Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and

Public school district · Ouray County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0805970

Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and spent $21,559 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 76% of the other Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $17,529). Its 3 schools enrolled 180 students in 2024-25; 35.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,000 per student, up 2.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Colorado: 82.7%).

Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and in enrollment (170 to 183 students) and Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and itself.

Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and, FY23Walsh School District No. Re-1 $55,355; Moffat School District No. 2 in the county of Saguache and $31,402; South Conejos School District No. Re10 $26,138; School District No. Re-10 in the county of Weld and State o $22,458; Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and $21,559; School District No. Re-5 Plateau $19,865; Idalia RJ-3 $19,634; Cheyenne County School District No. Re-5 $19,275; Arriba-Flagler Consolidated $18,424; De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the counties of Mesa and $18,288; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.020k40k60kWalsh School District No. Re-1$55,355Moffat School District No. 2 i…$31,402South Conejos School District …$26,138School District No. Re-10 in t…$22,458Ouray School District No. R-1 …$21,559School District No. Re-5 Plate…$19,865Idalia RJ-3$19,634Cheyenne County School Distric…$19,275Arriba-Flagler Consolidated$18,424De Beque Joint District No. 49…$18,288State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and, FY23Walsh School District No. Re-1 $55,355; Moffat School District No. 2 in the county of Saguache and $31,402; South Conejos School District No. Re10 $26,138; School District No. Re-10 in the county of Weld and State o $22,458; Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and $21,559; School District No. Re-5 Plateau $19,865; Idalia RJ-3 $19,634; Cheyenne County School District No. Re-5 $19,275; Arriba-Flagler Consolidated $18,424; De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the counties of Mesa and $18,288; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.020k40k60kWalsh School District No. Re-1$55,355Moffat School District No. 2 in the…$31,402South Conejos School District No. R…$26,138School District No. Re-10 in the co…$22,458Ouray School District No. R-1 of th…$21,559School District No. Re-5 Plateau$19,865Idalia RJ-3$19,634Cheyenne County School District No.…$19,275Arriba-Flagler Consolidated$18,424De Beque Joint District No. 49 of t…$18,288State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and, FY23Walsh School District No. Re-1 $55,355; Moffat School District No. 2 in the county of Saguache and $31,402; South Conejos School District No. Re10 $26,138; School District No. Re-10 in the county of Weld and State o $22,458; Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and $21,559; School District No. Re-5 Plateau $19,865; Idalia RJ-3 $19,634; Cheyenne County School District No. Re-5 $19,275; Arriba-Flagler Consolidated $18,424; De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the counties of Mesa and $18,288; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.020k40k60kWalsh School District No. Re-1$55,355Moffat School District No. 2 in the county…$31,402South Conejos School District No. Re10$26,138School District No. Re-10 in the county of…$22,458Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county…$21,559School District No. Re-5 Plateau$19,865Idalia RJ-3$19,634Cheyenne County School District No. Re-5$19,275Arriba-Flagler Consolidated$18,424De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the count…$18,288State median, under 1,000 students $17,529
Current spending per student, Colorado districts closest in size to Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and, FY23Walsh School District No. Re-1 $55,355; Moffat School District No. 2 in the county of Saguache and $31,402; South Conejos School District No. Re10 $26,138; School District No. Re-10 in the county of Weld and State o $22,458; Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and $21,559; School District No. Re-5 Plateau $19,865; Idalia RJ-3 $19,634; Cheyenne County School District No. Re-5 $19,275; Arriba-Flagler Consolidated $18,424; De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the counties of Mesa and $18,288; State median, under 1,000 students $17,529.020k40k60kWalsh School District No. Re-1$55,355Moffat School District No. 2 in the cou…$31,402South Conejos School District No. Re10$26,138School District No. Re-10 in the county…$22,458Ouray School District No. R-1 of the co…$21,559School District No. Re-5 Plateau$19,865Idalia RJ-3$19,634Cheyenne County School District No. Re-5$19,275Arriba-Flagler Consolidated$18,424De Beque Joint District No. 49 of the c…$18,288State median, under 1,000 students $17,529

Where the money came from

$4,722,000 in revenue: 35.3% state, 58.0% local and 6.7% federal. Total spending including $85,000 of capital outlay was $3,978,000, or $22,475 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,665,000; Local $2,741,000; Federal $316,000; total $4,722,000.
  • State$1,665,000 35%
  • Local$2,741,000 58%
  • Federal$316,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 109 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

177 students in 2022-23, 169 students in 2023-24, 180 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and enrollment by school year2022-23: 177, 2023-24: 169, 2024-25: 1800501001502002022-231772023-241692024-25180
Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and enrollment by school year2022-23: 177, 2023-24: 169, 2024-25: 1800501001502002022-231772023-241692024-25180
Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and enrollment by school year2022-23: 177, 2023-24: 169, 2024-25: 1800501001502002022-231772023-241692024-25180
Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and enrollment by school year2022-23: 177, 2023-24: 169, 2024-25: 1800501001502002022-231772023-241692024-25180

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2317720.78.5
2023-2416920.48.3
2024-2518021.58.4

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,476,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $8,339 per student

Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and booked $1,476,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 21 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $71,304 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 76 in 100 Colorado districts with a figure (state median $62,708, 161 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,154,00078.2%
Special education$109,0007.4%
Vocational$158,00010.7%
Other programs$55,0003.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $6,550 in 2018-19, $6,747 in 2019-20, $7,743 in 2020-21, $6,603 in 2021-22, $8,339 in 2022-23.

Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,550, 2019-20: $6,747, 2020-21: $7,743, 2021-22: $6,603, 2022-23: $8,33902.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$6,5502019-20$6,7472020-21$7,7432021-22$6,6032022-23$8,339
Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,550, 2019-20: $6,747, 2020-21: $7,743, 2021-22: $6,603, 2022-23: $8,33902.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$6,5502019-20$6,7472020-21$7,7432021-22$6,6032022-23$8,339
Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,550, 2019-20: $6,747, 2020-21: $7,743, 2021-22: $6,603, 2022-23: $8,33902.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$6,5502019-20$6,7472020-21$7,7432021-22$6,6032022-23$8,339
Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $6,550, 2019-20: $6,747, 2020-21: $7,743, 2021-22: $6,603, 2022-23: $8,33902.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$6,5502019-20$6,7472020-21$7,7432021-22$6,6032022-23$8,339

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and scored proficient or above: 40-44% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtColoradoStudents tested
Math40-44%31.8%91

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 13 students in Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtColorado
Four-year graduation rate50% or more82.7%
Students in the class1368,390

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 79 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ouray Elementary School799.429.1%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 55 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ouray Middle School558.729.1%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 46 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ouray Senior High School466.737.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and

  1. Colorado districts by spending per studentOuray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and ranks 27 of 109 Colorado districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,559).#27 of 109
  2. Every school district in ColoradoOuray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and is the number 154 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 177 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#154 of 185
  3. Cheyenne County School District No. Re-5The next larger Colorado district: 178 students in fall 2022, $19,275 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,275
  4. South Conejos School District No. Re10The next smaller Colorado district: 174 students in fall 2022, $26,138 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,138
  5. Compare Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and with Cheyenne County School District No. Re-5Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Ouray Senior High School, its largest high school46 students in 2024-25, 6.7 per teacher.46
  7. Teacher salary spending across ColoradoOuray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and spent $71,304 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,708); spending, not a salary.$71,304
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and

  1. How many schools and students are in Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 180 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and spend per student?
    $21,559 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,529 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $22,000 per student, up 2.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and's money come from?
    $4,722,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 35.3% state, 58.0% local and 6.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 19 of the 163 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,476,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $8,339 per student. Divided by the 21 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $71,304 per teacher, more than 76 in 100 Colorado districts (state median $62,708). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and scored proficient or above: 40-44% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and?
    50% or more of the 13 students in Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Ouray School District No. R-1 of the county of Ouray and's NCES district ID?
    0805970. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25