PUC Lakeview Charter Academy District
Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0601584
PUC Lakeview Charter Academy District spent $18,513 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 57% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 334 students in 2024-25; 69.6% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to PUC Lakeview Charter Academy District in enrollment (297 to 300 students) and PUC Lakeview Charter Academy District itself.
Where the money came from
$6,441,000 in revenue: 69.6% state, 17.3% local and 13.1% federal. Total spending was $5,552,000, or $18,631 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$4,484,000 70%
- Local$1,114,000 17%
- Federal$843,000 13%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
298 students in 2022-23, 315 students in 2023-24, 334 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 298 | 16.9 | 17.7 |
| 2023-24 | 315 | 16.1 | 19.6 |
| 2024-25 | 334 | 16.1 | 20.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$929,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,117 per student
PUC Lakeview Charter Academy District booked $929,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 17 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $55,036 of salary spending per teacher. That is less than any other California district with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2019-20 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,417 in 2019-20, $3,975 in 2020-21, $4,651 in 2021-22, $3,117 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in PUC Lakeview Charter Academy District scored proficient or above: 26-30% in reading and 14-18% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 26-30% | 45% | 304 |
| Math | 14-18% | 34% | 304 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 middle school, 334 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PUC Lakeview Charter Academy | 334 | 20.8 | 89.2% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact PUC Lakeview Charter Academy District
- Website: pucschools.org
- Phone: (818) 485-0340
- Office: 11465 Kagel Canyon St., Lake View Terrace, CA 91342
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about PUC Lakeview Charter Academy District
- California districts by spending per studentPUC Lakeview Charter Academy District ranks 533 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,513).#533 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaPUC Lakeview Charter Academy District is the number 1,399 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 298 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#1,399 of 1,991
- East Palo Alto AcademyThe next larger California district: 299 students in fall 2022.
- Fenton STEM Acad: Elem CTR for Sci Tech Engr & Math DistrictThe next smaller California district: 297 students in fall 2022, $19,633 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,633
- Compare PUC Lakeview Charter Academy District with East Palo Alto AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaPUC Lakeview Charter Academy District spent $55,036 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$55,036
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about PUC Lakeview Charter Academy District
How many schools and students are in PUC Lakeview Charter Academy District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 middle), enrolling 334 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does PUC Lakeview Charter Academy District spend per student?
$18,513 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does PUC Lakeview Charter Academy District's money come from?
$6,441,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 69.6% state, 17.3% local and 13.1% federal (NCES F-33).How much does PUC Lakeview Charter Academy District spend on teacher salaries?
$929,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,117 per student. Divided by the 17 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $55,036 per teacher, less than any other California district with a figure (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in PUC Lakeview Charter Academy District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in PUC Lakeview Charter Academy District scored proficient or above: 26-30% in reading and 14-18% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is PUC Lakeview Charter Academy District's NCES district ID?
0601584. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25