: 28801002003004002022-232972023-243302024-25288
Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District enrollment by school year2022-23: 297, 2023-24: 330, 2024-25: 28801002003004002022-232972023-243302024-25288

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2329714.021.2
2023-2433016.020.6
2024-2528813.521.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,708,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,751 per student

Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District booked $1,708,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 14 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $122,000 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 84 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,636 in 2019-20, $3,778 in 2020-21, $4,801 in 2021-22, $5,751 in 2022-23.

Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,636, 2020-21: $3,778, 2021-22: $4,801, 2022-23: $5,75102k4k6k2019-20$3,6362020-21$3,7782021-22$4,8012022-23$5,751
Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,636, 2020-21: $3,778, 2021-22: $4,801, 2022-23: $5,75102k4k6k2019-20$3,6362020-21$3,7782021-22$4,8012022-23$5,751
Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,636, 2020-21: $3,778, 2021-22: $4,801, 2022-23: $5,75102k4k6k2019-20$3,6362020-21$3,7782021-22$4,8012022-23$5,751
Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2019-20: $3,636, 2020-21: $3,778, 2021-22: $4,801, 2022-23: $5,75102k4k6k2019-20$3,6362020-21$3,7782021-22$4,8012022-23$5,751

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District scored proficient or above: 44-51% in reading and 35-43% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtCaliforniaStudents tested
Reading and language arts44-51%45%199
Math35-43%34%199

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 288 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fenton STEM Acad: Elem Center for Sci Tech Engr and Math28821.371.2%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District

  1. California districts by spending per studentFenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District ranks 405 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($19,633).#405 of 1,238
  2. Every school district in CaliforniaFenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District is the number 1,402 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 297 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,402 of 1,991
  3. PUC Lakeview Charter Academy DistrictThe next larger California district: 298 students in fall 2022, $18,513 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,513
  4. Everest Public High DistrictThe next smaller California district: 295 students in fall 2022, $17,498 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,498
  5. Compare Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District with PUC Lakeview Charter Academy DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaFenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District spent $122,000 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$122,000
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District

  1. How many schools and students are in Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 288 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District spend per student?
    $19,633 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District's money come from?
    $6,824,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.5% state, 22.0% local and 15.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,708,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,751 per student. Divided by the 14 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $122,000 per teacher, more than 84 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District scored proficient or above: 44-51% in reading and 35-43% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math District's NCES district ID?
    0601613. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25